67th Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition

May 9 – 21, 1976
The Equitable Plaza, Los Angeles, CA

Reception: Sunday, May 9th, 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

[Note: The cover features the painting "The Outlander" by Melinda Miles, which won Best of Show.]

This exhibition pamphlet was not alphabetized in its original listing.

Work(s) Exhibited

HOLLAND, Jim
1. Chris
N.F.S.

HOLLAND, Jim
2. New Day, New Team
$175.00

HOLLAND, Jim
3. Autumn Picnic
200.00

HOLLAND, Jim
4. Navajo Scout
200.00

GREEN, Diane
5. Native Girl
650.00

GREEN, Diane
6. Coffee Break
3rd Place – Graphics
295.00

GREEN, Diane
7. Mexican Lass
450.00

HANLEY, Ruby
9. The Potter’s Shack
200.00

HANLEY, Ruby
9. Country Road
Honorable Mention – Landscape
250.00

HANLEY, Ruby
10. Silent Sentinel
200.00

ENGLUND, Emma
11. Lour’s House
135.00

ENGLUND, Emma
12. Baseline
Honorable Mention – Landscape
350.00

WAYNE, Helen
13. Wrangler
250.00

WAYNE, Helen
14. The Land Blooms
250.00

WAYNE, Helen
15. Oxnard
200.00

WAYNE, Helen
16. Gramma Price
150.00

CHRISTIANSON, Charles
17. Misty Day at the Beach
250.00

CHRISTIANSON, Charles
18. Guatemalteca
250.00

CHRISTIANSON, Charles
19. African Dignity
250.00

NORMAN, Ruth
20. Gourmet Delight
165.00

FITZGERRELL, Marcy
21. Calabasas Barn
425.00

FITZGERRELL, Marcy
22. Old Timer
225.00

FITZGERRELL, Marcy
23. Cider Jug
225.00

LUCHSINGER, Patricia
24. Man with a Horn
145.00

LUCHSINGER, Patricia
25. Out of the Past
Honorable Mention – Graphics
200.00

LUCHSINGER, Patricia
26. El Portal San Miguel de Allende
3rd Place – Watercolor
225.00

LUCHSINGER, Patricia
27. Song of a Sycamore
200.00

ADAMS, Peter S.
28. Saturday Afternoon
N.F.S.

ADAMS, Peter S.
29. Colorado Street Bridge, Pasadena
N.F.S.

ADAMS, Peter S.
30. Summer, 1909
3rd Place – Bi-Centennial
N.F.S.

ADAMS, Peter S.
31. Heavy Seas
N.F.S.

ADAMS, Peter S.
32. Serenity
N.F.S.

CAGE, Mabel
33. Shimmering Waves
500.00

CAGE, Mabel
34. Departing Day
500.00

CAGE, Mabel
35. Gates of Yosemite
700.00

CAGE, Mabel
36. Family Reunion
N.F.S.

HEIMBECK, Dulce
37. A Burst of Acacia
300.00

HEIMBECK, Dulce
38. It’s going to Rain
500.00

HEIMBECK, Dulce
39. In Awe
500.00

KROENINGER, Inge
40. Randy
1st Place – Portrait
500.00

KROENINGER, Inge
41. Lilacs in Copper Pot
Honorable Mention – Still Life
480.00

KROENINGER, Inge
42. Old Port of Salvador
350.00

CIERPIK, Anne
43. The Pink Ballerina
N.F.S.

GREEN, Diane
44. Gypsy Dancer
600.00

ST. ROCK, Ederita
45. Trust
1,400.00

ST. ROCK, Ederita
46. Prelude
350.00

FIELD, James
47. Six O’Clock
P.O.R.

FIELD, James
48. Lobsters
P.O.R.

FIELD, James
49. Summer Vibrato
P.O.R.

MAYER, Kitty
50. Waiting for Dawn
400.00

COLLUM, Chet
51. Florencio’s World
2nd Place – Genre
1,000.00

COLLUM, Chet
52. The Rehearsal
1st Place – Graphics
350.00

COLLUM, Chet
53. Tranquil
300.00

COLLUM, Chet
54. Harbor Scene
250.00

COLLUM, Chet
55. Old House
Honorable Mention – Graphics
N.F.S.

PARSONS, Virginia
56. Lake Sherwood
200.00

HOLLINGSWORTH, John R.
57. San Pedro Afternoon
1st Place – Watercolor
N.F.S.

TOIGO, Dan
58. Boats at Monterey
900.00

TOIGO, Dan
59. Haywagon
1,500.00

TOIGO, Dan
60. Mendocino
1st Place – Landscape
P.O.R.

TOIGO, Dan
61. Reflections
600.00

TOIGO, Dan
62. Country Kitchen
2nd Place – Bi-Centennial
P.O.R.

CASTLE, Tybee
63. The Source
P.O.R.

FICHTER, Herb
64. The Constitution
N.F.S.

FICHTER, Herb
65. Summer Day
N.F.S.

FICHTER, Herb
66. Dawn Awakens Neptune
375.00

FICHTER, Herb
67. The Desecration of the Four Freedoms
P.O.R.

CAPLES, Robert
68. Persian Lute Player
300.00

CAPLES, Robert
69. Old Sailor in Drydock
75.00

CAPLES, Robert
70. Sailor’s Reef
2nd Place – Marine
300.00

CAPLES, Robert
71. Reunion of Blues and Grays
Honorable Mention – Bi-Centennial
N.F.S.

JACKSON, Catherine
72. The Servant Girl
500.00

CROSS, Charles P.
73. Floral
350.00

CROSS, Charles P.
74. The Stray
400.00

CROSS, Charles P.
75. Backbone Americana
1st Place – Bi-Centennial
600.00

CROSS, Charles P.
76. Mom’s Baking
2nd Place – Graphics
600.00

CROSS, Charles P.
77. On the Way to Market
2nd Place – Portrait
1,500.00

McCANNE, James
78. The Storm
300.00

McCANNE, James
79. Morning – Santa Anita
2nd Place – Watercolor
N.F.S.

McCANNE, James
80. Home Stretch
N.F.S.

McCANNE, James
81. Lido Boat Yard
1st Place – Marine
250.00

JENSEN, Eve
82. Renaissance Faire
500.00

JENSEN, Eve
83. Still Life and Floral
250.00

DEMPSTER, Kay
84. Senor Bandido
N.F.S.

DEMPSTER, Kay
85. Sycamores
200.00

DEMPSTER, Kay
86. Blue Mood
200.00

DEMPSTER, Kay
87. Early California
250.00

BRAUNSCHWEIGER, Helen
88. Desert Wash
350.00

RHODUS, Lillian
89. Rose Still Life
250.00

RHODUS, Lillian
90. Figure with Flowers
450.00

RHODUS, Lillian
91. Rodney
125.00

MARTIN, Karen
92. Gourmet Cook
N.F.S.

TEAGUE, Pilar
93. Les Demoiselles
250.00

TEAGUE, Pilar
94. Magic Forest
2nd Place – Landscape
250.00

TEAGUE, Pilar
95. Magnolias
350.00

SIAMIS, S. Fay
96. Remember?
185.00

SIAMIS, S. Fay
97. Pink Umbrella
3rd Place – Still Life
N.F.S.

SIAMIS, S. Fay
98. Lazy Days
145.00

ROUG, George
99. Ports of Call
350.00

ROUG, George
100. Stream of Fallen Leaf
325.00

ROUG, George
101. Storm Brewing on Lake
350.00

AIKMAN, Daniel
102. Land of Beauty
500.00

AIKMAN, Daniel
103. Spirit of ’76
200.00

AIKMAN, Daniel
104. Bob and his Dog
250.00

ANDERSON, Felix
105. Camille
325.00

LEMEIUX, Bonnie
106. Man from Brawley
Honorable Mention – Bi-Centennial
200.00

LEMEIUX, Bonnie
107. At the Renaissance Faire
225.00

GLASCOCK, Gerry
108. Cherry Blossom Time
175.00

PRUE, Ruth
109. Idaho Rustic
125.00

PRUE, Ruth
110. Marty
N.F.S.

KRUGER, E. W.
111. Chess Anyone?
200.00

TSEU, Rosita
112. Sunday Morning
Honorable Mention – Portrait
N.F.S.

TSEU, Rosita
113. Market Day
400.00

TSEU, Rosita
114. The Wagon
400.00

TSEU, Rosita
115. Spring Bouquet
300.00

BURCH, Mildred
116. Lighthouse
200.00

BURCH, Mildred
117. Lilacs
350.00

BURCH, Mildred
118. The Checker Game
150.00

BURCH, Mildred
119. Spring Morning
225.00

BAEDEKER, Winifred
120. Canadian Seascape
225.00

BAEDEKER, Winifred
121. Centennial, 1876
100.00

BAEDEKER, Winifred
122. Danny Boy
N.F.S.

HOLBROOK, Patricia
123. Lilllies
125.00

WAKEMAN, Harold
124. Lilliputian Fantasy
3rd Place – Sculpture
N.F.S.

DICKERSON, Collie
125. Solitude
100.00

DICKERSON, Collie
126. Ocean Floor
100.00

DICKERSON, Collie
127. A Cool Drink
100.00

DICKERSON, Collie
128. Sunset on Chimney Rock
150.00

BURG, Dick
129. Harper’s Ferry
3rd Place – Genre
350.00

BURG, Dick
130. Floral
Honorable Mention – Still Life
350.00

BURG, Dick
131. Santa Monica Pier
350.00

HAUS, Karen
132. Cactus with Catsup
1,000.00

HAUS, Karen
133. Old Ed the Palimino
750.00

HOLMWOOD, Mildred
134. Aspidistra and Fruit
275.00

NEWSON, Roz
135. Mr. Lincoln
750.00

NEWSON, Roz
136. Sieberling Mansion
450.00

BOORSTIN, Anne
137. Hydrangeas
N.F.S.

STEVENS, John R.
138. Standing Figure
40.00

STEVENS, John R.
139. Torso Study
120.00

STEVENS, John R.
140. Mature Figure
300.00

HAESSLY, Rose
141. Old Chichester Barns
75.00

ROBERTS, Walter
142. Little Morton Hall – Cheshire
550.00

MILES, Don
143. Fantasy Cove
700.00

MILES, Don
144. Rainy Day at Hornitos
500.00

MILES, Don
145. Vamos al Mercado
200.00

MILES, Don
146. Shasta Daisies
250.00

DORVAL, Bill
147. Carmel
P.O.R.

DORVAL, Bill
148. Moonlit Snow
550.00

DORVAL, Bill
149. Blue Moon
3rd Place – Marine
P.O.R.

DORVAL, Bill
150. Sunset Ballet
P.O.R.

REINHARDT, Kaffy
151. Anthuriums
450.00

REINHARDT, Kaffy
152. Roaring Fork River
500.00

REINHARDT, Kaffy
153. The Constitution
600.00

REINHARDT, Kaffy
154. Abdul the Bul Bul Amir
350.00

MILES, Don
155. Serenity No. 2
3rd Place – Landscape
700.00

GUMBIN, Owen
156. Blythe Spirit
2nd Place – Sculpture
360.00

GUMBIN, Owen
157. Forbidden Fruit
420.00

GUMBIN, Owen
158. Old Man of the Sea
1st Place – Sculpture
N.F.S.

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
159. Point Reyes
375.00

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
160. Plaza de Librario – Barcelona
500.00

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
161. Prahu Bugis
N.F.S.

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
162. Foggy Morning
N.F.S.

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
163. Beached
N.F.S.

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
164. Fisherman’s Sunday
250.00

BANGS, William D.
165. Baker
650.00

BANGS, William D.
166. Blacksmith
550.00

CARRUTHERS, Carol
167. Santa Barbara Mission
N.F.S.

CARRUTHERS, Carol
168. Chumbly
N.F.S.

FITZPATRICK, Gladys
169. At the Top
3rd Place – Portrait
N.F.S.

FITZPATRICK, Gladys
170. Passing Storm
175.00

BENNETT, Caroline
171. Filtered Sunlight
200.00

MAYER, Kitty
172. Early American
400.00

MAYER, Kitty
173. Bedtime
350.00

MAYER, Kitty
174. Queen Anne Clock
400.00

SMITH, Leonore
175. Trade Wind
300.00

SMITH, Leonore
176. Up, Up to Lofty Heights
350.00

SMITH, Leonore
177. Discovery
450.00

SMITH, Leonore
178. The Golden Sea
200.00

KATZ, Sam
179. The Pottery
1,800.00

KATZ, Sam
180. Chinese Castle (Jacumba)
250.00

KATZ, Sam
181. Rough Weather
Honorable Mention – Marine
2,000.00

KATZ, Sam
182. Loving Care
2,500.00

KATZ, Sam
183. Water Jug and Onion
1,800.00

KATZ, Sam
184. Road to the Lake
750.00

JARRETT, Mary
185. Mountain Ranch
450.00

JARRETT, Mary
186. The Washingtons
250.00

DOTSETH, Belle
187. Saga of America
450.00

DOTSETH, Belle
188. Bird Park – Avalon
300.00

DOTSETH, Belle
189. The Recluse
175.00

FIELD, Irene M.
190. Springtime
950.00

DURHAM, Dee
191. The Good Earth
N.F.S.

WATT, Le Ora
192. Country Court House
250.00

WATT, Le Ora
193. Stately Mansion
350.00

WATT, Le Ora
194. Dress Rehearsal
300.00

NEWTON, William M.
195. Red Boat
100.00

NEWTON, William M.
196. Lobster Boat
125.00

NEWTON, William M.
197. Old House – Indiana
75.00

NEWTON, William M.
198. Church – Taxco
75.00

IWASIUK, Vladimir
199. Blacksmith at Waterhammer
Honorable Mention – Genre
3,000.00

IWASIUK, Vladimir
200. Chrysanthemums
600.00

IWASIUK, Vladimir
201. Girl
150.00

IWASIUK, Vladimir
202. McNabb Wood, Ill.
800.00

IWASIUK, Vladimir
203. Portrait
Honorable Mention – Portrait
N.F.S.

IWASIUK, Vladimir
204. Nova Scotia
800.00

BERAN, Lenore
205. A Man and his Dog
250.00

BERAN, Lenore
206. Sunset Forest
300.00

BERAN, Lenore
207. Music Makers
N.F.S.

BERAN, Lenore
208. The Runner
350.00

MARTCHENKO, Eunice
209. Mr. Hale Brown, Past Pres. of
C.A.C.

N.F.S.

MARTCHENKO, Eunice
210. Patio
1st Place – Genre
700.00

MARTCHENKO, Eunice
211. Oriental Poppies
800.00

BERNSON, Paulette
212. Santa Barbara Arches
175.00

BERNSON, Paulette
213. Tam Tam Seance
250.00

BERNSON, Paulette
214. Bicentennial
175.00

SCHMIT, Dorothy L.
215. Matilija Poppies
350.00

SCHMIT, Dorothy L.
216. Busch Gardens
500.00

TAMAI, Katsuyuki
217. Cat
75.00

TAMAI, Katsuyuki
218. Cats
95.00

SCHWARTZ, Rubi
219. The Blue Pitcher
300.00

SCHWARTZ, Rubi
220. Autumn Medley
1st Place – Still Life
325.00

DUNLAVY, Moselle
221. Becky
P.O.R.

HOLBROOK, Jean
222. Springtime in Paris
750.00

GERTENBACH, Lynn
223. The Cossack
950.00

GERTENBACH, Lynn
224. Mercado – Chichicastenango
750.00

PARKER, Louise
225. Crescendo in Color
N.F.S.

WITTMAN, Myrtle Arline
226. Queen Elizabeth Roses
P.O.R.

GESSLER, Bernadine
227. Infinite Sea
N.F.S.

VENT, Paul
228. American Whaler
350.00

VENT, Paul
229. Wind Swept Day
Honorable Mention – Marine
750.00

BIANCAVILLA, Marion
230. Sea Breeze
Honorable Mention – Sculpture
300.00

BIANCAVILLA, Marion
231. Little Girl in the Rain
Honorable Mention – Sculpture
335.00

BIANCAVILLA, Marion
232. Golden Tresses
310.00

POWELL, Charlotte Jerman
233. Point Maria – Paris
350.00

POWELL, Charlotte Jerman
234. Ruth
N.F.S.

POWELL, Charlotte Jerman
235. My Birthday Bouquet
325.00

MILES, Melinda
236. The Outlander
Best of Show
400.00

MILES, Melinda
237. Winter’s Day
2nd Place – Still Life
150.00

COX, Elizabeth
238. White Point – San Pedro
375.00

COX, Elizabeth
239. Eucalyptus
Honorable Mention – Watercolor
250.00

COX, Elizabeth
240. Cleo
500.00

COX, Elizabeth
241. Last Of the Harvest
800.00

BLOOMFIELD, Niki
242. Danielle at the Pier
200.00

BLOOMFIELD, Niki
243. Balloon Man
200.00

BLOOMFIELD, Niki
244. Sunday in San Miguel
Honorable Mention – Genre
400.00

SWANSON, Eleanorora
245. Union Square
200.00

SWANSON, Eleanorora
246. Puget Sound
300.00

CUREL-SYLVESTRE, Philip
247. Our Lady of Fatima
N.F.S.

CUREL-SYLVESTRE, Philip
248. Journey to Yesterday
4,000.00

DONCHAIN, Joy
249. Andrea
350.00

LICHERMAN, Lee
250. Mujer de Dolor
150.00

LICHERMAN, Lee
251. Feminie
80.00

HENNINGER, Morgan
252. Four at Jolama
Honorable Mention – Watercolor
800.00

BROWNELL, Maxine
253. The Ancient Ming
300.00

BERAN, Lenore
254. Estuardo
275.00

Award Winners

Best of Show

Melinda Miles: The Outlander


Sculpture

1st ~ Owen Gumbin: Old Man of the Sea
2nd ~ Owen Gumbin: Blythe Spirit
3rd ~ Harold Wakeman: Lilliputian Fantasy
Hon. Mention ~ Marion Biancavilla: Sea Breeze
Hon. Mention ~ Marion Biancavilla: Little Girl in the Rain


Landscape

1st ~ Dan Toigo: Mendocino
2nd ~ Pilar Teague: Magic Forest
3rd ~ Don Miles: Serenity No. 2
Hon. Mention ~ Emma Englund: Baseline
Hon. Mention ~ Ruby Hanley: Country Road


Portrait

1st ~ Inge Kroeninger: Randy
2nd ~ Charles P. Cross: On the Way to Market
3rd ~ Gladys Fitzpatrick: At the Top
Hon. Mention ~ Vladimir Iwasiuk: Portrait
Hon. Mention ~ Rosita Tseu: Sunday Morning


Still Life

1st ~ Rubi Schwartz: Autumn Medley
2nd ~ Melinda Miles: Winter's Day
3rd ~ S. Fay Siamis: Pink Umbrella
Hon. Mention ~ Dick Burg: Floral
Hon. Mention ~ Inge Kroeninger: Lilacs in Copper Pot


Marine

1st ~ James McCanne: Lido Boat Yard
2nd ~ Robert Caples: Sailor's Reef
3rd ~ Bill Dorval: Blue Moon
Hon. Mention ~ Sam Katz: Rough Weather
Hon. Mention ~ Paul Vent: Wind Swept Day


Watercolor

1st ~ John R. Hollingsworth: San Pedro Afternoon
2nd ~ James McCanne: Morning - Santa Anita
3rd ~ Patricia Luchsinger: El Portral San Miguel de Allende
Hon. Mention ~ Elizabeth Cox: Eucalyptus
Hon. Mention ~ Morgan Henninger: Four at Jolama


Graphics

1st ~ Chet Collum: The Rehearsal
2nd ~ Charles P. Cross: Mom's Baking
3rd ~ Diane Green: Coffee Break
Hon. Mention ~ Patricia Luchsinger: Out of the Past
Hon. Mention ~ Chet Collum: Old House


Genre

1st ~ Eunice Martchenko: Patio
2nd ~ Chet Collum: Florencio's World
3rd ~ Dick Burg: Harper's Ferry
Hon. Mention ~ Vladimir Iwasiuk: Blacksmith at Waterhammer
Hon. Mention ~ Niki Bloomfield: Sunday in San Miguel


Bi-Centennial

1st ~ Charles P. Cross: Backbone Americana
2nd ~ Dan Toigo: Country Kitchen
3rd ~ Peter S. Adams: Summer, 1909
Hon. Mention ~ Robert Caples: Reunion of Blues and Grays '76
Hon. Mention ~ Bonnie Lemeiux: Man from Brawley

Event Venue

The Equitable Plaza
3435 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA