2nd Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition

November 22 ~ December 6, 1911
The Blanchard Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

Private Viewing: Evening of November 22, 1911
Afterwards open to the public, free of charge and travelled for a second showing to:

The San Francisco Institute of Art
December 22 ~ January 6, 1912

The Kingsley Art Club, Sacramento
January (?) 1912

Exhibiting Artists

AUSTIN, Charles P.
1. Pale Rose and Brown
(..."a girl's head in profile...")

AUSTIN, Charles P.
The Tent House

AUSTIN, Charles P.
Summer Morning Surf

BISCHOFF, Franz A.
2. The Path to the Church

BISCHOFF, Franz A.
3. The Road to the Village

BISCHOFF, Franz A.
4. Roses

BROWN, Benjamin Chambers
5. Sunshine Beyond

BROWN, Benjamin Chambers
6. Mountain Shadows

BROWN, Benjamin Chambers
7. The Desert

CHEEVER, Walter L.
8. Portrait (man holding a book)

COSTELLO, Val
9. Cliffs Above the Sea

COSTELLO, Val
10. The Fog

DODGE, Arthur B.
11. The Lifting Fog, San Francisco Bay (Watercolor)

DUNLAP, Helena
12. Interior (Studio)

DUNLAP, Helena
13. October (Bruges)

DUNLAP, Helena
Old Houses; Munich

FOSTER, Ben
14. Capistrano Hills

KILPATRICK, Aaron E.
15. Blue Gums

KILPATRICK, Aaron E.
16. The Hay Field

MANNHEIM, Jean
17. The Magic Pond

MANNHEIM, Jean
18. The Water Nymph

MANNHEIM, Jean
19. United States Avenue, San Pedro

MINER, Frederick R.
20. The Canyon Road

MOCINE, Ralph Fullerton
21. The Mountain Spring

PUTHUFF, Hanson
22. "Where Ill Thoughts Die, and Good are Born."

PUTHUFF, Hanson
Topanga Oaks

PUTHUFF, Hanson
23. Harmony in Silver and Green

PUTHUFF, Hanson
24. On the Glowing Cliffs

RITSCHEL, William
25. Beaching the Boat - Holland

SAMMANN, Detleff
26. Evening Glow
("...a study made along the Arroyo Seco in spring...")

SAMMANN, Detleff
27. Gray Morning

SHARP, J. H.
28. White Weasel - Taos, New Mexico, Indian

SHARP, J. H.
29. Eagle Plume - Taos, New Mexico, Indian

SHARP, J. H.
30. Portrait - Michael Reynolds (front view of a young boy's head)

SHAW, Sidney Dale
31. Plumy Trees

SMITH, Jack W.
32. Autumn Haze

SMITH, Jack W.
Sunlit Foam

SMITH, Jack W.
Laguna Meadows

STARK, Jack Gage
33. Granada

STARK, Jack Gage
34. Pont De l'Estacado

STARK, Jack Gage
35. The Mountain

SYMONS, Gardner
36. Old Mill Stream - Cornwall

WENDT, Julia Bracken
37. Bust - Ralph Wylie, Esq.

WENDT, Julia Bracken
38. Bust - "Evelyn" (Plaster)

WENDT, Julia Bracken
39. Relief Tablet - Daughters of the American Revolution

WENDT, William
40. Arcadian Hills

Honorary Members

The works below are not submitted to the Club's Jury of Selection:

CONNER, A. Clinton
41. An Arroyo Memory

CONNER, A. Clinton
42. Where the Lupines Grow

FRANK, Eugene C.
43. Mossy Cascade

FRANK, Eugene C.
La Crescenta

JUDSON, William L.
44. Catalina

ST. CLAIR, Norman
45. The Tranquil Shore

ROGERS, Charles P.
The Social Call; Old Chinatown, San Francisco