66th Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition

May 5 – June 9, 1975
California Art Club Gallery, Westwood, CA

Reception: Sunday, May 11, 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Work(s) Exhibited

FITZGERELL, Marcy
1. Iceland Poppies
$225.00

FITZGERELL, Marcy
2. Man in Cap
100.00

CHRISTIANSEN, Charles
3. Sikh
Honorable Mention – Portrait
300.00

SCHWARTZ, Rubi
4. Autumn Medley
325.00

SCHWARTZ, Rubi
5. Apples & Grapes
250.00

SCHWARTZ, Rubi
6. Wild Daffodils
450.00

SCHWARTZ, Rubi
7. Grapes in Season
375.00

DORVAL, Bill
8. Rhapsody in Blue
1st Place – Marine
P.O.R.

DORVAL, Bill
9. Morning Glow
500.00

DORVAL, Bill
10. Sea Jazz
500.00

CONFALONIERI, Michelle
11. Eagle
350.00

CONFALONIERI, Michelle
12. Snow Scene
200.00

UNGERMAN, Julius
13. Puppy Love
450.00

UNGERMAN, Julius
14. Pheasant Hunting
500.00

MAYER, Kitty
15. Ryan & Tatum
N.F.S.

MAYER, Kitty
16. Girl in Blue
200.00

MAYER, Kitty
17. Early American
400.00

KRUGER, E. W.
18. Copper Pot
275.00

KRUGER, E. W.
19. Tetons
500.00

KOBATA, Tom
20. Yoru No Cho
700.00

DICKERSON, Collie
21. February Thaw
100.00

DICKERSON, Collie
22. Beach Scene
100.00

DICKERSON, Collie
23. Winter Scene
100.00

WAYNE, Helen
24. Mahmed
125.00

WAYNE, Helen
25. Aberdeen Hong Kong
P.O.R.

WAYNE, Helen
26. Patzcuaro Mexico
Honorable Mention – Genre
P.O.R.

WAYNE, Helen
27. After the Rain
175.00

RHODUS, Lillian
28. Girl with Banjo
300.00

RHODUS, Lillian
29. Young Woman
95.00

FLETCHER, Miri
30. Utah Spring
165.00

FLETCHER, Miri
31. High Pasture
Honorable Mention – Landscape
350.00

FLETCHER, Miri
32. Red Flower Fantasy
150.00

WAKEMAN, Harold
33. Jiminy Cricket
N.F.S.

WAKEMAN, Harold
34. In an Oriental Garden
115.00

BASLER, Ruth Ann
35. Honfleur
N.F.S.

LEE, Jake
36. Rain at Santa Ynez
1st Place – Watercolor
300.00

LEE, Jake
37. The Zen Archer
N.F.S.

BERNSON, Paulette
38. Mexico Way
N.F.S.

SCHMIT, Dorothy
39. American Beauty Roses
500.00

TSEU, Rosita
40. Canadian Highway
3rd Place – Landscape
800.00

TSEU, Rosita
41. Lobster Stew
200.00

TSEU, Rosita
42. Gypsy
400.00

THOMPSON, Paul Seymour
43. Santa Monica Palisades
900.00

THOMPSON, Paul Seymour
44. Calabasas Oak
1,000.00

McCANNE, James
45. Homecoming
400.00

McCANNE, James
46. Barn Solvang
300.00

McCANNE, James
47. Valley Farm
3rd Place – Watercolor
300.00

McCANNE, James
48. Ballard School
300.00

BUTCHER, Gordon
49. The Sentinel
N.F.S.

BUTCHER, Gordon
50. Noyo Harbor
N.F.S.

BUTCHER, Gordon
51. White Dory
450.00

EBER, Leona
52. Flower Lady
200.00

VENT, Paul
53. Misty Day
2nd Place – Marine
800.00

VENT, Paul
54. Wind Swept Day
550.00

CAPLES, Robert
55. Venetian Canal
2nd Place – Watercolor
300.00

CAPLES, Robert
56. Sampo Paint Out
300.00

CAPLES, Robert
57. Charlie
100.00

CAPLES, Robert
58. Ghost Town
200.00

BIANCAVILLA, Marion
59. Boy with a Log
285.00

BIANCAVILLA, Marion
60. Girl in Bath Tub
1st Place – Sculpture
800.00

BIANCAVILLA, Marion
61. Boy in a Tree
650.00

BIANCAVILLA, Marion
62. Zollie
225.00

BURKE, Lucille
63. California Charm
2nd Place – Landscape
375.00

MILES, Melinda
64. Morning Roses
Honorable Mention – Still Life
225.00

MILES, Melinda
65. Self Portrait
1st Place – Portrait
N.F.S.

WATT, Le Ora
66. Nassau Harbor
225.00

WATT, Le Ora
67. Lost
N.F.S.

COOPER, Oren
68. Ponte Vecchio
250.00

LEMIEUX, Bonnie
69. Bill Tucker
175.00

LEMIEUX, Bonnie
70. Man from Brawley
175.00

LEMIEUX, Bonnie
71. Wrangler
N.F.S.

SMITH, Ruth
72. Summer Shade
450.00

SMITH, Ruth
73. Gini Giulliano
N.F.S.

IWASIUK, Vladimir
74. Sisar Road Ojai
550.00

SMITH, Ruth
75. Wild Roses
400.00

SMITH, Ruth
76. Opus No. 3
Honorable Mention – Portrait
N.F.S.

LUCHSINGER, Pat
77. Ceremonial Garb
200.00

GLASCOCK, Gerry
78. White Pitcher
250.00

STEVENS, John R.
79. Woman in Brocade
3rd Place – Sculpture
2,000.00

BOORSTIN, Annette
80. Pelargoniums
150.00

DIDOT, Dabney
81. Meditation
N.F.S.

BENNETT, Caroline
82. Ranunculus
150.00

DUNLAVY, Moselle
83. Spring in Chatsworth
250.00

DUNLAVY, Moselle
84. Young Girl
P.O.R.

CAGE, Mabel
85. Malibu Surf
175.00

CAGE, Mabel
86. Spring in Sierra
175.00

CREAMER, Mary
87. Morning on Bridal Path
300.00

CREAMER, Mary
88. Pinicing on White Sand
400.00

MUNGARRO, Teresa G.
89. Cinco de Mayo I
200.00

MUNGARRO, Teresa G.
90. Laguna Canyon Pond
175.00

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
91. La Gitana
N.F.S.

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
92. Sunny Afternoon
600.00

OLIVIER, Henry Ketting
93. Lumber & Cement Yard
450.00

DOBSON, Margaret
94. Iris in Sunlight
200.00

DOBSON, Margaret
95. African Madonna
350.00

BERK, Roz Newson
96. The Mask
N.F.S.

YATES, Barbara
97. New Orleans Patio
200.00

YATES, Barbara
98. Steps & Flowers
200.00

McKELLAR, Callie Brunt
99. Crescendo
250.00

TOMLINSON, Carol
100. Still Life II
Honorable Mention – Still Life
200.00

SIAMIS, Fay
101. Brass & Green
P.O.R.

SIAMIS, Fay
102. Carmel
N.F.S.

SIAMIS, Fay
103. Glass
3rd Place – Genre
500.00

SIAMIS, Fay
104. Picnic Area
500.00

KROENINGER, Inge
105. Tea on Patio
2nd Place – Genre
380.00

KROENINGER, Inge
106. Roses with Copper Pot
1st Place – Still Life
500.00

KROENINGER, Inge
107. Venice Canal
3rd Place – Marine
300.00

FITZPATRICK, Gladys
108. Guru
75.00

VESLOCK, Elizabeth
109. Spring Roses
500.00

DOTSETH, Belle
110. Melancholy Baby
250.00

GREEN, Diane
111. Kelly’s Bath
Honorable Mention – Watercolor
N.F.S.

GREEN, Diane
112. Girl with Mandolin
400.00

GREEN, Diane
113. Proud Heritage
2nd Place – Portrait
N.F.S.

JARRETT, Mary
114. The Old Hand
375.00

DUNLAVY, Moselle
115. Young Girl
P.O.R.

BYRD, Audrey Rink
116. Gladiolas & Pansies
400.00

BYRD, Audrey Rink
117. Florita
700.00

BYRD, Audrey Rink
118. Bubbles
450.00

ROBERTS, Madeleine
119. Serendipity
350.00

JACKSON, Catherine
120. Still Life
125.00

JACKSON, Catherine
121. Two Sisters
150.00

DAVIS, Nancy Ann
122. Advice to the Lovelorn
95.00

POWELL, Charlotte L.
123. Tour Eiffel
395.00

POWELL, Charlotte L.
124. Guadalajara Band Stand
395.00

GERTENBACH, Lynn
125. Nawab of Goekunda
1,900.00

GERTENBACH, Lynn
126. African Princess
Best of Show
800.00

GERTENBACH, Lynn
127. Ms.
550.00

KATZ, Sam
128. Connie
N.F.S.

HOLBROOK, Jean
129. Paris in the Spring
2nd Place – Still Life
750.00

ROUG, George A.
130. Kona Hawaii
550.00

BROWNELL, Maxine
131. Roses Bouquet
N.F.S.

HARRINGTON, Eleanor
132. Chief
N.F.S

HARRINGTON, Eleanor
133. Watermelon
N.F.S.

EPLER, Venetia
134. Bringing Home the Bride
500.00

HUNTINGTON, Daphne
135. Autumn Glory
700.00

HEIMBECK, Dulce
136. Daybreak
500.00

HEIMBECK, Dulce
137. Between Showers
500.00

MARLOR, Eric B.
138. Rose Glory
75.00

KOCALIS, Paul
139. Study of Young Man
75.00

MILES, Don
140. Magnificent Oaks
1st Place – Landscape
600.00

MILES, Don
141. Winter Trees
N.F.S.

TOIGO, Dan
142. Early Snow
Honorable Mention – Landscape
N.F.S.

TOIGO, Dan
143. Hay Wagons
N.F.S.

TOIGO, Dan
144. Old Telephone
1st Place – Genre
6,000.00

REINHARDT, Kaffy
145. Still Life
3rd Place – Still Life
450.00

REINHARDT, Kaffy
146. The Breakers
Honorable Mention – Marine
600.00

REINHARDT, Kaffy
147. Pastorale
350.00

REINHARDT, Kaffy
148. Flamenco
3rd Place – Portrait
450.00

MOULTON, Mike
149. Midnight at Sea
N.F.S.

COX, Elizabeth
150. Boat Harbor
150.00

COX, Elizabeth
151. Dozen Roses
500.00

COX, Elizabeth
152. The Dusty Trail
400.00

COX, Elizabeth
153. Los Molinos
400.00

CUREL-SYLVESTRE, Philip
154. Italian Landscape
5,000.00

CUREL-SYLVESTRE, Philip
155. Crane Haven
P.O.R.

CUREL-SYLVESTRE, Philip
156. The Moose
P.O.R.

GUMBIN, Owen
157. Gibson Fahnestock Esquire and Orphy
N.F.S.

GUMBIN, Owen
158. Scott
N.F.S.

GUMBIN, Owen
159. It’s for You
2nd Place – Sculpture
180.00

SMYTHE, Natalie
160. Study in Blue
300.00

SMYTHE, Natalie
161. Delilah
400.00

PIERSON, Don
162. Still Life with Yellow Towel
450.00

PIERSON, Don
163. Spring Flowers
N.F.S.

PIERSON, Don
164. Sampo Ranch
300.00

BLANCHARD, Jean
165. Deserted Smithy
95.00

LICHERMAN, Lee
166. Woman Body
140.00

LICHERMAN, Lee
167. Adeem
160.00

HOLLAND, James
168. In the Hogan
100.00

HOLLAND, James
169. "Shorty"
150.00

HOLLAND, James
170. Washday
150.00

Award Winners

Best of Show

Lynn Gertenbach: African Princess


Sculpture

1st ~ Marion Biancavilla: Girl in Bath Tub
2nd ~ Owen Gumbin: It's for You
3rd ~ John R. Stevens: Woman in Brocade


Landscape

1st ~ Don Miles: Magnificent Oaks
2nd ~ Lucille Burke: California Charm
3rd ~ Rosita Tseu: Canadian Highway
Hon. Mention ~ Dan Toigo: Early Snow
Hon. Mention ~ Miri Fletcher: High Pasture


Portrait

1st ~ Melinda Miles: Self Portrait
2nd ~ Diane Green: Proud Heritage
3rd ~ Kaffy Reinhardt: Flamenco
Hon. Mention ~ Ruth Smith: Opus No. 3
Hon. Mention ~ Charles Christianson: Sikh


Still Life

1st ~ Inge Kroeninger: Roses with Copper Pot
2nd ~ Jean Holbrook: Paris in the Spring
3rd ~ Kaffy Reinhardt: Still Life
Hon. Mention ~ Carol Tomlinson: Still Life II
Hon. Mention ~ Melinda Miles: Morning Roses


Marine

1st ~ Bill Dorval: Rhapsody in Blue
2nd ~ Paul Vent: Misty Day
3rd ~ Inge Kroeninger: Venice Canal
Hon. Mention ~ Kaffy Reinhardt: The Breakers


Watercolor

1st ~ Jake Lee: Rain at Santa Ynez
2nd ~ Robert Caples: Venetian Canal
3rd ~ James McCanne: Valley Farm
Hon. Mention ~ Diane Green: Kelly's Bath


Genre

1st ~ Dan Toigo: Old Telephone
2nd ~ Inge Kroeninger: Tea on Patio
3rd ~ Fay Siamis: Glass
Hon. Mention ~ Helen Wayne: Patzcuaro, Mexico

Event Venue

California Art Club Gallery
1309 Westwood Boulevard, Westwood, CA