73rd Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition

October 9 – November 2, 1982
Brand Library Art Galleries, Glendale, CA

Reception: October 10th, 3:00-5:00 p.m.

Work(s) Exhibited

FITZGERRALL [sic], Marcy
1. Japanese Persimmons – oil
$600.00

IWASIUK, Vladimir
2. Marine – oil
2,500.00

IWASIUK, Vladimir
3. Winter Upper Austria – oil
2,500.00

IWASIUK, Vladimir
4. Song to Remember – oil
2,500.00

IWASIUK, Vladimir
5. Bavarian Boy – oil
700.00

GUYON, Johnnie
6. Ducks in Water – watercolor (3rd Place – Landscape)
495.00

GUYON, Johnnie
7. Ducks – watercolor
495.00

GUYON, Johnnie
8. Landscape – watercolor
400.00

GUYON, Johnnie
9. Eagle – watercolor
495.00

TSEU, Rosita
10. Chestnut and Thrush – watercolor
450.00

TSEU, Rosita
11. Watermelon – oil
600.00

TSEU, Rosita
12. Peonies and Cantaloupe – acrylic
500.00

TSEU, Rosita
13. Dutch Girl – oil
800.00

McCANNE, James
14. Sunday in the Park – watercolor
350.00

McCANNE, James
15. Brown’s Canyon – watercolor (2nd Place – Landscape)
400.00

McCANNE, James
16. St. Marks, Venice – watercolor (1st Place – Watercolors)
N.F.S.

McCANNE, James
17. Hobo – watercolor
400.00

LINDBERG, Joan
18. Still Life III – oil (3rd Place – Florals & Still Life)

500.00

LINDBERG, Joan
19.Still Life II – oil
500.00

LINDBERG, Joan
20.Still Life I – oil
500.00

WAYNE, Helen
21. Centilla House – oil
325.00

BUGREYEV, Kanya
22. Chrysanthemums – acrylic
250.00

BUGREYEV, Kanya
23. Watermelon – oil (2nd Place – Florals & Still Life)
250.00

CHIO, Chien
24. Blossom Time – watercolor
930.00

FITZGERRELL, Marcy
25. Navajo Girl – oil
350.00

ROYER, Anne
26. Oahu Lighthouse – oil
150.00

ROYER, Anne
27. Point Reyes Lighthouse – oil
250.00

ROYER, Anne
28. Carousel #5 – oil
150.00

TARBET, Urania
29. Montana Memories – pastel
400.00

APINCHAPONG, Rungsun
30. Vegetable Garden – oil
1,500.00

APINCHAPONG, Rungsun
31. Still Life of Roses – oil
1,500.00

APINCHAPONG, Rungsun
32. Interior – oil
1,000.00

APINCHAPONG, Rungsun
33. Dr. Kudinoff – oil (2nd Place – Portraits & Figures)
N.F.S.

THOMPSON, Nancy
34. Thai Cook – oil
100.00

THOMPSON, Nancy
35. Seven Mile Beach – oil
100.00

CZERKAS, Victor
36. Harvest Time in Jugoslavia – watercolor
350.00

CZERKAS, Victor
37. Delphi Marketplace – watercolor (2nd Place – Watercolors)
350.00

CZERKAS, Victor
38. Indian Boy – watercolor
150.00

MARTIN , Karen
39. Mountain Man – oil
600.00

MARTIN , Karen
40. Top ‘O Topanga – oil
400.00

De MORE, Louise
41. Eucalyptus Grove – oil (4th Place – Landscape)
1,100.00

De MORE, Louise
42. Afternoon Shadows – oil (1st Place – Landscape)
700.00

De MORE, Louise
43. Vegetables – oil (1st Place – Florals & Still Life)
900.00

De MORE, Louise
44. Gloriosa Daisies – oil (4th Place – Florals & Still Life)
900.00

LONDRAVILLE, Phyllis
45. Our Marmalade Cats – watercolor (3rd Place – Watercolors)
N.F.S.

LONDRAVILLE, Albert
46. View From Maricopa Point – oil
12,000.00

LONDRAVILLE, Albert
47. Gourd Dance Judges – charcoal
1,200.00

LONDRAVILLE, Albert
48. Centennial – conte
1,200.00

DORDICK, Alan
49. Future Star – oil
1,800.00

DORDICK, Alan
50. Eddie – oil
1,500.00

DORDICK, Alan
51. Venice Summer – oil (4th Place – Portraits & Figures)
1,600.00

DORDICK, Alan
52. Serious About Their Game – oil
1,800.00

DORDICK, Alan
53. Old Man – oil
900.00

GREENE, Millie
54. Lilacs and Melon – oil
900.00

GREENE, Millie
55. Peonies and Lilac – oil
750.00

GREENE, Millie
56. Max and Matthew – oil
N.F.S.

GREENE, Millie
57. Jack – oil
N.F.S.

PAINE, Marilyn
58. Mimi – pastel
125.00

CONTINI, Renato
59. Treasure Trove – genre
N.F.S.

CONTINI, Renato
60. Outdoor Library – landscape
40.00

BLOOMFIELD, Niki
61. Jennifer and Mike – oil
N.F.S.

BLOOMFIELD, Niki
62. Family Group – oil pastel
450.00

BLOOMFIELD, Niki
63. White House – oil
450.00

BLOOMFIELD, Niki
64. Skaters – oil pastel (Best of Show)
500.00

BURR, Ruth Basler
65. Motillaba Poppies – mixed
395.00

BURR, Ruth Basler
66. Point Lobas [sic] Surf – watercolor
895.00

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
67. Sunday at the Dockside – pastel
800.00

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
68. Cambria – oil
600.00

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
69. Desert Morning – pastel
600.00

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
70. The Old Barn – pastel
450.00

PARKER, Louise
71. Running Free – bronze
1,300.00

PARKER, Louise
72. Bouquet for Blossom – bronze
1,500.00

PARKER, Louise
73. "Comin" Home – bronze
3,000.00

PARKER, Louise
74. "Club" – bronze
1,000.00

RHODUS, Lillian
75. Marlyn – oil
300.00

PRUE, Ruth
76. "Georgia" – oil
N.F.S.

PRUE, Ruth
77. "Count Down" – oil
N.F.S.

GUMBIN, Owen
78. Discovery – bronze
750.00

GUMBIN, Owen
79. La Paloma Blanca – bronze
800.00

GUMBIN, Owen
80. Rabbi – bronze
P.O.R.

MOTAZEDI, Joyce
81. Before the Party – oil
760.00

MOTAZEDI, Joyce
82. Morning in the Cotswalds [sic] – oil
750.00

MOTAZEDI, Joyce
83. Shona – oil
1,000.00

TSE, Ivy
84. Butterflies [sic] & Azaleas – watercolor (4th Place – Watercolors)
200.00

TSE, Ivy
85. Chickens Under the Roses – watercolor
200.00

TSE, Ivy
86. Maggie and Mums – watercolor
200.00

TSE, Ivy
87. Eagle on a Pine – watercolor
250.00

SHREVES, Don
88. Zocalo Guadaljara – oil
800.00

LEMIEUX, Bonnie
89. Sunflowers – watercolor
750.00

LEMIEUX, Bonnie
90. Sour Dough – watercolor (3rd Place – Portraits & Figures)
900.00

ROBINS, Leslie
91. At The Dressing Table – oil
1,500.00

ROBINS, Leslie
92.Girl in Black Stockings – oil
1,200.00

ROBINS, Leslie
93. Reclining Nude – oil (1st Place – Portraits & Figures)
100.00

LUCHSINGER, Patricia
94. Poker Face – watercolor
325.00

LUCHSINGER, Patricia
95. Taos Pueblo Life – watercolor
600.00

LUCHSINGER, Patricia
96. One Tired Hombre – watercolor
1,200.00

SIAMIS, Fay
97. Blue Vase – oil
N.F.S.

SIAMIS, Fay
98. Val’s Garden – acrylic
295.00

CERVANTES, Cynthia
99. Contemplation – charcoal
N.F.S.

CERVANTES, Cynthia
100. Still Life – oil
N.F.S.

CERVANTES, Cynthia
101. Girl With Scarf – oil
N.F.S.

LEI, Wellington
102. Ducks – watercolor
300.00

LEI, Wellington
103. Pine and Monkey – watercolor
300.00

LEI, Wellington
104. Beauty – watercolor
500.00

BAEDEKER, Winifred Baedeker
105.Catching Waves at Fort Point – oil
600.00

BAEDEKER, Winifred Baedeker
106. Peony and Rock – watercolor
500.00

MALCO, Elaine
107. The Teacher – oil
500.00

Award Winners

Best of Show

Niki Bloomfield, Skaters


Genre

1st - Unknown
2nd – Unknown
3rd – Joyce Motazedi, [Unknown work], Ribbon Certificate, $25.00 check


Popular Vote

1st – Louise DeMore, [Unknown work], Ribbon Certificate
2nd – Ruth Burr, [Unknown work], Ribbon Certificate
3rd – Unknown


Still Life/Floral

1st – Unknown
2nd – Unknown
3rd – Unknown
Hon. Mention – Joan Linberg, [Unknown work], Ribbon Certificate


Landscape

1st – Louise DeMore, Afternoon Shadows
2nd – James McCanne, Brown’s Canyon
3rd – Johnnie Guyon, Ducks in Water
4th – Louise DeMore, Eucalyptus Grove


Watercolors

1st – James McCanne, St. Mark’s, Venice
2nd – Victor Czerkas, Delphi Marketplace
3rd – Phyllis Londraville, Our Marmalade Cats
4th – Ivy Tse, Butterflies & Azaleas


Still Life & Floral

1st – Louise DeMore, Vegetables
2nd – Kanya Bugreyev, Watermelon
3rd – Joan Linberg, Still Life III
4th – Louise DeMore, Gloriosa Daisies


Portrait/Figure

1st – Leslie Robins, Reclining Nude
2nd – Rungsun Apinchaping, Dr. Kudinoff
3rd – Bonnie Lemeiux, Sour Dough
4th – Alan Dordick, Venice Summer
Hon. Mention – Alan Dordick, [Unknown work], Ribbon Certificate

Event Venue

Brand Library Art Galleries
1601 West Mountain Drive, Glendale, CA

Gallery hours: Tuesday/Thursday: 12:00 - 9:00 p.m.; Wednesday, Friday, Saturday: 12:00 - 6:00 p.m.;
Sundays and Mondays.

Free admission to the public.