23rd Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition

November 18 – December 31, 1932
Gallery M-D6, Los Angeles Museum, Exposition Park
Los Angeles, CA

Exhibiting Artists - Artwork

Artist Name, Artwork Name, Artist Address, (Award)

ALVAREZ, Mabel
1. The Brothers, Fernando and Raul
144 S. Plymouth Blvd., L.A.

BAGDATOPOULOS, W. S.
2. Yemitzu Temples, Nikko
"Bramcote," Larurel Canyon Road, Santa Barbara

BARKER, Olive
3. Still Life
535 Alma Real Drive, Pacific Palisades

BAXTER, Martha Wheeler
4. Nude in Wood (miniature)
740 State St., Santa Barbara

BENNETT, Ruth M.
5. Four-thirty
1746 McCadden Place, Hollywood

BENSCO, Charles J.
6. Cordelia
5199 Ellenwood Drive, L.A.

BLOSER, Florence Parker
7. Heirlooms and Camellias
349 S. New Hampshire, L.A.

BOEHME, Hazel
8. The Silver Lining
2658 Ivanhoe Drive, L.A.

BRAUN, Maurice
9. Springtime
Point Loma, Calif.

BROWN, Benjamin C.
10. End of Winter
120 N. El Molino Ave., Pasadena

BUSH, Ella Shepard
11. Mr. Elisha E. Converse (miniature)
223 W. Laurel Ave., Sierra Madre

COLES, Wilson
12. Japanese Homestead
P.O. Box 1264, Laguna Beach

COOPER, Colin Campbell
13. Tumbling Clouds
Santa Barbara

CRAWFORD, Esther M.
14. The Ranger Station
716 N. Avenue 66, L.A.

CURTIS, Leland
15. California Mountains
1444 1/2 Laveta Terrace, L.A.

DELANO, Annita
16. Limestone Canyon
10733 Ohio Street, West L.A.

DIKE, Philip S.
17. Copper Tariff Morning
1084 1/2 Kensington Road, L.A.

DOWIATT, Dorothy
18. Defeated
421 Greenleaf, Whittier
(Honorable Mention)

DOWIATT, Dorothy
19. Local Scene - Our Alley
-

EVANS, E.
20. Grain Fields
962 S. Berendo, L.A.

EVERETT, Mary
21. Zinnias
980 S. Manhattan Place, L.A.

FOSTER, Bertha Knox
22. Horses Playing in Corral
1437 Ardmore Ave., Glendale

GRIFFITH, William A.
23. The Bean Ranch
Laguna Beach

HINCHMAN, John H.
24. The Electric Fountain
Laguna Beach

HINKLE, Clarence K.
25. Study
Laguna Beach
(Honorable Mention)

HUGHES, Daisy M.
26. Provincetown
614 S. Normandie Ave., L.A.

HUNT, Thomas L.
27. Cloudy Weather
P.O. Box 613, Laguna Beach

JOHNS, Jeannette
28. Angeline
2407 Ocean View Avenue, L.A.

JOHNSON, F. Tenney
29. Mountain Meadows
22 Champion Place, Alhambra

KARRAS, Spiros John
30. Dawn in the Desert
1819 Olive Drive, Pasadena

KENNITCOTT, R.
31. Young Author
2410 Fourth Ave., L.A.

KENNITCOTT, R.
32. Heritage
-

KOHLMEIER, Helen L.
33. Day Dreams
1054 Ingraham St., L.A.

LEIGHTON, Kathryn W.
34. The Algonquin Basket Maker
1633 W. 46th St., L.A.

LEWIS, Tom E.
35. La Cafe Moderne
Laguna Beach, Box 1264

LINDSAY, Ruth Andrews
36. Mexican
1025 Topeka St., Pasadena

MILBURN, Oliver
37. Old Fashioned Parasol
536 N. Las Palmas, L.A.

NIMMO, Louise Everett
38. My Rock Garden
910 S. Lucerne Blvd., L.A.

PARSHALL, DeWitt
39. Magnolias
Santa Barbara

PARSHALL, Douglas
40. Palomino Horses
Santa Barbara

PEABODY, Ruth
41. Apples
Laguna Beach

PEABODY, Ruth
42. Poultry Market
The Dalzell Hatfield Prize of $50.00
-

PENNEY, Frederic Doyle
43. At the Circus
142 N. Rampart, L.A.

PORAY, Stan P.
44. Chinese Still Life
2509 W. 7th St., L.A.

RAULSTON, Marion Churchill
45. Dr. Addis
200 S. Hudson Ave., L.A.

RECKLESS, Stanley
46. Canal in Winter
Anonymous prize of $25.00
2416 Loma Vista Place, L.A.

RECKLESS, Stanley
47. Still Life
-

REEVES, J. Mason
48. Medicine Man
406 N. Normandie Place, L.A.

REEVES, J. Mason
49. Old Timer
-

RICH, John Hubbard
50. From My Terrace
2262 San Marco Drive, Hollywood

RICH, John Hubbard
51. Young Girl
-
Honorable Mention

ROBINSON, Irene B.
52. Valley of the Santa Ana
2310 Palm Grove Ave., L.A.

ROBINSON, Irene B.
53. Dahlias and Melon
-

SAMPLE, Paul
54. Iron Jaw Act
676 La Loma Road, Pasadena

SHIVELY, Douglas
55. Fish Wharf
106 S. Mill, Santa Paula

SILVA, William P.
56. Light on the Sea
Carmel, Calif.

TRUESDELL, Edith
57. Evening at Home
6310 Franklin Circle, Hollywood

WARNER, Nell Walker
58. The Inheritance
2436 Orange Ave., La Crescenta

WARNER, Nell Walker
59. Pedro Gonzalez
-

WENDT, William
60. The Brook
Laguna Beach

YENS, Karl
61. Tea for Three
2079 Coast Blvd., Laguna Beach

ZERAN, William
62. Portrait of My Father
5315 Packard St., L.A.

Exhibiting Artists - Sculptures

Artist Name, Artwork Name, Artist Address, (Award)

BJURMAN, Andrew
1. Shylock
834 S. Garfield Ave., Alhambra, Calif.

BURNHAM, Roger Noble
2. Theodrore B. Modra
3516 1/2 West 3rd St., L.A.

BURNHAM, Roger Noble
3. Cassetta
-

DALY, Emily R.
4. Torso
2600 S. Hoover St., L.A.

EVERETT, Eugenia
5. Young Oriental
13224 Rose Ave., Hawthorne, Calif.

EVERETT, Eugenia
6. Veagline
-
(First award)

GAGE, Merrell
7. Fragment from
Architectural Sculpture

452 Mesa Road, Santa Monica, Calif.
(Second award)

HERRON, Jason
8. Incense
1008 Kensington Road, L.A.

HERRON, Jason
9. She Shall Be
Called Woman

-

HERRON, Jason
10. La Donna Esotica
-

LOCKHART, Marcelite
11. Torso
1004 N. La Jolly [sic], Hollywood, Calif.

PARKINSON, Grace Wells
12. Manon Vaucher
1605 San Vicente Blvd., Santa Monica

PETiCOLAS, Sherry
13. Richard Wessel
837 N. Lafayette Park Place, L.A.

Award Winners

Artwork Awards

The Dalzell Hatfield Prize of $50.00
Ruth Peabody, Poultry Market

Anonymous prize of $25.00
Stanley Reckless, Canal in Winter

Honorable Mentions
Dorothy Dowiatt, Defeated
John Hubbard Rich, Young Girl
Clarence Hinkle, Study


Sculpture Awards

First award
Eugenia Everett, Veagline

Second award
Merrell Gage, Mask Architectural

Event Venue

Gallery M-D6, Los Angeles Museum, Exposition Park
Los Angeles, CA