7th Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition

Gallery of Fine and Applied Arts, Museum of History
Science and Art, Exposition Park, Los Angeles, CA
October 5 ~ 31, 1916

Exhibiting Artists - Work(s) Exhibited

BARTLETT, Dana
1. Riverfront, Portland

BISCHOFF, Franz
2. Mountains Beyond, Eagle Rock Canyon

BJURMAN, Andrew
3. Urn

BLACK, Mary
4. My Canadian Garden

BRAUN, Maurice
5. A Group of Eucalypti

BRAUN, Maurice
6. Corte Madera Mountain

BREMER, Anne
7. Golden Glow

BREMER, Anne
8. The Fur Collar

BREMER, Anne
9. The Long Chain of Beads

BROWN, Benjamin C.
10. Morning Light, Laguna

BROWN, Benjamin C.
11. The Sycamore in Autumn

BROWN, Benjamin C.
12. Old Houses, Laguna

CAHILL, William V.
13. The Green Veil

CALL, Mary E.
14. Shadows

CRESSEY, Bert C.
15. Open Air Concert, Madrid

CRESSEY, Bert C.
16. White's Point

CRESSEY, Meta L.
17. Stringing Peppers

CRESSEY, Meta L.
18. In the Garden

DAGGET, Maud
19. Portrait Bust

DAGGET, Maud
20. Terminal Portrait

DUNLAP, Helena
21. Portrait

EDMOND, Elizabeth
22. In Arcady

FRIES, C. A.
23. Channels Among the Rocks

GLEASON, J. Duncan
24. The Roundelay

GLEASON, J. Duncan
25. Laguna Cliffs

GRUENFELD, C.
26. Meditation

GRUENFELD, C.
27. Portrait Bust - Lieut.- General Adna R. Chaffee

GRUENFELD, C.
28. Portrait Study - Native Son

HAZEN, Bessie E.
29. Morning Glow Across the Mesa

HAZEN, Bessie E.
30. Summer

HILLS, Anna A.
31. Sunshine and Shadow

KILPATRICK, A. E.
32. Bishop's Peak

LEIGHTON, Kathryn W.
33. Captain Alfred Woodman

MANNHEIM, Jean
34. By the Sea

MAY, Beulah
35. Waiting

MEGARGEE, Lon
36. The Elemental

MILLER, Richard
37. Study

NORTON, Helen G.
38. Surging Water

PUTHUFF, Hanson
39. Enchanted Shore

PUTHUFF, Hanson
40. Shadows of the Night
First Prize of $100

REYNOLDS, George
41. Morning Mist

RICH, John H.
42. Portrait, Miss Alice Elliot
Second Prize of $50

RICH, John H.
43. Portrait, Miss Beatrice Faulkner

ROSE, Guy
44. The Bridge on Convict Creek

ROSE, Guy
45. A Sierra Meadow

ROSE, Guy
46. In Old Narragansett

ROSENTHAL, Doris
47. Taos Pueblo

ROSENTHAL, Doris
48. In the Arbor

SCHUSTER, Donna
49. The Linnet's Song

SCHUSTER, Donna
50. Dr. Peebles

SCOFIELD, Edna M.
51. Victor B. Westfall

SCOFIELD, Edna M.
52. Mariana

SHAW, Sidney Dale
53. Westward in Manhattan
Honorable Mention

SHORE, Henrietta M.
54. Portrait Bust

SHORE, Henrietta M.
55. Baby with Ball

SHORE, Henrietta M.
56. Captain I.

SMITH, Ernest B.
57. The High Sierras

SMITH, Jack W.
58. Tranquility

SMITH, Jack W.
59. Canyon Portal

SMITH, Jack W.
60. Storm Scarred Cliffs

TITUS, A. B.
61. Dawn

TOWNSLEY, C. P.
62. The Aquarellist

TOWNSLEY, C. P.
63. A Sunny Corner

TOWNSLEY, C. P.
64. Midwinter in Southern California

VYSEKAL, Edouard A.
65. La Bailadora

VYSEKAL, Edouard A.
66. Mood

WENDT, Julia Bracken
67. Mermaid Fountain

WENDT, Julia Bracken
68. Sketch

WENDT, William
69. Spring

WENDT, William
70. A Mountain Retreat

WIECZOREK, Max
71. Study

WIECZOREK, Max
72. Renee

Award Winners

7th Annual Awards

First Prize of $100
Hanson Puthuff, Shadows of the Night

Second Prize of $50:
John H. Rich, Portrait, Miss Alice Elliot

Honorable Mention:
Sidney Dale Shaw, Westward in Manhattan