46th Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition

March 13 – March 27, 1955
Greek Theatre, Griffith Park, Los Angeles, CA

Demonstration:
Sunday, March 20th, 3:00 p.m. by Paul Lauritz.

Reception: ?

Work(s) Exhibited

BUFF, Conrad
1. After the Storm

USHER, Ruby W.
2. Model Resting

GONCZ, E.
3. Klamath Glen

SCOTT, Benton
4. End of the Line

CAGE, Mabel
5. Summer Snow

SANDFORD, Frank Leslie
6. Old Building in Dog Town [3rd Award Landscape]

DRUDIS, Jose
7. Evening in Castilla [1st Award Landscape]

HARRIS, Sam Hyde
8. Desert Solitude

GREENE, J. Barry
9. Young Musicians [Hon. Mention Figures]

WING, Edna
10. Sunflowers

KOVNER-GRODSKY
11. News of the Day

COLEMAN, Harvey B.
12. Rip Tide

DARAIO, Innocenzo
13. Pyracantha

POLKINGHORN, George
14. Saulieu, France

PETERSEN, Einar
15. Misty Dawn

PERRY, Eleanor
16. Eadie was a Lady

PARK, H. Hanes
17. Blue Ribbon on It

PAYNE, Elsie Palmer
18. Edgar Payne

PEREZ, Manuel
19. Spanish Village

DRUDIS, Jose
20. Old Spanish Town

LUEBSEN, Myrn
21. Head in Pastel

SEELEY, W. F.
22. Moonlight Mood

SCOTT, Clyde
23. Over the Desert

TRISCARI, Rosalie
24. Yesterday's Rose [Hon. Mention Still Life]

SEYMOUR, G. Athol
25. Winifred

SHRADER, E. Rosco [sic]
26. In the Garden

SCOTT, Clyde
27. Rollicking Sea

WING, Edna B.
28. Spring Flowers

STANTON, June
29. Repose

SOFIELD, Bea
30. Hidden Canyon

READE, Roma
31. Bunker Hill

TRISCARI, Rosalie
32. Dressing Room

ALEXANDER, Dora Block
33. Still Life Composition [1st Award Still Life]

ASKENAZY, M.
34. Girl with Cat [Hon. Mention Figures]

CAGE, Mabel
35. Tioga Lake

ALLEN, Viola
36. L'ombre

BENSCO, Charles
37. Beckoning Hills

ROGERMAN, Gertrude
38. Jacqueline

BURKE, Lucile
39. Winter's Garment

BARTLETT, Dana
40. Laguna Serf [sic]

ALLEN, Viola
41. Lazy Day

BATCHELDER, Helena
42. Mums

ASKENAZY, M.
43. Rain

GONCZ, E.
44. Desert Flowers

ADAMOVITCH, Mm. Natalia
45. Laguna Beach

COLEMAN, Mary Darter
46. Salton Sea

REGALADO, Barbara
47. Week Enders

ALEXANDER, Dora Block
48. Golden Reflections

PAVAL, Philip
49. Landscape

CLARK, Mabel Beach
50. Amapolis

DANNER, Sarah Kolb
51. Santa Barbara

COLLETTI, Mimi
52. Still Life

DUQUETTE, Mae
53. Fun at the Beach

BARTLETT, Dana
54. Venetian Boats

DRIPPS, Clara
55. Matilija Poppies

BOWEDT, Carl
56. Nazareth [Hon. Mention Landscape]

DRIPPS, Clara
57. Coconut Palms

DANNER, Sarah Kolb
58. Manayunk Hill [Hon. Mention Landscape]

DUQUETTE, Mae
59. Eucalyptus

HOLMES, Ralph
60. Morning Mist

EMERSON, Bridget
61. Sea Shore

EUANS, Kenneth
62. Fall in Utah

MOSER, Julon
63. Matilija Poppies

ELLIOTT, Ethel
64. Still Life with Magnolias

FORKER, Edwin
65. Home of the Smoke Tree

FRANKS, Leon
66. James Kraft

MADDUX, Junette
67. Community Sink

KEGL, Zoltan
68. Esmeralda

COLEMAN, Harvey B.
69. Red Rocks

HOLMES, Ralph
70. Afternoon

HINDLEY, Edna
71. October

LARIMER, Barbara
72. Laguna Coast Line

HOLTON, Lola
73. Spring Fantasy

HOLMES, Ralph
74. The Bridge

JARRETT, Mary
75. First Formal

HOLTON, Lola
76. Winter Frolic

JACKSON, Catherine
77. Korean Arches

JOHNSON, Robert
78. Desert Smoke Trees

HAMMARGREN, Frederick
79. Reverie

FRANKS, Leon
80. Lalla

KOVNER-GRODSKY
81. Ready

KENDALL, Viola Ann
82. Sunday Afternoon

KLINKER, Orpha
83. Pinnacles in Utah

KELSEY, Emily
84. Siesta

KARPF, Fay B.
85. Shapes and Symbols of Desert

LARIMER, Barbara
86. An Evening Sail

LEONARD, Rosalie
87. Bouquet of Flowers

MILLS, Pearl Rice
88. Portrait

MILLER, Marie Clark
89. Amber Beads

MYERS, Ruth Larimer
90. A Good Day for a Sail

MOSER, Julon
91. Impression of Cayucas

FRANKS, Leon
92. Still Life [Hon. Mention Still Life]

MILLER, Evylena Nunn
93. Chinese Gateway to Heaven

MEEK, Mildred B.
95. Snooks

GROTON, Norma
96. Bit of Nasaco

SEELEY, Walter F.
97. After the Storm

MEIER, Barton
98. Farmyard

EMERSON, Bridget
99. Flowers

NOWAK, Leo
100. Gossip at the Bath [2nd Award Figures]

HARRIS, Sam Hyde
101. Off the Beaten Path

JARRETT, Mary
102. Washington in the Rain

NEILSEN, Peter
103. The Creek

PETERSEN, Einar
104. Reclining Nude

NEAL, Dorothy
105. Arches Ranch

OGLESBY, Moselle
106. Mrs. Kleeman

NEILSEN, Peter
107. Rainy Season

ROGERMAN, Gertrude
108. Susan

DANNER, Sarah Kolb
109. Political Rally in Massachusetts

GONCZ, E.
110. Hast Thou Forsaken Me [2nd Award Landscape]

COLEMAN, Mary Darter
111. Early Fall

PAVAL, Philip
112. California Street, San Francisco

GREENE, J. Barry
113. Paradise Valley

HARRIS, Sam Hyde
114. Receding Snow

BENSCO, Charles
115. Gov. Howard Pyle [1st Award Portrait]

PAVAL, Philip
116. The Bluff

LAURITZ, Paul
117. China Camp

RHEINSCHILD, Hazel
118. Cherokee Roses

DRUDIS, Jose
119. Golden Island

USHER, Ruby W.
120. Le Madre India [3rd Award Figures]

NOWAK, Leo
121. Front Row Center

STANTON, June
122. Afternoon Siesta

MYERS, Ruth Larimer
123. Melting Snow

TAYLOR, Marian
124. Still Life

KOVNER-GRODSKY
125. Fountain of Youth

MOSER, Julon
126. Monterey Cypress [2nd Award Watercolor]

SIDER, Deno
127. Floral

PEREZ, Manuel
128. Maria

DOMINIQUEZ, John
129. The Joy of Autumn

JOHNSON, Robert
130. Canyon Palms

WYNN, Esther
131. The Pieta

GROTON, Norma
132. Verdugo Canyon

LEONARD, Rosalie
133. Flowers

WOOD, Madge
134. Evening

RHEINSCHILD, Hazel
135. Still Life

BOWEDT, Carl
136. Amalfi

EUANS, Kenneth
137. Vermont Scene

WILLIAMS, Myrtle
138. Wood Gatherer

WHELAN, Blanche
139. A New England Street

PARK, H. Hanes
140. Days of Yore

NORDBERG, L. S.
141. The Endless Search

TAYLOR, Marian
142. Children of Mexico

ELLIOTT, Ethel
143. Magnolias

GROTON, Norma
144. Three Sisters, Waimalla Bay, Hawaii

GRONOFF, Florence
145. The Waiting Room

HINDLEY, Edna
146. Buckwheat

COLLANI, Catherine
147. The Blue Dish

SOFIELD, Bea
148. Bishop Country

CAMPBELL, Isabel
149. Above the Timberline

COLLETTI, Mimi
150. The Copper Pot

WILLIAMS, Myrtle
151. Indian Weavers

SUTTER, Joseph
152. Opera House

RICHMOND, Gaylord
153. Lobsterman's House [3rd Award Watercolor]

SMERALDI, M. Berger
154. My Father

SMERALDI, M. Berger
155. Lotus

SIDER, Deno
156. Chuck

ALLEN, Viola
157. Translucent

RASH, Fred
158. Laguna Fisherman

EVANS, Naomi
159. Las Cruces Ranch

MARTIN, Kay
160. Still Life

ASSELN, Roberta
161. The Eternal Male [1st Award Watercolor]

REDMOND, Ada
162. Storm at Sea

ROGERS, Florence M.
163. Dahlias and Copper Bowl

LAURITZ, Paul
164. Canyon Symphony

SIDER, Deno
165. Clown

PETERSEN, Einar
616. [sic] Outward Bound

LAURITZ, Paul
167. White Breaker

MYER, Beatrice
168. Colored Glass

Miniature Sculpture(s) Exhibited

WING, Edna
1. Mark

WING, Edna
2. Eve

MILLS, Pearl Rice
3. Mr. Thomas D. Jenkens

MILLS, Pearl Rice
4. Mrs. Thomas D. Jenkens

JOHNSTON, Margaret Isabelle
5. Terry [2nd Award Miniatures]

JOHNSTON, Margaret Isabelle
6. Suzanne

JOHNSTON, Margaret Isabelle
7. Mr. Norbeck

BAXTER, Martha Wheeler
8. The Red Head

BAXTER, Martha Wheeler
9. Mary in the Blue Coat

BAXTER, Martha Wheeler
10. Edward [Hon. Mention Miniatures]

BAXTER, Martha Wheeler
11. The Puppy

ZIEHL, Dorothy S.
12. Gaby and Fred [3rd Award Miniatures]

ZIEHL, Dorothy S.
13. Leilani

ZIEHL, Dorothy S.
14. Mr. Emil Ziehl

MILLS, Pearl Rice
15. Mrs. Florence Fay

CLARK, Beatrice Smith
16. Sonya (sketch)

CLARK, Beatrice Smith
17. Mrs. Frederick Usher, Jr.

CLARK, Beatrice Smith
18. Baby Catherine

USHER, Ruby Walker
19. Naja [1st Award Miniatures]

USHER, Ruby Walker
20. Anne

USHER, Ruby Walker
21. W. W. Wells

Sculpture(s) Exhibited

McLAUGHLIN, Madelyn Dorian
1. Joan

SMITH, Walt Allen
2. The Crucified [1st Award Sculpture]

SAEMUNDSSON, Nina
3. Blind Girl

HOUSER, Victor
4. Are You Still There, Satan [Hon. Mention Sculpture]

HOUSER, Victor
5. Main Street

OTT, Peter Paul
6. Electra [3rd Award Sculpture]

OTT, Peter Paul
7. Harold Kreutzberg

McLAUGHLIN, Madelyn Dorian
8. St. Frances of Assisi

HOUSER, Victor
9. Courtsy

HOUSER, Victor
10. St. Louis

FULOP, Karoly
11. The Shepherd [Hon. Mention Sculpture]

SMITH, Walt Allen
12. The Offering

HAMMARGREN, Frederick
13. Crucifix (scale model)

HAMMARGREN, Frederick
14. Rhythm [2nd Award Sculpture]

LION, Henry
15. Dance

HAMMARGREN, Frederick
16. Running House

FULOP, Karoly
17. Oriental - Madonna

Award Winners

Still Lifes

1st - Dora Block Alexander, Stil Life Composition
2nd - Unknown
3rd - Unknown
Hon. Mention - Rosalie Triscari, Yesterday's Rose
Hon. Mention - Leon Franks, Still Life


Landscapes

1st - Jose Drudis, Evening in Castilla
2nd - E. Goncz, Hast Thou Forsaken Me
3rd - Frank Leslie Sandford, Old Building in Dog Town
Hon. Mention - Carl Bowedt, Nazareth
Hon. Mention - Sarah Kolb Danner, Manayunk Hill


Figures

1st - Unknown
2nd - Leo Nowak, Gossip at the Bath
3rd - Ruby W. Usher, Le Madre, India
Hon. Mention - J. Barry Greene, Young Musicians
Hon. Mention - M. Askenazy, Girl with Cat


Sculptures

1st - Walt Allen Smith, The Crucified
2nd - Frederick Hammergren, Rhythm
3rd - Peter Paul Ott, Electra
Hon. Mention - Karoly Fulop, The Shepherd
Hon. Mention - Victor Houser, Are You Still There, Satan


Portraits

1st - Charles Bensco, Gov. Howard Pyle
2nd - Unknown
3rd - Unknown


Watercolors

1st - Roberta Asseln, The Eternal Male
2nd - Julon Moser, Monterey Cypress
3rd - Gaylord Richmond, Lobsterman's House


Miniatures

1st - Ruby Walker Usher, Naja
2nd - Margaret Isabelle Johnston, Terry
3rd - Dorothy S. Ziehl, Gaby and Fred
Hon. Mention - Martha Wheeler Baxter, Edward

Event Venue

Greek Theatre, Griffith Park
2700 N Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90027