Exhibitions
46th Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition
March 13 – March 27, 1955
Greek Theatre, Griffith Park, Los Angeles, CA
Demonstration:
Sunday, March 20th, 3:00 p.m. by Paul Lauritz.
Reception: ?
Work(s) Exhibited
BUFF, Conrad
1. After the Storm
USHER, Ruby W.
2. Model Resting
GONCZ, E.
3. Klamath Glen
SCOTT, Benton
4. End of the Line
CAGE, Mabel
5. Summer Snow
SANDFORD, Frank Leslie
6. Old Building in Dog Town [3rd Award Landscape]
DRUDIS, Jose
7. Evening in Castilla [1st Award Landscape]
HARRIS, Sam Hyde
8. Desert Solitude
GREENE, J. Barry
9. Young Musicians [Hon. Mention Figures]
WING, Edna
10. Sunflowers
KOVNER-GRODSKY
11. News of the Day
COLEMAN, Harvey B.
12. Rip Tide
DARAIO, Innocenzo
13. Pyracantha
POLKINGHORN, George
14. Saulieu, France
PETERSEN, Einar
15. Misty Dawn
PERRY, Eleanor
16. Eadie was a Lady
PARK, H. Hanes
17. Blue Ribbon on It
PAYNE, Elsie Palmer
18. Edgar Payne
PEREZ, Manuel
19. Spanish Village
DRUDIS, Jose
20. Old Spanish Town
LUEBSEN, Myrn
21. Head in Pastel
SEELEY, W. F.
22. Moonlight Mood
SCOTT, Clyde
23. Over the Desert
TRISCARI, Rosalie
24. Yesterday’s Rose [Hon. Mention Still Life]
SEYMOUR, G. Athol
25. Winifred
SHRADER, E. Rosco [sic]
26. In the Garden
SCOTT, Clyde
27. Rollicking Sea
WING, Edna B.
28. Spring Flowers
STANTON, June
29. Repose
SOFIELD, Bea
30. Hidden Canyon
READE, Roma
31. Bunker Hill
TRISCARI, Rosalie
32. Dressing Room
ALEXANDER, Dora Block
33. Still Life Composition [1st Award Still Life]
ASKENAZY, M.
34. Girl with Cat [Hon. Mention Figures]
CAGE, Mabel
35. Tioga Lake
ALLEN, Viola
36. L’ombre
BENSCO, Charles
37. Beckoning Hills
ROGERMAN, Gertrude
38. Jacqueline
BURKE, Lucile
39. Winter’s Garment
BARTLETT, Dana
40. Laguna Serf [sic]
ALLEN, Viola
41. Lazy Day
BATCHELDER, Helena
42. Mums
ASKENAZY, M.
43. Rain
GONCZ, E.
44. Desert Flowers
ADAMOVITCH, Mm. Natalia
45. Laguna Beach
COLEMAN, Mary Darter
46. Salton Sea
REGALADO, Barbara
47. Week Enders
ALEXANDER, Dora Block
48. Golden Reflections
PAVAL, Philip
49. Landscape
CLARK, Mabel Beach
50. Amapolis
DANNER, Sarah Kolb
51. Santa Barbara
COLLETTI, Mimi
52. Still Life
DUQUETTE, Mae
53. Fun at the Beach
BARTLETT, Dana
54. Venetian Boats
DRIPPS, Clara
55. Matilija Poppies
BOWEDT, Carl
56. Nazareth [Hon. Mention Landscape]
DRIPPS, Clara
57. Coconut Palms
DANNER, Sarah Kolb
58. Manayunk Hill [Hon. Mention Landscape]
DUQUETTE, Mae
59. Eucalyptus
HOLMES, Ralph
60. Morning Mist
EMERSON, Bridget
61. Sea Shore
EUANS, Kenneth
62. Fall in Utah
MOSER, Julon
63. Matilija Poppies
ELLIOTT, Ethel
64. Still Life with Magnolias
FORKER, Edwin
65. Home of the Smoke Tree
FRANKS, Leon
66. James Kraft
MADDUX, Junette
67. Community Sink
KEGL, Zoltan
68. Esmeralda
COLEMAN, Harvey B.
69. Red Rocks
HOLMES, Ralph
70. Afternoon
HINDLEY, Edna
71. October
LARIMER, Barbara
72. Laguna Coast Line
HOLTON, Lola
73. Spring Fantasy
HOLMES, Ralph
74. The Bridge
JARRETT, Mary
75. First Formal
HOLTON, Lola
76. Winter Frolic
JACKSON, Catherine
77. Korean Arches
JOHNSON, Robert
78. Desert Smoke Trees
HAMMARGREN, Frederick
79. Reverie
FRANKS, Leon
80. Lalla
KOVNER-GRODSKY
81. Ready
KENDALL, Viola Ann
82. Sunday Afternoon
KLINKER, Orpha
83. Pinnacles in Utah
KELSEY, Emily
84. Siesta
KARPF, Fay B.
85. Shapes and Symbols of Desert
LARIMER, Barbara
86. An Evening Sail
LEONARD, Rosalie
87. Bouquet of Flowers
MILLS, Pearl Rice
88. Portrait
MILLER, Marie Clark
89. Amber Beads
MYERS, Ruth Larimer
90. A Good Day for a Sail
MOSER, Julon
91. Impression of Cayucas
FRANKS, Leon
92. Still Life [Hon. Mention Still Life]
MILLER, Evylena Nunn
93. Chinese Gateway to Heaven
MEEK, Mildred B.
95. Snooks
GROTON, Norma
96. Bit of Nasaco
SEELEY, Walter F.
97. After the Storm
MEIER, Barton
98. Farmyard
EMERSON, Bridget
99. Flowers
NOWAK, Leo
100. Gossip at the Bath [2nd Award Figures]
HARRIS, Sam Hyde
101. Off the Beaten Path
JARRETT, Mary
102. Washington in the Rain
NEILSEN, Peter
103. The Creek
PETERSEN, Einar
104. Reclining Nude
NEAL, Dorothy
105. Arches Ranch
OGLESBY, Moselle
106. Mrs. Kleeman
NEILSEN, Peter
107. Rainy Season
ROGERMAN, Gertrude
108. Susan
DANNER, Sarah Kolb
109. Political Rally in Massachusetts
GONCZ, E.
110. Hast Thou Forsaken Me [2nd Award Landscape]
COLEMAN, Mary Darter
111. Early Fall
PAVAL, Philip
112. California Street, San Francisco
GREENE, J. Barry
113. Paradise Valley
HARRIS, Sam Hyde
114. Receding Snow
BENSCO, Charles
115. Gov. Howard Pyle [1st Award Portrait]
PAVAL, Philip
116. The Bluff
LAURITZ, Paul
117. China Camp
RHEINSCHILD, Hazel
118. Cherokee Roses
DRUDIS, Jose
119. Golden Island
USHER, Ruby W.
120. Le Madre India [3rd Award Figures]
NOWAK, Leo
121. Front Row Center
STANTON, June
122. Afternoon Siesta
MYERS, Ruth Larimer
123. Melting Snow
TAYLOR, Marian
124. Still Life
KOVNER-GRODSKY
125. Fountain of Youth
MOSER, Julon
126. Monterey Cypress [2nd Award Watercolor]
SIDER, Deno
127. Floral
PEREZ, Manuel
128. Maria
DOMINIQUEZ, John
129. The Joy of Autumn
JOHNSON, Robert
130. Canyon Palms
WYNN, Esther
131. The Pieta
GROTON, Norma
132. Verdugo Canyon
LEONARD, Rosalie
133. Flowers
WOOD, Madge
134. Evening
RHEINSCHILD, Hazel
135. Still Life
BOWEDT, Carl
136. Amalfi
EUANS, Kenneth
137. Vermont Scene
WILLIAMS, Myrtle
138. Wood Gatherer
WHELAN, Blanche
139. A New England Street
PARK, H. Hanes
140. Days of Yore
NORDBERG, L. S.
141. The Endless Search
TAYLOR, Marian
142. Children of Mexico
ELLIOTT, Ethel
143. Magnolias
GROTON, Norma
144. Three Sisters, Waimalla Bay, Hawaii
GRONOFF, Florence
145. The Waiting Room
HINDLEY, Edna
146. Buckwheat
COLLANI, Catherine
147. The Blue Dish
SOFIELD, Bea
148. Bishop Country
CAMPBELL, Isabel
149. Above the Timberline
COLLETTI, Mimi
150. The Copper Pot
WILLIAMS, Myrtle
151. Indian Weavers
SUTTER, Joseph
152. Opera House
RICHMOND, Gaylord
153. Lobsterman’s House [3rd Award Watercolor]
SMERALDI, M. Berger
154. My Father
SMERALDI, M. Berger
155. Lotus
SIDER, Deno
156. Chuck
ALLEN, Viola
157. Translucent
RASH, Fred
158. Laguna Fisherman
EVANS, Naomi
159. Las Cruces Ranch
MARTIN, Kay
160. Still Life
ASSELN, Roberta
161. The Eternal Male [1st Award Watercolor]
REDMOND, Ada
162. Storm at Sea
ROGERS, Florence M.
163. Dahlias and Copper Bowl
LAURITZ, Paul
164. Canyon Symphony
SIDER, Deno
165. Clown
PETERSEN, Einar
616. [sic] Outward Bound
LAURITZ, Paul
167. White Breaker
MYER, Beatrice
168. Colored Glass
Miniature Sculpture(s) Exhibited
WING, Edna
1. Mark
WING, Edna
2. Eve
MILLS, Pearl Rice
3. Mr. Thomas D. Jenkens
MILLS, Pearl Rice
4. Mrs. Thomas D. Jenkens
JOHNSTON, Margaret Isabelle
5. Terry [2nd Award Miniatures]
JOHNSTON, Margaret Isabelle
6. Suzanne
JOHNSTON, Margaret Isabelle
7. Mr. Norbeck
BAXTER, Martha Wheeler
8. The Red Head
BAXTER, Martha Wheeler
9. Mary in the Blue Coat
BAXTER, Martha Wheeler
10. Edward [Hon. Mention Miniatures]
BAXTER, Martha Wheeler
11. The Puppy
ZIEHL, Dorothy S.
12. Gaby and Fred [3rd Award Miniatures]
ZIEHL, Dorothy S.
13. Leilani
ZIEHL, Dorothy S.
14. Mr. Emil Ziehl
MILLS, Pearl Rice
15. Mrs. Florence Fay
CLARK, Beatrice Smith
16. Sonya (sketch)
CLARK, Beatrice Smith
17. Mrs. Frederick Usher, Jr.
CLARK, Beatrice Smith
18. Baby Catherine
USHER, Ruby Walker
19. Naja [1st Award Miniatures]
USHER, Ruby Walker
20. Anne
USHER, Ruby Walker
21. W. W. Wells
Sculpture(s) Exhibited
McLAUGHLIN, Madelyn Dorian
1. Joan
SMITH, Walt Allen
2. The Crucified [1st Award Sculpture]
SAEMUNDSSON, Nina
3. Blind Girl
HOUSER, Victor
4. Are You Still There, Satan [Hon. Mention Sculpture]
HOUSER, Victor
5. Main Street
OTT, Peter Paul
6. Electra [3rd Award Sculpture]
OTT, Peter Paul
7. Harold Kreutzberg
McLAUGHLIN, Madelyn Dorian
8. St. Frances of Assisi
HOUSER, Victor
9. Courtsy
HOUSER, Victor
10. St. Louis
FULOP, Karoly
11. The Shepherd [Hon. Mention Sculpture]
SMITH, Walt Allen
12. The Offering
HAMMARGREN, Frederick
13. Crucifix (scale model)
HAMMARGREN, Frederick
14. Rhythm [2nd Award Sculpture]
LION, Henry
15. Dance
HAMMARGREN, Frederick
16. Running House
FULOP, Karoly
17. Oriental – Madonna
Award Winners
Still Lifes
1st - Dora Block Alexander, Stil Life Composition
2nd - Unknown
3rd - Unknown
Hon. Mention - Rosalie Triscari, Yesterday's Rose
Hon. Mention - Leon Franks, Still Life
Landscapes
1st - Jose Drudis, Evening in Castilla
2nd - E. Goncz, Hast Thou Forsaken Me
3rd - Frank Leslie Sandford, Old Building in Dog Town
Hon. Mention - Carl Bowedt, Nazareth
Hon. Mention - Sarah Kolb Danner, Manayunk Hill
Figures
1st - Unknown
2nd - Leo Nowak, Gossip at the Bath
3rd - Ruby W. Usher, Le Madre, India
Hon. Mention - J. Barry Greene, Young Musicians
Hon. Mention - M. Askenazy, Girl with Cat
Sculptures
1st - Walt Allen Smith, The Crucified
2nd - Frederick Hammergren, Rhythm
3rd - Peter Paul Ott, Electra
Hon. Mention - Karoly Fulop, The Shepherd
Hon. Mention - Victor Houser, Are You Still There, Satan
Portraits
1st - Charles Bensco, Gov. Howard Pyle
2nd - Unknown
3rd - Unknown
Watercolors
1st - Roberta Asseln, The Eternal Male
2nd - Julon Moser, Monterey Cypress
3rd - Gaylord Richmond, Lobsterman's House
Miniatures
1st - Ruby Walker Usher, Naja
2nd - Margaret Isabelle Johnston, Terry
3rd - Dorothy S. Ziehl, Gaby and Fred
Hon. Mention - Martha Wheeler Baxter, Edward
Event Venue
Greek Theatre, Griffith Park
2700 N Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90027