Past Exhibitions 2001-2011

2011

Art Between the Lines: An Unthemed Exhibition

Hennessey + Ingalls Art & Architecture Bookstore
214 Wilshire Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90401
November 19, 2011 – January 15, 2012
Opening Reception: Saturday, November 19; 5:00 – 7:00 p.m

Featuring works by California Art Club Associate Artist Members: Cynthia Burt, Michele Catapano, Tina Chong, Chick Curtis, Attila Cziglenyi, Tina Dorff, Nancy Ellington, Tina Farina, Lynne Fearman, Karen Fedderson, Felicia Forte, Carole Garland, Nita Harper, John Hunzicker, Nicola Kaftan, Darlene Katz, Terry Kelly, Kathleen Lawrence-Davis, Regina Leon, Will Maller, Candace X. Moore, Art Mortimer, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Joseph Napolitano, Terumi Paganini, Gil Park, Marilyn Rose, Richard E. Scott, George Scribner, Elma Smart, Teri Starkweather, Gayle Stratford, Isin Tang, Nancy Taylor, Lee Tirce, Tsvetelina Valkov, Laura Wambsgans, Sharon Weaver, Arlene Whiting, Karen Yee, Ben Young and Chris Zambon.

Marston's Restaurant

Icons

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
October 17, 2011 – January 9, 2012

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond and Kay Henry.

Plein Air Paintings of the Arroyo Seco

La Casita del Arroyo, Pasadena, CA
177 South Arroyo Blvd., Pasadena, CA
Sunday, October 16, 2011; 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Jeannie Brunnick, John Brunnick, Linda Dupas, Dick Heimbold, Debra Holladay, Wendy Hultquist, Chuck Kovacic, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Walter McNall, Eric Merrell, Michael Obermeyer, Richard Probert, Rodolfo Rivademar, Junn Roca, Gayle Garner Roski, W. Jason Situ, and Yisun Wei.

The California Art Club and La Casita del Arroyo Foundation joined forces for the sixth exhibition (2000-01, 2007-08, 2010-11) and sale of plein air paintings of the Arroyo Seco, Southern California’s most celebrated canyon.

The exhibition will feature new original artwork by renowned contemporary-traditional fine artists who will paint on location during the week prior to the exhibition to document the environmentally-sensitive Arroyo Seco, which includes the historic Colorado Street Bridge. Proceeds from the sale of the paintings will benefit the California Art Club’s educational arts programs and La Casita’s conservation efforts.

asian-influences

Asian Influences

CAC Associate Artists

Pacific Asia Museum, Pasadena, CA
September 16 – October 30, 2011
Opening Reception: Sunday, September 18; 4:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Bob Avery, Nanette Biers, Susan Bishop, Val Carson, Amanda Fish, Haruko Fukumori, Thomas Garner, Brenda Gibson, Laurie Hendricks, Desdy Kellogg, Susan Leider, Willelyn McFarland, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Joseph Napolitano, Rita Pacheco, Terumi Paganini, Christina Ramos, Thomas W. Schaller, KC Spink, Gayle Stratford, Daniel Van and Karen Yee.

urban-california-2

Urban California II

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill Club, San Marino, CA
September 13, 2011 – January 8, 2012
Opening Reception: Thursday, September 15; 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by California Art Club Signature Artist, Artist and Mentor Program Members: John Brunnick, Marcia Burtt, Donald Crocker, Jose L. De Juan, Candace Giancanelli, Ray Harris, Dick Heimbold, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Holladay, Stacy Kamin, Chuck Kovacic, Frank Lennartz, Walter McNall, Gabriel Palma, Tony Peters, Nancy Popenoe, Richard H. Probert, April Raber, Junn Roca, Linda Rogers, Frank Serrano, W. Jason Situ, Marjorie Taylor, Milly Tsai, Thomas Van Stein and Karen Winters.

at-the-foothills-of-the-san-gabriels

At the Foothills of the San Gabriels: California Art Club at the Altadena Town & Country Club

CAC Associate Artists

Altadena Town & Country Club, Altadena, CA
September 1, 2011 – January 10, 2012
Opening Reception: Sunday, September 11; 4:00 – 6:00 p.m.

Featuring work by: William Anderson, Giuliana Aubert, Linda Brown, Kathy Dooling, Lynne Fearman, Marian Fortunati, Diane Nelson Gold, Ron Guthrie, Nita Harper, Desdy Kellogg, Veronica Korz, Mark Monsarrat, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Joseph Napolitano, Terumi Paganini, Gil Park, Jean Tannhauser, Alfred Tse, Laura Wambsgans, James Wisnowski, Darryl Yee and Chris Zambon.

Marston's Restaurant

Highways and Byways

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
August 5 – October 17, 2011

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry and Eva Margueriette.

Chapter Exhibitions

A Century of Landscapes: Selections from the California Art Club

CAC San Francisco Bay Area Chapter

California Historical Society, San Francisco, CA
July 14 – October 15, 2011
Opening Reception: Thursday, July 14; 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Closing Reception: Saturday, October 15; 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Krystal Allen, Tomiko Bailey, Nanette Biers, Cathy Boyer, Larry Cannon, Cameron Chun, Dick Cole, Mary Lou Correia, Christin Coy, Michelle de Braganca, John Deckert, Mark Farina, Terry Guyer, Susan Elwart Hall, Paul Kratter, Jeanette Le Grue, Karen Leoni, Richard Lindenberg, Carolyn Lord, Will Maller, Ning Mercer, Mark Mertens, Cristen Miller, Jim Murphy, Carol Peek, Jim Promessi, Robin Purcell, Mary Stahl, Robert Steele, Nancy Wagstaff, Ran Wu and Kay Young.

Special Exhibitions

Fresh Air: Landscapes of California

Fremont Gallery, South Pasadena, CA
July 2 – 31, 2011
Reception: Saturday, July 2, 2011, 6 – 9 p.m.

Featuring work by CAC Associate Artist Members: Larry Arbino, Nanette Biers, Thomas Breeden, Linda Brown, Christine Campbell, Cindy Compert, Rick Delanty, Rick Deragon, Fariad, Lynne Fearman, Felicia Forte, Marian Fortunati, Diane Nelson Gold, Carole Gray-Weihman, Linda Gunn, Ron Guthrie, Nita Harper, Keewon Hong, Fred Hope, Sheryl Knight, Karen Leoni, Macey Lipman, John McCormick, Patty McGeeney, V.L. Mimiaga, Mark Monsarrat, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Joseph Napolitano, Jane Newman, Rita Pacheco, Terumi Paganini, Gil Park, Hyo Chung Park, Joyce Pekala, Thomas W. Schaller, Victor Schiro, Stock Schlueter, Richard Schuster, Robert Steele, Gayle Stratford, Sung Su, Beth Summers, Laura Wambsgans, Sharon Weaver, Jane Welles, Vahe Yeremyan and Chris Zambon.

Special Exhibitions

Splendor: Paintings of the Tejon Ranch

Bakersfield Museum of Art, Bakersfield, CA
June 16 – August 26, 2011
Reception: Thursday, June 16, 2011, 6 p.m.

Featuring work by CAC Signature Artist and Artist Members: Peter Adams, Donna Barnes-Roberts, Donald Crocker, Karl Dempwolf, Mark Fehlman, Debra Holladay, S. Burkett Kaiser, Chuck Kovacic, Carolyn Lord, Charles Muench, Michael Obermeyer, Conchita O’Kane, Kathy O’Leary, Scott W. Prior, Rodolfo Rivademar, Junn Roca, Gayle Garner Roski, W. Jason Situ and Alexey Steele.

Marston's Restaurant

The Expression of the Brush

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
June 1 – August 10, 2011

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry and Eva Margueriette.

The Old Mill

California Dreamin’

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
May 3 – September 5, 2011
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, May 5, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by California Art Club Signature Artist and Artist Members: Jeannie Brunnick, John Brunnick, Cathey Cadieux, Larry Cannon, David Damm, Jose De Juan, Karl Dempwolf, Andrew Dickson, Esther Engelman, West Fraser, Ray Harris, Dick Heimbold, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Holladay, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Chuck Kovacic, Frank Lennartz, Simon Lok, Lee MacLeod, Walter McNall, Kathy O’Leary, Paul Panossian, Richard Probert, Junn Roca, Linda Rogers, Herb Seymour, W. Jason Situ, Milly Tsai, Anne Ward, Yisun Wei and Joan Horsfall Young.

Marston's Restaurant

Simple Gifts

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
March 21 – May 31, 2011

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond and Kay Henry.

Special Exhibitions

Gold Coast: Paintings of Southern California by the California Art Club

Oceanside Art Museum, Oceanside, CA
April 30 – June 12, 2011
Reception: Saturday, April 30, 2011, 1-4 p.m.

Featuring work by CAC Artist Members: Peter Adams, Cathey Cadieux, Larry Cannon, Karl Dempwolf, Esther Engelman, Bernard Fallon, Mark Farina, Andrea Gaye, Lynn Gertenbach, Ken Goldman, Robin Hall, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Holladay, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Chuck Kovacic, Molly Lipsher, Eric Merrell, Michael Obermeyer, Alexander V. Orlov, Daniel W. Pinkham, Scott W. Prior, April Raber, Gerald Rahm, Victor D. Riesau, Junn Roca, Michael Situ, Alexey Steele, Marjorie Taylor and Jeff Yeomans.

Special Exhibitions

A Luminous Land

Carnegie Art Museum, Oxnard, CA
March 12 – May 22, 2011
Reception: Saturday, March 12, 2011, 4-7 p.m.

Featuring work by CAC Signature Members: Peter Adams, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, Cathey Cadieux, June Carey, Warren Chang, John Cosby, Karl Dempwolf, David Gallup, Anita Hampton, William Hook, Rick Humphrey, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Calvin Liang, Jeremy Lipking, Simon Lok, Stephen Mirich, Douglas Morgan, Charles Muench, Michael Obermeyer, Alexander V. Orlov, Daniel W. Pinkham, Scott W. Prior, Victor Riesau, Ray Roberts, Junn Roca, Michael Situ, W. Jason Situ, Alexey Steele and Jove Wang.

Special Exhibitions

Gems from the Central Coast

San Luis Obispo Museum of Art, San Luis Obispo, CA
February 18 – March 27, 2011
Reception: Friday, March 4, 2011, 6-9 p.m.

Featuring work by: Marcia Burtt, Christin Coy, Donald Crocker, Karl Dempwolf, Esther Engelman, Ray Harris, Dotty Hawthorne, Carolyn Hesse-Low, James Jiang, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Richard Lindenberg, Carolyn Lord, Walter McNall, Kathy O’Leary, Joan Ransohoff, Michael Rich, Junn Roca, W. Jason Situ, J. Thomas Soltesz, Marjorie Taylor, Elizabeth Tolley, and Karen Winters.

Marston's Restaurant

Travels Near and Far

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
January 10 – March 21, 2011
Meet the Artist Reception: Wednesday, January 26, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry and Eva Margueriette.

Chapter Exhibitions

Northern California Light: Paintings by the California Art Club

CAC San Francisco Bay Area Chapter

Thomas Reynolds Gallery, San Francisco, CA
January 8 – March 3, 2011
Collectors’ Preview Reception: Saturday, January 8, 2011, 5 – 7 p.m.
Opening Reception: Sunday, January 9, 3 – 5 p.m.

Featuring work by: Victoria Brooks, Drew Fagan, Mark Farina, Terri Ford, William Hook, Timothy Horn, David Jenks, Paul Kratter, Jeanette Le Grue, Richard Lindenberg, Kim Lordier, Gage Opdenbrouw, Camille Przewodek, Carole Rafferty, Michael Reardon, Lori Robinson, Stock Schlueter, Julia Munger Seelos, J. Thomas Soltesz, Robert Gantt Steele and Kay Young.

The Old Mill

Capturing California’s Preserved Lands and Historic Districts: Paintings of Tejon Ranch

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
January 6 – May 1, 2011
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, January 6, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by California Art Club Signature Artist and Artist Members: Peter Adams, Donna Barnes-Roberts, Donald Crocker, Karl Dempwolf, Mark Fehlman, Debra Holladay, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Chuck Kovacic, Carolyn Lord, Michael Obermeyer, Conchita O’Kane, Kathy O’Leary, Scott W. Prior, Rodolfo Rivademar, Junn Roca, Gayle Garner Roski, and W. Jason Situ.


2010
Historic Blinn House

Golden State Treasures (21st Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
December 4, 2010 – April 14, 2011
Artists’ Reception: December 4, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Featuring: Larry Arbino, Nancy Becker, Rich Brimer, W. Bradley Elsberry, Amanda Fish, Ghislaine Gargaro, Joy Gonzalez, Debbie Gualco, Linda Gunn, Terry Guyer, Joel Heger, Warren Hile, Keewon Hong, Patricia McGeeney, Cristen Miller, Sharon Mills, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Margie Murray, Joseph Napolitano, Jeffrey Nentrup, Rita Pacheco,, Terumi Paganini, Pamela Panattoni, Hyo Park, Rosie Sandifer, Thomas Schaller, Julia Seelos, B.J. Stapen, Robert Steele, Otto Sturcke, Terry Swanson, Jonathan Wall, Laura Wambsgans, John White, Toni Williams, David Wolfram, Chizuko Yasuda and Karen Yee.

Historic Blinn House

Magnificent Miniatures

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
December 4, 2010, 5:00-9:00 p.m.

Along with the opening for Golden State Treasures above will be a special one-evening exhibition and sale of miniature paintings by CAC Associate Artist Members

Featuring: Nancy Becker, Thomas Breeden, Rich Brimer, Scottie Brown, Paul Chamberlain, Marian Fortunati, Ghislaine Gargaro, Diane Nelson Gold, Joy Gonzalez, Terry Guyer, Nita Harper, Darlene Katz, Susan Leider, Kerri McAuliffe, Sharon Mills, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Rita Pacheco, Terumi Paganini, Frances Pampeyan, Gil Park, Hyo Park, Terry Paul, Gay Summer Rick, Marilyn Rose, Thomas Schaller, Julie Snyder, Gayle Stratford, Jane Suchner, Jean Tannhauser, Lisa Tucker, Sal Vasquez, Laura Wambsgans, Julia Watson, Sharon Weaver, John White, Laura Wynne and Chris Zambon.

Marston's Restaurant

California Here We Come

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
October 25, 2010 – January 3, 2011
Meet the Artist Reception: Wednesday, November 3, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry and Eva Margueriette.

Special Exhibitions

Perimeters: Artists Explore South Pasadena and the Arroyo Seco

SoPas Gallery, South Pasadena, CA
October 20 – November 13, 2010
Reception: Saturday, October 23, 2010 (in conjunction with South Pasadena ArtWalk)

Featuring work by: Thomas Breeden, Tina Chong, Donald Crocker, Jose L. De Juan, Lee Edwards, Esther Engelman, Lynne Fearman, Haruko Fukumori, Dick Heimbold, Laurie Hendricks, Margot Lennartz, Joseph Napolitano, Alexander V. Orlov, Frances Pampeyan, Linda Rogers, Jean Tannhauser, Timothy Tien, Magi Watson, Yisun Wei, Cecily Willis and Karen Winters.

The Old Mill

Capturing California’s Preserved Lands and Historic Districts: Gems from the Central Coast

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
August 31, 2010 – January 2, 2011
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, September 2, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Marcia Burtt, Christin Coy, Donald Crocker, Karl Dempwolf, Esther Engelman, Ray Harris, Dotty Hawthorne, Carolyn Hesse-Low, James Jiang, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Richard Lindenberg, Carolyn Lord, Walter McNall, Kathy O’Leary, Fayrene Parrish, Joan Ransohoff, Michael Rich, Junn Roca, W. Jason Situ, J. Thomas Soltesz, Marjorie Taylor, Elizabeth Tolley, and Karen Winters.

Marston's Restaurant

What a Wonderful World

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
August 16 – October 25, 2010

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry and Eva Margueriette.

Historic Blinn House

California Heritage (20th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
August 14 – December 1, 2010
Artists’ Reception: Saturday, August 14, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Followed by a dinner and special presentation by Karl Dempwolf at 7:00 p.m. (Please RSVP for dinner to 626/796-0560.)

Featuring: Elizabeth Abeyta, Larry Arbino, Darwin Avila, Jill Blaisdell, Judith Cameron, Darcie Copeland, Susan Elwart-Hall, Marion Melchiorre, Lynne Fearman, Terri Ford, Rodney Fuentebella, Alan Garber, Gail Gurman, Clark Gussin, Micaiah Hardison, Warren Hile, Paula Holtzclaw, Keewon Hong, Jeffrey Johnson, Janette Jones, Dee Kirkham, Olga Krimon, Josh Lee, Patricia McGeeney, Ning Mercer, Terry Miura, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Joseph Napolitano, Pamela Panattoni, Roy Prinz, Pauline Roche, Roderick Smith, Robert Steele, Sal Vasquez, Laura Wambsgans, Belita William, Toni Williams and Cecily Willis.

Special Exhibitions

California Art Club Artists Celebrate the Ring Cycle

A CAC Centennial Juried Exhibition

Cathedral of Our Lady of the Angels, Los Angeles, CA
May 10 – July 16, 2010

Fine Arts Building, Los Angeles, CA
May 10 – June 4, 2010

Pasadena Museum of California Art, Pasadena, CA
June 13 – July 3, 2010

The California Art Club is among 50 cultural institutions that have joined forces with the Los Angeles Opera and Ring Festival L.A. to create a major city-wide cultural festival. This event will be the largest produced in the city since the 1984 Olympics. The month-long program (May 29 – June 26, 2010) will attract thousands of visitors from around the world who will experience LA’s wealth of arts and culture.

Marston's Restaurant

Summer Heat

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
June 8 – August 16, 2010
Meet the Artist Reception: Wednesday, June 16, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry and Eva Margueriette.

Special Exhibitions

Long Beach Bike Festival

A CAC Centennial Juried Exhibition

Phantom Galleries L.A.
170 N. Promenade, Long Beach, CA 90802
Artists Explore Long Beach
Paint-Out, Exhibition
May 8 – 10, 2010

Long Beach Museum of Art, Long Beach, CA
May 10 – 24, 2010

The Old Mill

Historic Landmarks and Districts of Southern California: Artwork by Signature Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
May 4 – August 29, 2010
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, May 6, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, David Damm, Karl Dempwolf, David Gallup, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Victor Riesau, Junn Roca, Michael Situ, W. Jason Situ, Tim Solliday and Drew Struzan.

Historic Blinn House

Surf’s Up (19th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
April 17 – August 11, 2010
Artists’ Reception: April 17, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Followed by a dinner and special lecture by David Gallup at 7:00 p.m. (Please RSVP to 626/796-0560.)

Featuring: Elizabeth Abeyta, Robert Akers, Larry Arbino, Joli Beal, Cathy Boyer, Cindy Compert, Fariad, Karen Fedderson, Terri Ford, Thomas Graves, Morgan Green, Barbara Hafner, Micaiah Hardison, Joel W. Heger, Warren Hile, Cinthia Joyce, Will Maller, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Joy Olney, Rita Pacheco, Terumi Paganini, Bette Rowe Pallos, Pamela Panattoni, Robert Richert, Pauline Roche, Barbara Rogers, Thomas Schaller, Victor Schiro, Robert Steele, Sal Vasquez, Laura Wambsgans, Laura Williams, Toni Williams, Laura Wynne and Jeff Ziarno.

Marston's Restaurant

The Object of One’s Expression

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
March 29 – June 7, 2010

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond and Kay Henry.

Plein Air Paintings of the Arroyo Seco

A CAC Centennial Juried Exhibition

La Casita del Arroyo
177 South Arroyo Blvd., Pasadena, CA
Sunday, March 14, 2010, 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Donna Barnes Roberts, Jeannie Brunnick, John Brunnick, Fran Cabas, Paula Delfosse, Linda DuPas, David Gallup, Andrea Gaye, Lynn Gertenbach, Debra Holladay, James Jiang, Anna Kelly, Chuck Kovacic, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Eva Margueriette, Walter McNall, Eric Merrell, Richard Probert, Junn Roca, Jason Situ, Paul Strahm, Marjorie Taylor, Timothy Tien, Yisun Wei, Barbara WIlliams, and Karen Winters.

Chapter Exhibitions

Treasures of the East Bay: Paintings by Local Artists

CAC San Francisco Bay Area Chapter
A California Art Club Centennial Juried Exhibition

Bernard E. Witkin Alameda County Law Library, Oakland, CA
March 1 – July 9, 2010
Opening Reception: March 5, 2010, 5 – 7 p.m.

Featuring work by: Robert Becker, Cathy Boyer, Larry Cannon, Cameron Chun, Laura Culver, Suzanne D’Arcy, Dorallen Davis, Larry Hatfield, Michelle Jader, Paul Kratter, Robyn Leimer, Sherrill Miller, Carole Rafferty, Michael Reardon, Julia Seelos, Carol Tarzier, Laura Williams and Jeff Ziarno.

Marston's Restaurant

California Landscapes, Celebrating 100 Years of the CAC

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
January 19 – March 28, 2010
Meet the Artist Reception: January 27, 5:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry and Eva Margueriette.

The Old Mill

Visions of the San Gabriels: Artwork by Signature Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
January 5 – May 2, 2010
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, January 7, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, David Damm, Karl Dempwolf, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Joseph Mendez, Victor Riesau, Junn Roca, W. Jason Situ, Tim Solliday and Jove Wang.


2009
Historic Blinn House

Precious Gifts (18th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
December 6, 2009 – April 14, 2010
Artists’ Reception: Sunday, December 6, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Followed by a dinner at the Blinn House at 7:00 p.m. (Please RSVP to 626/796-0560.)

Featuring: Seda Baghdasarian, Joli Beal, Scottie Brown, Paul Cheng, Judeth Davis, Judy Der, Lee Edwards, Fariad, Mark Fehlman, Amanda Fish, Marian Fortunati, Brenda Gibson, Susan Gordinier, Thomas Graves, Larry Groff, Clark Gussin, Sterling Hoffmann, Brandon Khaw, Chuck Kovacic, Macey Lipman, Lina Liu, Kelly Mellos, Ning Mercer, Sharey Monk, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Margie Murray, r. mike nichols, Bette Pallos, Fernando Perez, Jr., Christina Ramos, Dot Renshaw, Barbara Rogers, Lynn Sanguedolce, Laurie Smith, Terry Swanson, Htun Tin, Karen Winters and Karen Yee.

Chapter Exhibitions

THEN & NOW: Artists Explore the Bay Area

CAC San Francisco Bay Area Chapter
A California Art Club Centennial Juried Exhibition

Thomas Reynolds Gallery, San Francisco, CA
December 1, 2009 – January 9, 2010

Featuring work by: Brian Blood, John Burton, Larry Cannon, Christin Coy, Suzanne D’Arcy, Teresa Dong, Drew Fagan, Mark Farina, Robert Hunt, David Jenks, Laurie Kersey, Jeanette LeGrue, Karen Leoni, Richard Lindenberg, Huihan Liu, Kim Lordier, Ann McMillan, Ning Mercer, Clark Mitchell, Kristine Pallas, Camille Przewodek, Michael Reardon, Robert Semans, Thomas Soltesz, Bryan Taylor, Alfredo Tofanelli, Kay Young and Jeff Ziarno.

Marston's Restaurant

Pasadena on Parade

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
November 17, 2009 – January 18, 2010
Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry and Eva Margueriette.

Chapter Exhibitions

Julian and the San Diego Backcountry

CAC San Diego Chapter
A California Art Club Centennial Juried Exhibition

The Julian Art Gallery, Julian, CA
November 7 – 29, 2009
Reception: Saturday, November 7, 2009, 6 p.m.

Featuring work by: Joli Beal, Particia Crary, Judith D’Agostino, Jane Darin, Nancy Ellington, Mark Fehlman, Larry Groff, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Jerome Lipetzky, Carole Mayne, Patricia McGeeney, Richard Powers, Scott W. Prior, Stanislav Prokopenko, Dot Renshaw, Denise Rich, Melva Riley, Paul Strahm, Toni Williams, and Jeff Yeomans.

Special Exhibitions

South Pasadena: City of Trees

SoPas Gallery South Pasadena, CA
October 10 – November 6, 2009

Featuring a selection of work from the ArtsFest weekend by: Nancy Armitage, John Brunnick, J. Alfonso Colocho, Barbara W. Davis, Lynne Fearman, Matthias Fischer, Marian Fortunati, Dianne Freas, Linda S. Gunn, Dick Heimbold, Laurie Hendricks, Julie Hill, Debra Holladay, Desdy Kellogg, Margot Lennartz, Joseph Napolitano, Leslie Saeta, George Scribner, Carlos Setti, Nancy Shiershke, Alfred Tse, and David Wolfram.

Special Exhibition of Plein Air Paintings at ArtsFest Weekend
South Pasadena Public Library Comunity Room [PDF]
1100 Oxley Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030, 626/403-7330
Collectors’ Preview: Friday, October 2, 2009, 7-9:30 p.m.
SouthPas ArtsFest: Saturday, October 3, 2009, 6-10 p.m.

The Old Mill

Paintings from the Southern Sierra Foothills: Capturing California’s Preserved Lands and Historic Districts

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
September 29, 2009 – January 3, 2010
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, October 1, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: John Budicin, Donald Crocker, Paula Delfosse, Karl Dempwolf, Linda DuPas, David Gallup, Andrea Gaye, Ray Harris, Debra Holladay, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Eva Margueriette, Eric Merrell, Sherrill Miller, Clark Mitchell, Zenaida Mott, Kathy O’Leary, Jean Osher, Scott W. Prior, Joan Ransohoff, Victor Riesau, Junn Roca, W. Jason Situ, Marjorie Taylor, Sarah Vedder, and Joan Horsfall Young.

Marston's Restaurant

I Love L.A.

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
September 21 – November 16, 2009
Meet the Artist Reception: October 28, 5:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.

Special Exhibitions

California’s Landscapes and Legacy

A CAC Centennial Juried Exhibition

Bennington Center for the Arts, Bennington, VT
August 1 – September 27, 2009
Reception: August 1, 2009

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Lisa Bloomingdale Bell, Roger Blum, Jeannie Brunnick, John Budicin, Larry Cannon, Warren Chang, Paul Cheng, Christin Coy, Gil Dellinger, Karl Dempwolf, Kathleen Dunphy, Kerne Erickson, David Gallup, Larry Groff, Ray Harris, Dick Heimbold, Kay Henry, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Kevin Kibsey, John Kilduff, Steven Lang, Ben S. Lao, Paulette Lee, Karen Leoni, Calvin Liang, Carolyn Lord, Lee Macleod, Eric Merrell, Sherrill Miller, Don Munz, Michael Obermeyer, Kristine Pallas, Tony Peters, Scott Prior, Tony Pro, Richard Probert, Vic Riesau, Junn Roca, Alex Schaefer, Thomas Schaller, Phil Starke, Marjorie Taylor, Yisun Wei, Jim Wodark, Jeff Yeomans, Joan Horsfall Young andPaul Youngman.

Marston's Restaurant

Summertime

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
July 20 – September 11, 2009
Meet the Artist Reception: August 12, 5:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
Opening June 23, 2009
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, June 25, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Jeannie Brunnick, John Clendening, Donald Crocker, Jose de Juan, Andrew Dickson, Linda DuPas, D. L. Engle, Ray Harris, Dick Heimbold, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Holladay, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Walter McNall, Sherill Miller, Junn Roca, Linda Rogers, Rick Rotante, Molly Siple, Carol Tarzier, Tom Voss, and Yisun Wei.

Historic Blinn House

Eternal Light (17th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
June 14 – December 2, 2009
Artists’ Reception: Saturday, June 13, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Followed by a dinner at the Blinn House at 7:00 p.m. (Please RSVP to 626/796-0560.)

Featuring: Mary Buckman, Judith Cameron, Paul Cheng, Judeth Davis, Ara Dona, Lee Edwards, Anthony Enyedy, Brenda Gibson, Larry Groff, Linda Gunn, Ron Guthrie, Joel Heger, Laurie Hendricks, Debra Hintz, Charles Frederick Karp, Brandon Khaw, Chuck Kovacic, Jim Lamb, Macey Lipman, Joe Marino, Patricia McGeeney, Ning Mercer, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Joseph Napolitano, R. Mike Nichols, Sallie O’Neill, Terumi Paganini, Kristine Pallas, Barbara Rogers, Janine Salzman, Lynn Sanguedolce, Thomas W. Schaller, Lou Smillie, Teri Starkweather, Htun Tin, Daniel Van, Belita William Provenza, Toni Williams, David Wolfram and Shunan Zhang.

Special Exhibitions

On Location in Malibu 2009 – Paintings by the CAC

Frederick R. Weisman Museum of Art, Pepperdine University, Malibu, CA
May 23 – August 9, 2009
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 23, 2009, 5-7 p.m.

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Lisa Bloomingdale Bell, Gerald Brommer, John Brunnick, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, Cathey Cadieux, Larry Cannon, Ron Chesley, David Damm, Karl Dempwolf, Donald Durborow, Esther Engelman, David Gallup, Tim Geisen, Lynn Gertenbach, Dan Goozeé, Dick Heimbold, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Wendy Hultquist, Ignat Ignatov, Virginia Johnstone, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Glen Knowles, Peggi Kroll-Roberts, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Calvin Liang, Jeremy Lipking, Joseph Mendez, Eric Merrell, Stephen Mirich, Bobbie Moline-Kramer, Michael Obermeyer, Paul Panossian, Scott Prior, Julio Pro, Tony Pro, Robin Purcell, Gerald Rahm, Jeff Richards, Vic Riesau, Rodolfo Rivademar, Junn Roca, Gayle Garner Roski, Sergio Sanchez, Frank Serrano, Herb Seymour, Liliana Simanton, Michael Situ, Roxanne Skene, Alexey Steele, William Stout, Isabel Wadsworth, Yisun Wei, Jeff Yeomans, Joan Horsfall Young, Joseph Yuhasz and Charles Zlatkoff.

Marston's Restaurant

Splash of Spring

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
May 18 – July 13, 2009
Meet the Artist Reception: June 3, 6 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.

Special Exhibitions

California Art Club: Artists Explore Los Angeles

Los Angeles Area Chamber of Commerce 350 South Bixel Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017
March 23, 2009 – January 12, 2010

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Patricia Chidlaw, Karl Dempwolf, Timothy Geisen, Ray Harris, Eric Merrell, Stephen Mirich, Shirley Moss, Tony Peters, Nancy Popenoe, Scott Prior, Gerald Rahm, Junn Roca, Gayle Garner Roski, Alex Schaefer, Isabel Wadsworth and William Wray.

Marston's Restaurant

Under the California Skies

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
March 16 – May 18, 2009
Meet the Artist Reception: April 1, 5:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
February 24 – June 21, 2009
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, February 26, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Michael Besoli, Jeannie Brunnick, John Brunnick, Larry Cannon, John Clendening, Christin Coy, David Damm, Linda DuPas, D. L. Engle, Mark Farina, David Gallup, Timothy Geisen, Ken Goldman, Ray Harris, Debra Holladay, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Anna T. Kelly, Ben S. Lao, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Ann McMillan, Eric Merrell, Kathy O’Leary, Tony Pro, Robin Purcell, Ariana Richards, Junn Roca, Herb Seymour, Paul Strahm, Milly Tsai, and Tom Voss.

Chapter Exhibitions

New Impressions – An Inaugural Exhibition of the California Art Club’s Orange County Chapter

CAC Orange County Chapter

Randy Higbee Gallery, Costa Mesa, CA
February 9 – 29, 2009
Artist’s Reception: Saturday, February 9, 2008, 5 – 8 p.m.

Featuring work by: Jacobus Baas, Jeannie Brunnick, Dorothy Cavanagh, Jackie Chiu, David Damm, David Gallup, David Harrington, Dali Higa, Jeff Horn, Regina Hurley, Debra Huse, Mark Jacobucci, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Jacqueline Kamin, Stacy Kamin, Steve Kell, Dee Kirkham, Alice Leggett, Davy Liu, Jason Mayr, Stephen Mirich, Shirley Moss, Joseph Napolitano, Michael Obermeyer, Richard H. Probert, Mary Jo Querry, Vanessa Rothe, Amy Sidrane, Michael Situ, Frank Tauriello, Lillian Winkler and Jim Wodark.

Marston's Restaurant

Still Lifes of the Season

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
January 12 – March 9, 2009
Meet the Artist Reception: January 28, 5:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.


2008
Historic Blinn House

Concertos in Color (16th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
December 6, 2008 – June 10, 2009
Artists’ Reception: Saturday, December 6, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Featuring: Chris Adessa, Krystal Allen, Howard Anderson, Susan Bishop, Jackie Blue, Linda Brown, Joan Coffey, Evelyn Dayman, Rick J. Delanty, Mark Fehlman, Carole Garland, Linda Gunn, Ron Guthrie, Karen Hammond, Robin A. Haskell, Kay Henry, Debra Hintz, Sterling Hoffmann, Patricia Huber, Jerome Lipetzky, Ying Liu, Joe Marino, Ning Mercer, Yen P. Miao, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Drew Myerson, Bill Peterson, Roy A. Prinz, Aapo Pukk, Barbara Rogers, Linda Rogers, Terry Romero Paul, Victor Schiro, Julia Munger Seelos, Teri Starkweather, Htun Tin, JoAnne Unger, Daniel Van, Sharon Weaver and Karen Winters.

Special Exhibitions

Rialto Visions 2008: Icons and Landmarks of South Pasadena

SoPas Gallery, South Pasadena, CA
November 2 – 30, 2008
Collectors’ Preview: Tuesday, October 21, 2008, 7-9:30 p.m.
Reception: Sunday, November 2, 2008, 2-5 p.m.

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Susan Bishop, Jeannie Brunnick, John Brunnick, Jose L. De Juan, Lynne Fearman, Marian Fortunati, Dan Graziano, Joel W. Heger, Kay Henry, Debra Holladay, John Kilduff, Miriam King, Michael Rich, Junn Roca, Alex Schaefer, George Scribner, Paul Strahm, Alfred Tse, Sharon Weaver, Yisun Wei, and Cecily G. Willis.

Marston's Restaurant

Our Town Pasadena

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
October 28, 2008 – January 8, 2009
Meet the Artist Reception: Tuesday, November 12, 5:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
October 21, 2008 – February 22, 2009
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, November 20, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Amery Bohling, Ginger Bowen, Jeannie Brunnick, John Brunnick, Don Crocker, Ray Cuevas, Andrew Dickson, Linda DuPas, Ray Harris, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Holladay, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Walter McNall, Taylor Montague, Daniel Ochoa, Jean Osher, Tony Peters, Richard Probert, Rodolfo Rivademar, Junn Roca, Frank Serrano, Carol Tarzier, Timothy Tien, Milly Tsai, Tom Voss, Yisun Wei, and Joan Horsfall Young.

Special Exhibitions

Plein Air Paintings of the Arroyo Seco

La Casita del Arroyo, Pasadena, CA
177 South Arroyo Blvd., Pasadena, CA
Sunday, October 5, 2008; 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Donna Barnes-Roberts, Victoria Brooks, John Brunnick, Jackie Chiu, Paula Delfosse, Linda Dupas, Andrea Gaye, Dick Heimbold, Russell Hobbs, Debra Holladay, Wendy Hultquist, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Michelle Lentz, Walter McNall, Eric Merrell, Jean Osher, Richard Probert, Rodolfo Rivademar, Junn Roca, Jason Situ, Roxanne Skene, Marjorie Taylor, and Yisun Wei.

The California Art Club and La Casita del Arroyo Foundation joined forces for the fourth exhibition and sale of plein air paintings of the Arroyo Seco, Southern California’s most celebrated canyon. A week-long paint-out in the Arroyo preceded the exhibition.

The exhibition will feature new original artwork by renowned contemporary-traditional fine artists who will paint on location during the week prior to the exhibition to document the environmentally-sensitive Arroyo Seco, which includes the historic Colorado Street Bridge. Proceeds from the sale of the paintings will benefit the California Art Club’s educational arts programs and La Casita’s conservation efforts.

Marston's Restaurant

Memories of Summer

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
August 18 – October 26, 2008
Meet the Artist Reception: Wednesday, September 3, 5:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
June 24 – October 17, 2008
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, June 26, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Amery Bohling, Jeannie Brunnick, John Brunnick, Jackie Chiu, Andrew Dickson, Linda DuPas, Timothy Geisen, Ken Goldman, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Holladay, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Simon Lok, Michael Mao, Taylor Montague, Tony Peters, Rodolfo Rivademar, Junn Roca, Frank Serrano, Carol Tarzier, Timothy Tien, Milly Tsai, Tom Voss, and Yisun Wei.

Historic Blinn House

Natural Beauty (15th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
June 23 – December 3, 2008
Artists’ Reception: Saturday, July 12, 5:00 p.m.
At 7:00 p.m., a special dinner and dramatic presentation on Isadora Duncan will be given by noted actress Kres Mersky. As Isadora Duncan, Ms. Mersky’s one-woman show will provide a portrait of this celebrated, early 20th century dancer who is considered the founder of Modern Dance. Her provocative views on art, women’s rights, education, marriage and love continue to intrigue us to this day.
Reception free/Dinner & Performance $30 – Please R.S.V.P. by calling the Women’s City Club at 626/796-0560.

Featuring: Krystal Allen, Seda Baghdasarian, Karen Blackwood, Larry Cannon, Paul Cheng, Tina Chong, Joan Coffey, Marla Collins, Mark Farina, Marian Fortunati, Patricia Franco, Ghislaine Gargaro, Carole Garland, Jay Goldstein, Ron Guthrie, Robin Haskell, Joel Heger, Kay Henry, Desdy Kellogg, Brandon Khaw, Karen Leoni, Jerome Lipetzky, Lina Liu, Ying Liu, Kathy O’Leary, Terumi Paganini, Bette Rowe Pallas, Frances Pampeyan, Roy A. Prinz, Elena Roché, Barbara Rogers, Linda Rogers, Dorothy Sheperd, Laura Wambsgans, Sharon Weaver, Laura Williams, Cecily Willis, and Karen Winters.

Marston's Restaurant

People and Places I Remember

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
June 10 – August 17, 2008
Meet the Artist Reception: Wednesday, June 25, 6 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.

Marston's Restaurant

Places in Time

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
March 31 – June 8, 2008
Meet the Artist Reception: Wednesday, April 16, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.

Special Exhibitions

Arroyo Seco en Plein Air

Pasadena Public Library, Pasadena, CA
March 14 – 30, 2008

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Paul Chamberlain, Arthur Egeli, David Gallup, Debra Holladay, Eric Merrell, Robin Neudorfer, Gerald Rahm, Junn Roca, Alex Schaefer, Timothy Tien and Karen Winters.

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
February 25 – June 22, 2008
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, March 1, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Amery Bohling, John Brunnick, Jackie Chiu, William Churchill, Jr., Timothy Geisen, Ken Goldman, Millie Greene, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Dali Higa, Debra Holladay, David Jenks, Anna T. Kelly, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Simon Lok, Carolyn Lord, Michael Mao, Jason Mayr, Alexander V. Orlov, Richard Probert, Barry John Raybould, Junn Roca, Carol Tarzier, Timothy Tien, Milly Tsai, Tom Voss, Yisun Wei and William Wray.

Marston's Restaurant

Potpourri of Color

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
January 28 – March 31, 2008
Meet the Artist Reception: February 20, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Paintings by the Pasadena Art Colony: Susie Bishop, Pati Bruce, Kathy Dooling, Karen Hammond, Kay Henry, Eva Margueriette and Kathy Rose.


2007
Marston's Restaurant

Scenes of Pasadena and the San Gabriel Valley, Part II

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
November 27, 2007 – January 27, 2008
Meet the Artist Reception: Wednesday, January 16, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Featuring artwork by: Karen Blackwood, Paul Chamberlin, Donald Crocker, Dick Heimbold, Debra Holladay, Lorelle A. Miller, Robin Neudorfer, Todd Pieper, Elena Roché and Karen Winters.

Historic Blinn House

Rivers and Harbors/Sources and Confluences (14th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
November 3, 2007 – June 5, 2008
Artists’ Reception: Saturday, November 3, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Featuring: Joli Beal, Karen Blackwood, Susan Bishop, Pati Bruce, John Brunnick, Beverly Bruntz, Robin Rogers Cloud, Joan Coffey, Ghislaine Gargaro, Carole Garland, Marsha Grieco, Cynthia Hamilton, Kay Henry, Molly Lipsher, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Jon Olson, Terumi Paganini, Kendra Page, Pamela Panattoni, Paul Panossian, April Raber, Linda Rogers, Lou Smillie, Mary K. Stahl, Timothy Tien, Laura Wambsgans, Cecily G. Willis, and Karen Winters.

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
October 22, 2007 ~ February 24, 2008
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, October 25, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Amery Bohling, William Churchill, Jr., Linda DuPas, Ken Goldman, Debra Holladay, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Stacy Kamin, Anna T. Kelly, Frank Lennartz, Carolyn Lord, Jason Mayr, Sherrill Miller, Shirley Moss, Zenaida Mott, Richard Probert, Barry John Raybould, Junn Roca, Rick Rotante, Frank Serrano, W. Jason Situ, Carol Tarzier, Milly Tsai Millie Tsai, and Tom Voss.

Special Exhibitions

Exhibition of California Landscape Paintings

Historic George H. Maxwell House, Pasadena, CA
Reception: October 16, 2007 (On-going)

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Karl Dempwolf, Dennis Doheny, David Gallup, Richard Humphrey, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Calvin Liang, Eric Merrell, Stephen Mirich, Alexander Orlov, Daniel W. Pinkham, Nancy Popenoe, Scott Prior, Junn Roca, Sergio Sanchez, Amy Sidrane, Jason Situ, Mian Situ, Michael Situ, and Alexey Steele.

Special Exhibitions

Plein Air Paintings of the Arroyo Seco

La Casita del Arroyo, Pasadena, CA
177 South Arroyo Blvd., Pasadena, CA
Sunday, October 14, 2007

The third exhibition and sale hosted by the Pasadena Garden Club to benefit La Casita Foundation in support of preserving the natural environment of the Lower Arroyo Seco. Preceded by a week-long paint-out in the Arroyo.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Catherine Hill, Debra Holladay, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Eric Merrell, Richard Probert (Incomplete).

Marston's Restaurant

Scenes of Pasadena and the San Gabriel Valley, Part I

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
September 18 – November 25, 2007
Meet the Artist Reception: Wednesday, November 14, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Featuring artwork by: Helen Bell, Linda DuPas, Dick Heimbold, Debra Holladay, Margot Lennartz, Walter McNall, Robin Neudorfer, Timothy Tien, Daniel Van, Yisun Wei, and Jose Zamora.

Special Exhibitions

1st Annual Faith & Hope Beyond Prison Walls

Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy, La Cañada, CA
Saturday, August 18, 2007, 4-7 p.m.

Benefit Art Fair and Exhibit featuring work by the Incarcerated through the Arts and Corrections Program, Art Release, and members of the California Art Club.

Special Exhibitions

California Art Club Celebrates City Hall

Pasadena City Hall Courtyard, Pasadena, CA
July 22, 2007, 3-6 p.m.

An art exhibition and sale of plein air paintings celebrating the grand reopening of Pasadena’s City Hall.

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
June 25 ~ October 21, 2007
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, June 28, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Mike Besoli, Amery Bohling, Christin Coy, David Damm, Linda DuPas, Reif Erickson, Ken Goldman, Debra Holladay, Ignat Ignatov, Cindy Jackson, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Anna Kelly, Simon Lok, Jason Mayr, Ann McMillan, Walter McNall, Richard Probert, Jim Promessi, Junn Roca, Jason Situ, Millie Tsai, Tom Voss, Yisun Wei, and Joan Horsfall Young.

Marston's Restaurant

In Full Bloom: Jean Osher, Elena Roché and Molly Siple

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
June 19 – September 17, 2007
Meet the Artist Reception: September 5, 2007, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Historic Blinn House

Wild Things (13th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
May 19 – October 31, 2007
Artists’ Reception: Saturday, May 19, 5:00-7:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m.: Artists’ Reception and Announcement of Jurors’ Choice;
7:00 p.m.: Dinner and Slide Presentation by Jim Salchak, Artist and former President of the National Watercolor Society and Watercolor West. Enjoy an engaging overview of John Singer Sargent’s (1856-1925) life and art career focusing on his famous watercolors created between 1900 and 1922.
Please R.S.V.P to 626/796-0560; Dinner: $30 per person

Featuring: Krystal Allen, Howard Anderson, Kirsten Anderson, Linda Brown, John Brunnick, Drew Fagan, Mark Farina, Susan Fox, Marsha Grieco, Joel W. Heger, Sterling Hoffmann, Regina Hurley, Kathy Kappauf, Lisa Mozzini-McDill, Lorelle A. Miller, Gwen Novak, Bette Rowe Pallos, April Raber, Lana Rak, Elena Roché, Barbara Rogers, Linda Rogers, Robert Sandidge, Julia Munger Seelos, Christin Stilson, Jean Tannhauser, Lisa Tucker, Laura Wambsgans, Cecily G. Willis and Katherine Young.

Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Ann McMillan

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
April 10 – June 17, 2007
Meet the Artist Reception: June 7, 2007, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Ann’s website: www.amgallery.net

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
February 20 ~ June 24, 2007
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, March 1, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Béla Bácsi, Kay Bonanno, Christin Coy, Linda DuPas, Reif Erickson, Ken Goldman, Ray Harris, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Russell Hobbs, Debra Holladay, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Weizhan Liang, Simon Lok, Jason Mayr, Ann McMillan, Junn Roca, Jason Situ, Michael Situ, Zimou Larry Tan, Milly Tsai, Yisun Wei and Joan Horsfall Young.

Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Daniel Ochoa

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
January 29 – April 8, 2007
Meet the Artist Reception: March 28, 2007, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Daniel’s website: www.danielochoa.com


2006
Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Zimou Larry Tan

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
November 20, 2006 – January 28, 2007
Meet the Artist Reception: January 17, 2007, 2007, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Historic Blinn House

Floating Waters and Coastal Vistas (12th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
November 4, 2006 – May 18, 2007
Artists’ Reception: November 3, 5:00-8:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m.: Artists’ Reception and Awards Presentation;
7:00 p.m.: Dinner

Featuring: Arnold R. Ainza, Krystal Allen, Clarence Betleyoun, Betsy Bland, John Brunnick, Val Carson, Robin Rogers Cloud, Tom DeWalt, Nancy Ellington, Ghislaine Gargaro, Cynthia Hamilton, Joel Heger, Keewon Hong, Fredric W. Hope, Christina Lynn Johnson, Paul Lowe, Shawn McKelvey, Kathy O’Leary, Terumi Paganini, Paul Panossian, Gay Summer Rick, Elena Roché, Barbara Rogers, Linda Rogers, Julia Seelos, Karen Shaw, Laura Wambsgans, Lynn Wiederman, M. Whitney Hafft, and Laura Wynne.

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
October 24, 2006 ~ February 18, 2007
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, October 27, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Amery Bohling, John Budicin, Raymond Cuevas, David Gallup, Marsha Gertenbach, Ray Harris, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Holladay, Jason Mayr, Ann McMillan, Eric Merrell, Greg Polutanovich, Frank Serrano, Michael Situ, W. Jason Situ, Milly Tsai, Jove Wang, Yisun Wei, and Joan Horsfall Young.

Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Ariana Richards

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
September 11 – November 19, 2006
Meet the Artist Reception: November 15, 2006, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Ariana’s website: www.galleryariana.com

Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Barry O’Neill

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
July 3 – September 11, 2006
Meet the Artist Reception: August 30, 2006, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

The Old Mill

Celebrating the Golden State: Recent Artwork by Contemporary Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
June 12 ~ October 22, 2006
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, June 29, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Amery Bohling, John Budicin, Esther Engelman, David Gallup, Debra Holladay, Eric Merrell, Stephen Mirich, Frank Serrano, Jason Situ, Jove Wang, and Jeffrey Ward.

Special Exhibitions

On Location in Malibu: Paintings by the California Art Club

Frederick R. Weisman Museum of Art, Pepperdine University, Malibu, CA
May 20 – September 3, 2006

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Douglas Ball, Lisa Bloomindale Bell, Gerald Brommer, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, Cathey Cadieux, Ron Chesley, Jackie Chiu, John Cosby, David Damm, Karl Dempwolf, Dennis Doheny, Esther Engelman, David C. Gallup, Lynn Gertenbach, Ken Goldman, Dan Goozeé, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Huse, David Jenks, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Peggi Kroll-Roberts, Calvin Liang, Jeremy Lipking, Simon Lok, Joseph Mendez, Eric Merrell, Stephen Eugene Mirich, Michael Obermeyer, Joel Phillips, Daniel W. Pinkham, Scott Prior, Julio J. Pro, Gerald Rahm, Carl Ramsey, Jeff Richards, Victor Riesau, Ray Roberts, Junn Roca, Gayle Garner Roski, Sergio Sanchez, Frank M. Serrano, Herb Seymour, W. Jason Situ, Michael Situ, Alexey Steele, David Yisun Wei, Joan Horsfall Young, Joseph Yuhasz and Charles Zlatkoff.

Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Jason Mayr

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
May 10 – July 2, 2006
Meet the Artist Reception: June 22, 2006, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Jason’s website: www.mayrgallery.com

Historic Blinn House

Celebrating 100 Years of History: The Blinn House and Historic California Landmarks (11th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
May 7 – October 15, 2006
Artists’ Reception: May 19, 5:00-8:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m.: Artists’ Reception and Awards Presentation;
7:00 p.m.: Dinner and Presentation by Karl Dempwolf on CAC Founder Williamm Wendt and California art at the turn of the century.

Featuring: Seda Baghdasarian, Hugh Baker, Linda Brown, Beverly Bruntz, Donald Crocker, Evelyn Dayman, Mark Farina, Cynthia Hamilton, Fred Hurd, Cathy Karol-Crowther, Desdy Kellogg, Leslie Mayer, Shawn McKelvey, Lorelle Miller, Kathy O’Leary, Jon Olson, Paul Panossian, April Raber, Elena Roché, Robin Rogers Cloud, Lou Smilie, Yvonne L. Steinbach, Marianne Strehler, Jean Tannhauser, Cecily G. Willis, and Betsy Woodford.

Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Eric Merrell

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
March 14 – May 7, 2006
Meet the Artist Reception: April 26, 2006, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Eric’s website: www.ericmerrell.com

The Old Mill

Urban California

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
March 7 ~ June 4, 2006
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Max Boas, Patricia Chidlaw, Po Pin Lin, Walter McNall, Douglas Paul Morgan, Nancy Popenoe, Scott Prior, Gerald Rahm, Junn Roca, Kevin Short, Yisun Wei and Keith Wicks.

Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Jeffrey Ward

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
January 17 – March 12, 2006
Meet the Artist Reception: January 28, 2006, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Jeff’s website: www.segilfineart.com


2005
The Old Mill

Monumental Miniatures II

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
December 6, 2005 – March 5, 2006
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Carl Belfor, Gerald Brommer, John Budicin, John Cosby, Karl Dempwolf, Linda DuPas, Don Durborow, Lynn Gertenbach, Dan Goozeé, Ray Harris, Dali Higa, Jacqueline Kamin, Peggi Kroll-Roberts, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Simon Lok, Niles Nordquist, Joel Phillips, Richard Probert, Ray Roberts, Junn Roca, Randall Sexton and Michael Situ.

Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Stacy Kamin

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
November 15, 2005 – January 15, 2006
Meet the Artist Reception: December 6, 2005, 7 p.m.

Stacy’s website: www.jkaminfineart.com

Historic Blinn House

Our Cultural Landscapes: America’s National Parks (10th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
November 4, 2005 – May 7, 2006
Artists’ Reception: Friday, November 4, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Featuring: Krystal Allen, R. Arnett, Mike Bagdonas, Karen Blume, Bonnie Born, Jennifer Boswell, Stuart Burton, Robin R. Cloud, Mary Miears Cutsinger, Teresa Dong, Nancy Egan, Jon Francis, Cynthia Hamilton, Joan Hoffman, Steve Kell, Jerome Lipetzky, Andre Lohnert, Shawn McKelvey, Jane Newman, Gwen Novak, Terumi Paganini, Kendra Page, Liz Reday, Linda Rogers, Jeff Sojka, Yvonne Steinbach, Christine Stilson, Marianne Strehler, Kathryn Townsend, Laura Williams, Laura Wynne, Jeff Yeomans, and Chung Sup Yon.

Marston's Restaurant

Rising Young Star: Amery Bohling

Marston’s Restaurant, Pasadena, CA
September 19 – November 13, 2005
Meet the Artist Reception: October 4, 2005, 7 p.m.

Amery’s website: www.amerybohling.com

The Old Mill

Yosemite: Native Spirits

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
September 13 – December 4, 2005
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Gil Dellinger, Jean LeGassick, Eric Merrell, Charles Muench, Daniel W. Pinkham, Vic Riesau, Frank Serrano, W. Jason Situ and Charles Waldman.

The Old Mill

Summer Leisure

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
June 7 – September 11, 2005
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Sunny Apinchapong-Yang, Amery Bohling, Bonnita Budysz, John Cosby, David Damm, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Huse, Glen Knowles, Calvin Liang, Ernesto Nemesio, Scott Prior, Joan Ransohoff, Ariana Richards, Kevin Short, J. Thomas Soltesz and Elizabeth Tolley.

Historic Blinn House

Special Gardens (9th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
May 3 – October 30, 2005
Artists’ Reception: Friday, May 6, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Featuring: Elba Albertella, Jennifer Boswell, Donald Crocker, Barbara Davis, Teresa Dong, Mark Farina, Diana Freas, Marian Fulton, Carole Garland, Scott Garland, Susan Gordinier, Debbi Green, Marsha Grieco, Rodger Heglar, Laurie Hendricks, John Steve Kell, Trish Kertes, Greg La Rock, Weizhen Liang, Gena Mezo, Woody Miller, G. S. Murray, Margaret Nadeau, Kendra Page, Pamela Panattoni, Paul Panossian, April Perry Raber, Liz Reday, Linda Rodgers, Kathy Sharpe, Ruth Swisher, Elizabeth Taft, Bruce Trentham, Betsy Woodford, Jeff Yeomans, Chung Sup Yoon, and Yong Zhong.

The Old Mill

Spring Encounters

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
March 8 – June 5, 2005
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Meredith Brooks Abbott, Brian Blood, Marcia Burtt, Christin Coy, Linda DuPas, Frank Gannon, Glenna Hartmann, Jeffrey Horn, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Jacqueline Kamin, Laurie Kersey, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Clark Mitchell, Zenaida Mott, Michael Obermeyer, Conchita O’Kane, Scott Prior, Gerald Rahm, Frank Serrano and Kevin Short.


2004
The Old Mill

Monumental Miniatures

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
December 7, 2004 – March 6, 2005
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Ken Auster, John Budicin, Verna Marie Campbell, June Carey, Warren Chang, Carole Cooke, Paula Delfosse, Gil Dellinger, Shang Ding, Esther Engelman, Gerald Fried, Lynn Gertenbach, Robin Hall, Anita Hampton, Dali Higa, Debra Holladay, Debra Huse, Jean LeGassick, Steve Mirich, Richard Probert, Vic Riesau, Erin Rosen, Cathy Springs, Aaron St. John, Charles Waldman and Paul Youngman.

Historic Blinn House

Cityscapes (8th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
November 5, 2004 – May 2, 2005
Artists’ Reception: Friday, November 5, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Featuring: Claudia Michelle Betty, Bonnie Born, Jennifer Boswell, Donna Marie Bradley, Mary Lou Correia, Donald W. Crocker, Carole Garland, Joel Heger, Laurie Hendricks, Eugenia C. Jennett, Tom Kelly, Ernie Marjoram, Carole Mayne, Jennifer Moses, Gwen Novak, Marilyn Rose, George Scribner, Sandra Smith-Dugan, Yvonne Lynne Steinbach, Paul Strahm, Bruce Trentham, Terumi Paganini, Liz Reday, and Jeff Yeomans.

The Old Mill

In the Midst of Moonlight

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
September 21 – December 5, 2004
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Cynthia Britain, John Budicin, David Gallup, Simon Lok, Stephen Mirich, Douglas Paul Morgan, Michael Obermeyer, Junn Roca, Amy Sidrane, W. Jason Situ, William Stout, Thomas Van Stein and Keith Wicks.

Special Exhibitions

California Art Club Toasts Pasadena Culinary Artists

Fine Artists Factory, Pasadena, CA
July 17 – 31, 2004
Reception: July 17, 2004, 5:30 – 7 :30 p.m.

Featuring works by: Kay Bonanno, Verna Campbell, Paula Delfosse, Florence Mazzola Gipple, Millie Greene, Ray Harris, Dali Higa, Debra Holladay, Ignat Ignatov, Anna T. Kelly, Lisa Ann Mahony, Walter McNall, Arillyn Moran-Lawrence, Scott Prior, Richard Probert, Molly Siple, Marjorie Taylor and Yisun Wei.

Special Exhibitions

Spiritual Spectrum: Paintings and Sculpture by the California Art Club

Cathedral of Our Lady of the Angels, Los Angeles, CA
July 7 – August 27, 2004

Featuring works by Signature, Artist, Sculptor and Mentor Program Members: Peter Adams, Vincent Aniano, Ken Auster, Paula V. Bacinski, Lisa Bloomingdale Bell, Kay Bonanno, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, Cathey Cadieux, J. Alfonso Colocho, Oren Cooper, James Crandall, John Creech, Raymond R. Cuevas, Dwight F. Dreyer, Linda DuPas, Esther Engelman, Reif Erickson, David Gallup, Dora Giordano, Florence Mazzola Gipple, Ray Harris, Richard Heimbold, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Catherine Hill, Debra Holladay, Richard Humphrey, Jennifer Hurley, Debra Huse, Ignat Ignatov, Anna T. Kelly, John A. Knowlton, Jeanette LeGrue, Frank Lennartz, Marguerite Lyons, Walter McNall, Eric Merrell, Niles T. Nordquist, Conchita O’Kane, Michael Obermeyer, Tony Peters, Joel Phillips, Joyce Pike, Daniel W. Pinkham, Scott Prior, Richard Probert, Joan Ransohoff, Mark Roberts, Junn Roca, Erin Rosen, Gayle Garner Roski, Rick Rotante, Molly Siple, Michael Situ, W. Jason Situ, Christopher Slatoff, Alexey Steele, William Stout, Elizabeth Tolley, Milly Tsai, Anne Ward, Yisun Wei and Angie Whitson.

The Old Mill

Rising Young Stars

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
June 6 – September 19, 2004
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Max Boas, Amery Bohling, Vanessa Cheung, Logan Hagege, Stacy Kamin, Davy Liu, Jason Mayr, Eric Merrell, Ernesto Nemesio, Barry O’Neill, Ariana Richards, Alex Schaefer, Zimou Larry Tan, Jeffrey Ward and Aaron Westerberg.

Historic Blinn House

Images of Springtime (7th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
April 16 – November 1, 2004
Artists’ Reception: April 16, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Featuring: Gwendolyn Ballantyne, Betsy Bland, Y.C. Branchflower, Valerie Carson, Ione Citrin, Donald Crocker, Laura Wynne Forney, Marion Fulton, Carol Garland, Kathy Kappauf, Cristina Marcu, Gerane Mooney, G.S. Murry, Gwen Novak, Gregory Packard, Terumi Paganine, Pamela Panattoni, Vickie Pham, Elena Pankova, Liz Reday, Laurel Sherrie, Barbara Singer, Yvonne L. Steinbach, Marianne Strehler, Anita Stoll, Jean Tannhauser, Jack Wang, Steve Wang and Betsy Woodford.

The Old Mill

The Poetry of Still Life

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
March 7- June 6, 2004
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Sunny Apinchapong-Yang, Ron Chesley, Esther Engelman, Millie Greene, Jacqueline Kamin, Glenna Kurz, Gunilla Marlis, Douglas Paul Morgan, and Leonore Rae Smith.


2003
The Old Mill

Expressions of Winter

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
December 9, 2003 – March 7, 2004
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, John Budicin, Karl Dempwolf, Esther Engelman, David Gallup, Robin Hall, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Jean LeGassick, Eric Merrell, Daniel W. Pinkham, Junn Roca, Frank Serrano, Michael Situ and Jove Wang.

Historic Blinn House

Artist’s Choice (6th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
November 7, 2003 – April 17, 2004
Artists’ Reception: Friday, November 7, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Featuring: Linda R. Abbott, Barbara Allen, Kelly Birkenruth, Karla Bogard, Linda Brown, Valerie Carson, Dianna Freas, Malkanthi Gonzalez, Norman Greengard, Elizabeth Greenwood, Run Lin Guo, H. L. Harnett, Irena Jablonski, Christina L. Johnson, Guyer L. Kohlhagen, Robert Layport, Liz Lesperance, Rafael Maniago, Jennifer McChristian, Shawn McKelvey, Barnaby Mendez, Cuong Nguyen, Sallie O’Neill, Gregory Packard, Mary Pettis, Linda Rogers, Kat Sawyer, Julie Snyder, Marianne E. Strehler, Aaron Westerberg, and Dennis Ziemienski.

The Old Mill

From Pasadena’s Arroyo to the San Gabriel Mountains

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
September 9 – December 7, 2003
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Che Kin Chan, Ron Chesley, Jackie Chiu, J. Alfonso Colocho, Marion Cornelison, Paula Delfosse, Linda DuPas, Esther Engelman, Linda Fiedler, Florence M. Gipple, Ray Harris, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Russell Hobbs, Debra J. Holladay, Virginia Johnstone, Anna T. Kelly, Charles Knecht, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Walter McNall, Eric Merrell, Don Munz, Michael Obermeyer, Jean Summers Osher, Scott Prior, Richard Probert, Junn Roca, Erin Rosen, Frank Serrano, Herbert W. Seymour, Kevin A. Short, Michael W. Situ, Ruby Spaid, David Spurlin, Joseph Stoddard, William Stout, David Yisun Wei, and Charles Zlatkoff.

Special Exhibitions

Sights of Southern California: 7th Annual Plein Air Painting Event

Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, Santa Ana, CA
September 27-28, 2003

Featuring works by: Kay Bonanno, Verna Campbell, Paula Delfosse, Florence Mazzola Gipple, Millie Greene, Ray Harris, Dali Higa, Debra Holladay, Ignat Ignatov, Anna T. Kelly, Lisa Ann Mahony, Walter McNall, Arillyn Moran-Lawrence, Scott Prior, Richard Probert, Molly Siple, Marjorie Taylor and Yisun Wei.

Special Exhibitions

9th Annual Plein Air Painting Event at Mission San Juan Capistrano

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA
August 11 – 17, 2003

Featuring works by: (as of June 10, 2003) Peter Adams, Paula Bacinski, Brian Blood, Amery Bohling, Victoria Brooks, Cathy Cadieux, June Carey, Ray Carpenter, Ron Chesley, Jackie Chiu, John Comer, Daniel Cooper, John Cosby, Glenn Dean, Gwen Dean, Karl Dempwolf, Andrew Dickson, Lindy Duncan, Linda Elliott DuPas, Don Durborow, Alexander Dzigurski, II, Esther Engelman, Reif Erickson, Sarah Freeman, David Gallup, Frank Gannon, Lynn Gertenbach, Daniel Goozeé, Robin Hall, Gary Hartenhoff, Glenna Hartmann, Dali Higa, Catherine Hill, Debra Holladay, Tom Hoon, Jeff Horn, Richard Humphrey, Ray Hunter, S. Burkett Kaiser, Jacqueline Kamin, Laurie Kersey, Kevin Kibsey, Glen Knowles, Glenna Kurz, Frank LaLumia, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Calvin Liang, Huihan Liu, Simon Lok, Terry Masters, Joseph Mendez, Eric Merrell, Douglas Paul Morgan, Ned Mueller, Craig Nelson, Niles Nordquist, Michael Obermeyer, Camille Przewodek, Scott Prior, Carl Ramsey, Joan Marie Ransohoff, Barry John Raybould, Victor D. Riesau, Rodolfo Rivademar, Junn Roca, Gayle Garner Roski, Frank Serrano, Kevin Short, Liliana Simanton, Michael Situ, W. Jason Situ, Brian Stewart, William Stout, Frank Tauriello, Dan Thompson, Timothy Tyler, Ralph Waterhouse, Keith Wicks and Sunny Apinchapong-Yang.

Special Exhibitions

California Art Club Artists Toast Pasadena Culinary Artists

Fine Artists Factory, Pasadena, CA
July 12 – August 8, 2003
Reception: July 12, 2003, 5-7 p.m.

Featuring works by: Ken Auster, Richard Biersch, Daryl L. Bryant, Verna Marie Campbell, Ron Chesley, Alfonso Colocho, Gwen Dean, Ray Harris, Catherine Hill, Debra J. Holladay, Stacy Kamin, Anna T. Kelly, Karen Martin, Walter McNall, Jean Summers Osher, Marietta Petrini, Michael Rich, Gayle Garner Roski, Phyllis J. Solcyk, David Spurlin, Joseph Stoddard, Fraank M. Tauriello, Marjorie Taylor and Yisun Wei.

The Old Mill

Desertscapes

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
June 3 – September 7, 2003
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: John Budicin, Glenn Dean, Gwen Dean, Anita Hampton, Jeffrey C. Horn, Michael Obermeyer, Billyo O’Donnell, Scott Prior, Richard Probert, Ray Roberts, Frank Serrano and W. Jason Situ.

On Location in Malibu: Paintings by the California Art Club

Frederick R. Weisman Museum of Art, Pepperdine University, Malibu, CA
May 24 – August 3, 2003
Reception: ?

Featuring works by: ?

Special Exhibitions

California Art Club Artists Capture Pasadena and the San Gabriel Mountains

Pasadena Museum of California Art, Pasadena, CA
June 7, 2003

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Che Kin Chan, Ron Chesley, Jackie Chiu, J. Alfonso Colocho, Marion Cornelison, Paula Delfosse, Linda DuPas, Esther Engelman, Linda Fiedler, Florence Mazzola Gipple, Ray Harris, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Catherine Hill, Russell Hobbs, Debra J. Holladay, Virginia Johnstone, Anna T. Kelly, Charles Knecht, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Walter McNall, Eric Merrell, Don Munz, Michael Obermeyer, Jean Summers Osher, Scott Prior, Richard Probert, Junn Roca, Erin Rosen, Frank Serrano, Herbert E. Seymour, Kevin A. Short, Michael W. Situ, Ruby Spaid, David Spurlin, Joseph Stoddard, William Stout, David Yisun Wei, and Charles Zlatkoff.

Historic Blinn House

Mountainscapes (5th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
April 15 – October 31, 2003
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, April 17, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Featuring: Linda Abbott, Nancy Becker, Lucinda Burton, Serafin Canizares, Nancy Carroll, Tom Chang, Shirlee Cunningham, Nancy Ellington, Jon Francis, Thomas Graves, Zoe Hadley, Dotty Hawthorne, Mar Jaynes, George Jenson, Sally Jordan, Paula Little, Louise Lopina, Gail Morris, Mary Ann Ohmit, Terumi Paganini, Pamela Panattoni, Ronald Petrosky, Jordan Pope, April Raber, Liz Reday, Frank Richwood, Silvio Silvestri, Marianne Strehler, Hung Truong, and Kevin Turcotte.

The Old Mill

Ode to San Diego and the Eucalyptus

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
March 4 – June 1, 2003
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Brian Blood, Andrea Gaye, Gary Hartenhoff, Laurie Kersey, Daryl Millard, Niles Nordquist, Cathy Springs, Aaron St. John and Marjorie Taylor.


2002
The Old Mill

Paintings of the Old Mill, II

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
December 3, 2002 – March 2, 2003
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Claudia Michelle Betty, Linda Brown, Ron Chesley, Marla J. Collins, Afton Crawford, Edward Cristal, Donald W. Crocker, Linda DuPas, Florence Mazzola Gipple, Brad Hicks, Catherine Hill, Frederick H. Hurd, Charles Knecht, Margot Lennartz, Jennifer McChristian, Arrilyn Moran-Lawrence, Terumi Paganini, Ariana Richards, Erin Rosen, Kat Sawyer, Silva Segrist, Michael W. Situ, Gail Smith, David Spurlin, Milly Tsai, Steve Wang and Yisun Wei.

Historic Blinn HouseHistoric Blinn House

Paintings and Sculptures Created in the Studio – Still-Life and Figurative (4th Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
October 24, 2002 – April 22, 2003
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, October 24, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Featuring: Elba Albertella, Ebrahim Amin, Ginger Bowen, Linda Brown, Ken Bryant, Myra Epstein, Jon Francis, Dianna Freas, Carl Gage, Hamik Hakapyan, Glen Hill, Cinthia Joyce, Varushan Keshishyan, Betty Anne Kirkpatrick, Rubik Kocharian, Leslie Mayer, Carole Mayne, Jennifer McChristin, Mary Miears-Cutsinger, Rhoda Newman, Charlotte Padderatz, Terumi Paganini, Elena Penkova, Frank Richwood, Silva Segrist, Josefina L. Soriano, Marianne Strehler, Sally Taylor, Milly Tsai, Steve Wang, Yi Sun Wei, and Nyla Witmore.

Special Exhibitions

Salon d’Automne: The Third Annual California Autumn Salon

Benefitting the California Art Academy & Museum’s Development Fund

Edenhurst Gallery and Morseburg Galleries, West Hollywood, CA
October 5 – 26, 2002
Opening Reception: Saturday, October 5, 2002, 5-8 p.m.
Award Ceremony: at Edenhurst Gallery, 7 p.m. ($10,000 Granville Redmond Purchase Prize awarded to Junn Roca for his painting now in the collection of CAAM.)
Jurors: Wesley Jessup, Executive Director, Pasadena Museumm of California Art; Amy Scott, Curator of Visual Arts, Autry National Center; Deborah Solon, Ph.D.
Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Sunny Apinchapong-Yang, Cathey Cadieux, Warren Chang, Karl Dempwolf, Esther Engelman, Diane Fraser, David Gallup, Lynn Gertenbach, Dali Higa, Catherine Hill, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Calvin Liang, Jeremy Lipking, Huihan Liu, Eric Merrell, John Modesitt, Charles Muench, Alexander Orlov, Rodolfo Rivademar, Ian Roberts, Junn Roca, Michael Situ, Dan Thompson and Ryan Wurmser.

Special Exhibitions

Sights of Santa Ana: 6th Annual Plein Air Painting Event

Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, Santa Ana, CA
September 23 – 29, 2002

Featuring works by: Amery Bohling, J. Alfonso Colocho, Louisa S. Cooper, Bruce Sanford Day, Don Durborow, Ron Elstad, Esther Engelman, Gerald Fried, David C. Gallup, Robin Hall, Ray Harris, Jacqueline Kamin, Dorothy Kennedy, Mark Kerckhoff, Calvin Liang, Scott Prior, Richard Probert, Ariana Richards, Junn Roca, Gayle Garner Roski, Kevin A. Short, Michael W. Situ, W. Jason Situ and Aaron St. John.

The Old Mill

American Artists Abroad

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
September 10 – December 1, 2002
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Paula Bacinski, Paula Delfosse, Esther Engelman, Lynn Gertenbach, Dali Higa, Stephen Mirich, Douglas Paul Morgan, Ned Mueller, Junn Roca and Jove Wang.

Special Exhibitions

8th Annual Plein Air Painting Event at Mission San Juan Capistrano

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA
August 12 – 18, 2002

Featuring works by: Mikail Abolfathi, Peter Adams, Ken Auster, Paula V. Bacinski, Douglas Ball, Myrna Barnes, Brian Blood, Cynthia Stuart Britain, Victoria Brooks, Jim Burns, Cathey Cadieux, Che Kin Chan, Ron Chesley, J. Alfonso Colocho, Louisa S. Cooper, Oren Cooper, Catherine Crahan, Michael Dancer, Bruce Sanford Day, Glenn Dean, Karl Dempwolf, Dennis M. Doheny, Jason Dowd, Bridget Duffy, Lindy Duncan, Donald G. Durborow, Entera, Reif Erickson, Bernard Fallon, Mark Farmer, Mark Fenton, Robert Ferguson, Eleanor T. Freudenstein, Gerald Fried, David C. Gallup, Frank Gannon, Andrea Gaye, Tim Geisen, Lynn Gertenbach, Millie Greene, Robin Hall, Anita Hampton, Ray Harris, Gary Hartenhoff, Marijane Hebert, Dali Higa, Donald Hildreth, Catherine Hill, Russell Hobbs, Jeffrey C. Horn, Jacqueline Kamin, Elaine Kaniewski, Pat M. Kelly, Mark Kerckhoff, Glen Knowles, Glenna M. Kurz, Joan Marron LaRue, Paulette Lee, Jeanette LeGrue, Frank H. Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Michelle Lentz, Calvin Liang, Jeremy Lipking, Carolyn Lord, Steven Markoff, Terry Masters, Jessica McCain, Walter McNall, Eric Merrell, Stephen Mirich, Arillyn Moran-Lawrence, Douglas Paul Morgan, Ernesto Nemesio, William O’Donnell, Alexander V. Orlov, Jean Summers Osher, Doloris Pederson, Daniel W. Pinkham, Kevin Prince, Scott Prior, Richard H. Probert, Gerald Rahm, Ariana Richards, Victor D. Riesau, Kaaren Robertson, Junn Roca, Rick Rotante, Frank Serrano, Kevin A. Short, Liliana Simanton, Jason Situ, Michael W. Situ, David Spurlin, Aaron F. St. John, Alexey L. Steele, Allayn Stevens, Joseph Stoddard, Linda Taw, Jeffrey Ward, Ralph Waterhouse, Keith Wicks, Bob Wiermaa and Shu Qiao Zhou.

The Old Mill

California H2O

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
June 11 – September 8, 2002
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Brian Blood, Cathey Cadieuz, John Comer, Carole Cooke, Ray Cuevas, Donald Hildreth, Calvin Liang, Martha Saudek and Charles Waldman.

Chapter Exhibitions

Portrait of the Big Bay: A Plein Air Painting Festival

CAC San Diego Chapter

Held aboard the 1898 Ferryboat “Berkeley”
May 18, 2002 – January 6, 2003
Reception: Friday, May 17, 2002, 6:30 – 8 p.m.

Featuring paintings by 50 contemporary local artists focusing on the San Diego Bay.

Historic Blinn House

Painting the Wild Blue Yonder: Artists Focus on California’s Skies (3rd Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
April 18 – October 11, 2002
Artists’ Reception: April 18, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Featuring: Claudia Michelle Betty, Grace Boothe, Linda Brown, Jacquelyn Brutsché, Jane Carroll, Val Carson, Jon Francis, Logan Hagege, Brad Hicks, Star Higgins, Debra Huse, James Jiang, Sibyl Sides Johnson, Rubin Kocharian, Louise Lopina, Gail Morris, Karen Mulkey, Kathleen Newman, Niles Nordquist, Pamela Panattoni, Barry John Raybould, Kat Sawyer, Sally H. Taylor, John Paul Thornton, Steve Wang, Yisun Wei and Elizabeth Westen.

The Old Mill

Yosemite and Sierra Grandeur

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
March 5 – June 9, 2002
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Chrsitopher Blossom, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, John Cosby, Gil Dellinger, Glenna Hartmann, William Hook, Jean LeGassick, Clark Mitchell, Ralph Oberg, Daniel W. Pinkham, Ray Roberts, Matt Smith and Charles Waldman.


2001
The Old Mill

Gardens of the Huntington, II

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
December 4, 2001 – March 3, 2002
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: John Budicin, Ron Chesley, Karl Dempwolf, David C. Gallup, Robin Hall, Richard Humphrey, Ron Elstad, Esther Engelman and Jeremy Lipking.

Vistas of the Arroyo Seco

La Casita del Arroyo, Pasadena, CA
177 South Arroyo Blvd., Pasadena, CA
Sunday, October 28, 2001, 2-4 p.m.

The second exhibition and sale hosted by the Pasadena Garden Club to benefit La Casita Foundation in support of preserving the natural environment of the Lower Arroyo Seco. Preceded by a week-long paint-out in the Arroyo.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Catherine Hill, Debra Holladay, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Eric Merrell, Richard Probert (Incomplete).

Historic Blinn House

Flowerscapes: Poems without Words (2nd Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
October 15, 2001 – April 5, 2002
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, October 18, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Featuring: Linda R. Abbott, Elba Albertella, Amery Bohling, Yvonne C. Branchflower, Lucinda Stone Burton, Jackie Chiu, Papo De Asis, Jon Francis, Zoe Hadley, Warren Hile, Kathy Kappauf, Morgan Kari, Laurie Kersey, Wajahat S. Khan, Rubik Kocharian,Cathy Lamb, Paula Little, Rafael Maniago, Eric McLean, G.S. Murray, Pamela Panattoni, Julio Pro, Catherine Ruane, Rita Silverman, Lou Smillie, Barbara Sokol, Josefina Soriano, Milly Tsai, and Jeffrey Ward.

Special Exhibitions

Sights and Sounds of Santa Ana: 5th Annual Plein Air Painting Event

Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, Santa Ana, CA
September 24 – 30, 2001

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Ken Auster,Paula V. Bacinski, Neil Boyle, Cathey Cadieux, Ron Chesley, John Cosby, David Damm, Bruce Sanford Day, Karl Dempwolf, Donald G. Durborow, Arthur Egeli, Ron Elstad, Gerald Fried, David C. Gallup, Robin Hall, Ray Harris, Dali Higa, Dorothy S. Kennedy, Calvin Liang, Eric Merrell, Joel Phillips, Scott Prior, Richard Probert, Rodolfo Rivademar, Gayle Garner Roski, Junn Roca, Kevin Short, Michael W. Situ, W. Jason Situ, Aaron F. St. John and Jove Wang.

The Old Mill

Contemporary Views of L.A.’s Historic Chinatown

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
September 5 – December 2, 2001
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by over 20 artists, including: Cathey Cadieux, Karl Dempwolf, Ron Elstad, Esther Engelman, Lynn Gertenbach, Robin Hall, Ray Harris, Simon Lok, Stephen Mirich, Daniel W. Pinkham, Gerald Rahm, W. Jason Situ, Michael W. Situ and Jove Wang.

Special Exhibitions

7th Annual Plein Air Painting Event at Mission San Juan Capistrano

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA
August 13 – 19, 2001

Featuring works by: Mikail Abolfathi, Peter Adams, Ken Auster, Paula V. Bacinski, Douglas Ball, Myrna Barnes, Brian Blood, Cynthia Stuart Britain, Victoria Brooks, Jim Burns, Cathey Cadieux, Che Kin Chan, Ron Chesley, J. Alfonso Colocho, Louisa S. Cooper, Oren Cooper, Catherine Crahan, Michael Dancer, Bruce Sanford Day, Glenn Dean, Karl Dempwolf, Dennis M. Doheny, Jason Dowd, Bridget Duffy, Lindy Duncan, Donald G. Durborow, Entera, Reif Erickson, Bernard Fallon, Mark Farmer, Mark Fenton, Robert Ferguson, Eleanor T. Freudenstein, Gerald Fried, David C. Gallup, Frank Gannon, Andrea Gaye, Tim Geisen, Lynn Gertenbach, Millie Greene, Robin Hall, Anita Hampton, Ray Harris, Gary Hartenhoff, Marijane Hebert, Dali Higa, Donald Hildreth, Catherine Hill, Russell Hobbs, Jeffrey C. Horn, Jacqueline Kamin, Elaine Kaniewski, Pat M. Kelly, Mark Kerckhoff, Glen Knowles, Glenna M. Kurz, Joan Marron LaRue, Paulette Lee, Jeanette LeGrue, Frank H. Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Michelle Lentz, Calvin Liang, Jeremy Lipking, Carolyn Lord, Steven Markoff, Terry Masters, Jessica McCain, Walter McNall, Eric Merrell, Stephen Mirich, Arillyn Moran-Lawrence, Douglas Paul Morgan, Ernesto Nemesio, William O’Donnell, Alexander V. Orlov, Jean Summers Osher, Doloris Pederson, Daniel W. Pinkham, Kevin Prince, Scott Prior, Richard H. Probert, Gerald Rahm, Ariana Richards, Victor D. Riesau, Kaaren Robertson, Junn Roca, Rick Rotante, Frank Serrano, Kevin A. Short, Liliana Simanton, Jason Situ, Michael W. Situ, David Spurlin, Aaron F. St. John, Alexey L. Steele, Allayn Stevens, Joseph Stoddard, Linda Taw, Jeffrey Ward, Ralph Waterhouse, Keith Wicks, Bob Wiermaa and Shu Qiao Zhou.

Special Exhibitions

An Art Exhibition Honoring California Artists

Holmes Body Shop, Pasadena, CA
July 19 – November 30, 2001
Reception: Thursday, July 19, 2001, 6-9 p.m.

Featuring works by: Jeff Angell, John Brosio, Alfonso Colocho, Bridget Duffy, Linda DuPas, Mark Fenton, Patrick Harper, Marijane Hebert, Misha Hollingsworth, Elaine Kaniewski, Paulette Lee, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Jean Summers Osher, Ruby Spaid, Dick Tarkington, Vicki Thomas and Leonard Vogel.

Special Exhibitions

Chinatown Art Festival Featuring the California Art Club

Hong Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
June 23 – July 22, 2001
Artists’ Gala Reception: Thursday, June 21, 2001, 6-9 p.m.

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Calvin Liang, Eric Merrell, Stephen Mirich, Daniel Pinkham, Junn Roca, Alexey Steele (Incomplete)

The Old Mill

Life on Southern California’s Beaches

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
June 5 – September 2, 2001
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Ken Auster, Lisa Bloomingdale Bell, Marsha Gertenbach-Butman, Corinne Hartley, Peggi Kroll-Roberts, Isabel Leahey, Jeremy Lipking, Stephen Mirich, Joyce Motazedi, Junn Roca and Kevin Short.

Special Exhibitions

The Second Annual California Spring Salon

Benefitting the California Art Academy & Museum’s Development Fund

Edenhurst Gallery & Morseburg Galleries, West Hollywood, CA
June 2 – 23, 2001
Opening Reception: Saturday, June 2, 2001, 4-10 p.m.
Award Ceremony at Edenhurst Gallery, 7 p.m. ($10,000 Granville Redmond Purchase Prize awarded to Dennis Doheny for his painting now in the collection of the CAC.)
Jurors: Nancy Moure, art historian and author; Catherine Leonhard, Vice President, Christie’s; Wesley Jessup, Executive Director, Pasadena Museum of California Art.
Featuring works by: ?

Historic Blinn House

Finishing Touches (1st Biannual)

Historic Blinn House, Pasadena, CA
April 19 – September 28, 2001
Wine Reception: April 19, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Featuring: Cathey Cadieux, Che Kin Chan, Daniel E. Cooper, Paula Delfosse, Linda Fiedler, William Forward, Anna Francone-Woerz, Dora Giordano, Albert Gmuer, Catherine Hill, Grant Hughes, Frank H.Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Calvin Liang, Susan Morgan, Zenaida Mott, Marietta Petrini, Carl Ramsey, Erin Rosen, Frank Serrano, Molly Siple, Allayn Stevens, John Stewart, Judy Wiard, and Paul Youngman.

The Old Mill

Adventures in the Sierra Nevada

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill, San Marino, CA
March 6 – June 3, 2001
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Alfonso Colocho, Carole Cooke, Richard Coons, David Damm, Ray Harris, Jean LeGassick, Joseph Mendez, Rodolfo Rivademar, Frank Serrano, Jason Situ and Mian Situ.

Connect & Share

Share & Connect
Join our mailing list!