Exhibitions
17th Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition
October 1926
Los Angeles Museum, Exposition Park, Los Angeles, CA
Work(s) Exhibited
* = (Hung with the California Watercolour Society Exhibition)
ALVAREZ, Mabel
1. The Sisters
Bronze Medal for Painting
BARTLETT, Dana
2. Summer Sky
BENNETT, Ruth M.
3. The Valley
The Minnie Tingle Memorial Prize (See notes below)
BISCHOFF, Franz
4. Victores Primeval
BRANDRIEFF[sic], George K.
5. Futility
BRAUN, Maurice
6. Mountain Lake
CHAMPLIN, Ada Belle
7. The Canyon
COOLIDGE, John
8. Across the Valley
COTTON, John
9. Through the Aspens
CRAWFORD, Esther M.
10. Monarchs of the Desert
CRESSEY, Bert
11. The Orange Smock
CRESSEY, Meta
12. Still Life
CUPRIEN, F. W.
13. Reverie
CURTIS, Leland S.
14. Wintery Sierras
DAYTON, Lillian
15. Marguerita
DeKRUIF, Henri
16. Coastwise Promontories
DELANO, Annita
17. Chama River
DeWOLF, Wallace L.
18. A Lonely Land I Know
DUSTIN, Silas S.
19. Autumn
DUVALL, Fannie E.
20. Church of St. Germain l’Auxerrois through the doorway of Louvre, Paris
EVERETT, Mary
21. Morning, Westlake Park
FERGUSON, Lillian Prest
22. Shadow of the Cross
FROST, John
23. Portrait
GILBERT, Arthur Hill
24. Landscape
HILLS, Anna A.
25. South Mountain (Near Santa Paula)
HINKLE, Clarence K.
26. Buck Weaver
HOLMES, Ralph
27. Chino Canyon
HUGHES, Daisy
28. Interieur de l’Eglise, Carennac, France
JUDSON, William Lees
29. El Capinero Creek
KENDALL, Marie
30. A New Hampshire Scene
LEIGHTON, Kathryn W.
31. Chief Bird Rattle, the Sign Talker
MANNHEIM, Jean
32. In the Rocky Mountains
McKAY, T. H.
33. Afternoon, California
McKAY, T. H.
34. Showery Weather, Loch Etive, Scotland *
MERWIN, Antoinette de Forest
35. Under the Studio Balcony
MILLER, Barse
36. In Old Versailles, Fantasie
MILLER, Evylena Nunn
37. Devil’s Gateway
MODRA, Theodore
38. American Beauties
NIELSEN, Peter
39. Evening Glow
RICH, John Hubbard
40. Color Harmony
ROBINSON, Irene B.
41. Afternoon Patterns
ROWLAND, W. E.
42. Summer Day
SCHUSTER, Donna
43. Miss Etnie
SHARP, J. H.
44. Hunting Son
SHRADER, E. Roscoe
45. A Wreck
Silver Medal for Painting
SMITH, Charles L. A.
46. Land’s End
SMITH, Ernest Browning
47. Lake in Winter
SMITH, F. Carl
48. Windswept Eucalypti
TANBER, Ella Hotelling
49. Pablo Ramos
THURSTON, Jane McDuffie
50. From Telegraph Hill
TRUESDELL, Edith
51. Four Children Examining a Flower
TUCKERMAN, Lilia
52. El Camino Nuevo
VIVIAN, Calthea
53. A Steep Ravine, Marin Hills
VON SCHNEIDAU, Christian
54. Portrait of Mrs. E.
VREELAND, Francis William
55. A Hollywood Vista
VYSEKAL, Edouard
56. Young Woman in Garden
Gold Medal for Painting
VYSEKAL, Luvena Buchanan
57. Lola
WARNER, Nell Walker
58. Wild Azaleas and Lupine
WEBER, Kem
59. Rail Welder *
WHELAN, Blanche
60. Gladiolas
WHITE, Orrin
61. The Road to the Village
WIECZOREK, Max
62. Portrait of a Child *
YENS, Karl
63. Rin Tin Tin, A Friend of Mankind
ZIMMERER, Frank J.
64. My Mother
Exhibiting Artists – Sculptures
BJURMAN, Andrew
1. Ripened Sheaves
BUCHANAN, Ella
2. A Mask
Gold Medal for Sculpture
BURNHAM, Roger Noble
3. Bill Henry
BURNHAM, Roger Noble
4. Helping the Hand of Nature
BURNHAM, Roger Noble
5. Mantel
DAGGET, Maud
6. Ruth Cunningham
EVERETT, Louise
7. Satyr with Cymbals
EVERETT, Louise
8. Satyr playing a Flute
HERRON, Jessie
9. Young Guinever
HERRON, Jessie
10. Petit Sabot
KELLY, Edna
11. Against the Ropes
KELLY, Edna
12. West Wind
MAY, Beulah
13. Henry Robbins
PARKINSON, Grace W.
14. Paola Gallico
STEERE, Lora Woodhead
15. David Starr Jordon
STETSON, Kathryn Beecher
17. Portrait of a Baby
STETSON, Kathryn Beecher
18. Dancing Girl
WENDT, Julia Bracken
19. Scott McGilvary
WENDT, Julia Bracken
20. Morgan McGilgary
WILSON, Melba S.
21. Fragrance of Youth
WILSON, Melba S.
22. The Victim
Award Winners
Gold Medal for Painting:
Edouard Vysekal, Young Woman in a Garden
Silver Medal for Painting:
E. Roscoe Shrader, A Wreck
Bronze Medal for Painting:
Mabel Alvarez, The Sisters
Gold Medal for Sculpture:
Ella Buchanan, A Mask
The Minnie Tingle Memorial Prize
For the best landscape in the exhibition painted by a woman
Ruth Bennett, The Valley