CAC Minishow (1975)

Presented at the

California Art Club Gallery
1309 Westwood Boulevard, Westwood, California

November 1975

Judges: Eunice Martchenko, Joe M. Henninger
Awards are listed below.

Return to Past Exhibitions page

Exhibiting Artist
Work(s) Exhibited
Price
PRUE, Ruth 1. On the Beach
$60
TEAGUE, Pilar 2. Bending Branch
45
TEAGUE, Pilar 3.Golden Marsh
75
TEAGUE, Pilar 4.Mall Cologne (Germany)
70
TEAGUE, Pilar 5. Autumn in the Desert
55
BURKE, Lucille 6. Yellow Roses
85
REEVE, Isabelle R. 7. Lone Pear
35
REEVE, Isabelle R. 8. White Mums
30
REEVE, Isabelle R. 9. Old Stable
50
REEVE, Isabelle R. 10. Down the Road
65
CASTLE, Tybee 11. Grazing
45
CASTLE, Tybee 12. Polynesian
65
CASTLE, Tybee 13. Kabuki
38.50
CASTLE, Tybee 14. On the Slopes
42.50
CASTLE, Tybee 15. Peace
25
SWANSON, Eleanore 16. Eli Nevada Show
50
SWANSON, Eleanore 17. Independence Hall
NFS
FITZGERRELL, Mary 18. Pewter Plate

Third Place – Still Life and Florals
55
REINHARDT, Kaffy 19. Melting Snow
NFS
REINHARDT, Kaffy 20. Swamp
NFS
REINHARDT, Kaffy 21. Fall Scene
95
REINHARDT, Kaffy 22. Carnations
75
REINHARDT, Kaffy 23. Ezekiel
NFS
REINHARDT, Kaffy 24. Still Life (to be sold without frame)
65
REINHARDT, Kaffy 25. Seascape

Second Place -Seascapes and Marines
125
ADAMS, Peter 26. Sentinel (Yosemite Nat. Park)

Second Place – Landscape
NFS
ADAMS, Peter 27. S.O.S.

Third Place – Genre
NFS
ADAMS, Peter 28. Night Watch
NFS
ADAMS, Peter 29. Sunday Afternoon
Third Place – Graphics
NFS
SMITH, Virginia 30. Golden Sunset
75
FITZPATRICK, Gladys 31. Robin
NFS
FITZPATRICK, Gladys 32. Safe Harbor

First Place – Seascapes and Marines
75
FITZPATRICK, Gladys 33. El Paseo
50
HAESSLY, Rose 34. The Boathouse at Bosham
24
HAESSLY, Rose 35. Winter in Argyle
30
HAESSLY, Rose 36. Duke of Argyle
NFS
HAESSLY, Rose 37. Stormy Skies
45
HAESSLY, Rose 38. Big Jim
24
MAYER, Kitty 39. Tatum

Third Place – Portrait and Figures
50
MAYER, Kitty 40. Smoky
40
BLANCHARD, Jean 41. Nene’s Landing
25
BLANCHARD, Jean 42. Rust and Olive
40
BLANCHARD, Jean 43. Columbia Ranch
75
BUTCHER, Gordon 44. Rising Mist
35
BUTCHER, Gordon 45. The Old One
30
BUTCHER, Gordon 46. Morning Mist
Third Place – Watercolors and Mixed Media
35
BUTCHER, Gordon 47. Rising Mist
35
BUTCHER, Gordon 48. Solvang
40
JARRETT, Mary 49. Popcorn Wagon
45
JARRETT, Mary 50. Granny’s Buggy
45
JARRETT, Mary 51. Medicine Man
45
JARRETT, Mary 52. Smoke Tree Wash
45
JARRETT, Mary 53. Valley Ranch
45
DOTSETH, Belle 54. Red Sails
35
DOTSETH, Belle 55. Sailing Along
25
CAGE, Mabel 56. June Lake
150
CAGE, Mabel 57. Tioga Lake
150
FICHTER, Herb 58. Power at Rest
17
FICHTER, Herb 59. The Executive
40
FICHTER, Herb 60. Chief Bird Feathers

First Place – Graphics
17
FICHTER, Herb 61. In time for the new arrival
NFS
BENNETT, Caroline 62. Snowy Mountain

First Place – Landscape
75
BENNETT, Caroline 63. Talisman Roses
50
BENNETT, Caroline 64. Spanish Dancer
35
TSEU, Rosita 65. Indian Girl
25
TSEU, Rosita 66. Old Tim
Hon. Mention – Portrait and Figures
50
TSEU, Rosita 67. Blue Vase
30
TSEU, Rosita 68. Symphony in Orange

Hon. Mention – Still Life and Florals
30
JACKSON, Catherine 69. The Young Brave
30
JACKSON, Catherine 70. Seascape
50
McCANNE, James 71. Pumpkin Harvest
50
McCANNE, James 72. Lido Boat Yard
Best of Show
50
McCANNE, James 73. Santa Inez

Second Place – Watercolors and Mixed Media
60
McCANNE, James 74. In the Stretch

Hon. Mention – Genre

30

WAYNE, Helen 75. Sisters
60
WAYNE, Helen 76. Joey
40
WAYNE, Helen 77. Brothers
40
WAYNE, Helen 78. Lahaina Hawaii
35
WAYNE, Helen 79. Poki Beach
35
WAYNE, Helen 80. Banyan Tree, Mexico
75
LEE, Jake 81. The Shed
20
LEE, Jake 82. Resort
First Place – Watercolors and Mixed Media

20

LEE, Jake 83. Summer Bird

15
LEE, Jake 84. Kitty
15
LEE, Jake 85. Fruit Stand
30
LEE, Jake 86. Trailer Home
25
LEE, Jake 87. Red Barn
25
LEE, Jake 88. Winter Bird
15
LEE, Jake 89. Flower Market
25
DORVAL, Bill 90. Reflections
175
DORVAL, Bill 91. Sea Blast
175
DUNLAVY, Moselle 92. Laguna
85
DUNLAVY, Moselle 93. Lake Cedars, Big Bear
85
BOORSTIN, Annette 94. Red Roses
150
BOORSTIN, Annette 95. Bowl of Flowers
45
GUMBIN, Owen 96. Lovers
POR
TEAGUE, Pilar 97. Enchanted Cottage
50
TEAGUE, Pilar 98. Mountain Ridge

Hon. Mention – Watercolors and Mixed Media
70
PARSONS, Virginia 99. Dolly
45
BIANCAVILLA, Marian 100. Madonna
Second Place – Sculpture
20
McLENNAN, Loraine 101. Summertime
NFS
SCHMIT, Dorothy 102. Spring Wild Flowers
150
BERNSON, Paulette 103. Bleuet et Marguerite [sic]

First Place – Still Life and Florals
40
BERNSON, Paulette 104. Sand Dune(s)

Third Place – Landscape
30
HOLMWOOD, Mildred 105. Summer Bouquet
125
HOLMWOOD, Mildred 106. El Triste Costa Rica
65
HOLMWOOD, Mildred 107. Sin Titulo
65
HOLMWOOD, Mildred 108. Turnips Cruet
65
SCHMIT, Dorothy 109. Papagayos
185
WATT, Le Ora 110. Woman in the Garden
NFS
WATT, Le Ora 111. Girl with Butterfly
175
WATT, Le Ora 112. Wedding Dress
50
WATT, Le Ora 113. Hollyhock
50
McKELLAR, Callie Brunt 114. Poinsettias
45
MILES, Melinda 115. The Window Sill
Second Place – Still Life and Florals
60
MILES, Melinda 116. The Sparrow’s Nest
60
LICHERMAN, Lee 117. Pensive
60
LICHERMAN, Lee 118. Carars
70
LICHERMAN, Lee 119. Mulibre
Third Place – Sculpture
70
LICHERMAN, Lee 120. Felida
70
DOBSON, Margaret 121. Autumn Afternoon
25
DOBSON, Margaret 122. Storm over Ojai
25
HANLEY, Ruby 123. The Old Wheel Barrel
50
HANLEY, Ruby 124. A Summer Day
45
HANLEY, Ruby 125. Frozen Oregon Creek
45
ENGLUND, Emma 126. Redwoods
55
ENGLUND, Emma 127. Edge of the Forest
50
NORMAN, Ruth 128. Laguna
45
NORMAN, Ruth 129. Winter Blooms
35
NORMAN, Ruth 130. My Favorite
30
HENCH, William 131. Cold Night
35
HENCH, William 132. Snow Fall
35
HENCH, William 133. Poppies on Black Velvet
40
HENCH, William 134. North Rim
35
HARRINGTON, Eleanor 135. Columbia Ranch
18
HARRINGTON, Eleanor 136. Peaceful Sunday
50
HARRINGTON, Eleanor 137. Tim Esq.
50
HARRINGTON, Eleanor 138. Outpost Jim
25
ROUG, George 139. Fall in Colorado
75
ROUG, George 140. Sunset at Carmel
50
BURG, Richard 141. On the Road to Hemet
50
THOMPSON, Paul Seymour 142. Hollow Horn
First Place – Portrait and Figures
100
THOMPSON, Paul Seymour 143. Falcon
100
WALSH, Kathryn 144. Breakers
35
GUMBIN, Owen 145. Bedtime
185
GUMBIN, Owen 146. Comedy
POR
GUMBIN, Owen 147. Riding High
First Place – Sculpture
POR
GUMBIN, Owen 148. At the Beach
POR
BURCH, Mildred 149. Persimmons
15
BURCH, Mildred 150. Karcan Man
75
BURCH, Mildred 151. Green Trees
25
LOVE, Rosalie Bowen 152. China Girl
95
LOVE, Rosalie Bowen 153. Red Roses
85
BYRD, Audrey Rink 154. Mixed Bouquet
85
BYRD, Audrey Rink 155. Sweet Peas
85
BYRD, Audrey Rink 156. Billy
Second Place – Portrait and Figures
NFS
MARLOR, Jessica 157. Contentment
30
SIAMIS, Fay 158. Spring Glory
95
SIAMIS, Fay 159. Man with Gold Tooth
NFS
SIAMIS, Fay 160. Country Lane
Hon. Mention – Landscape
65
CHRISTIANSON, Charles 161. The Doubter
45
CHRISTIANSON, Charles 162. Palisades Glory
45
CHRISTIANSON, Charles 163. Stormy Lagoon
Hon. Mention – Seascapes and Marines
30
CHRISTIANSON, Charles 164. Lisa
45
OLIVIER, Henry Ketting 165. Point Mugu
50
OLIVIER, Henry Ketting 166. Holland Summer Evening
NFS
OLIVIER, Henry Ketting 167. Foggy Malibu Pier
Third Place – Seascapes and Marines
50
OLIVIER, Henry Ketting 168. San Juan Capistrano
Second Place – Graphics
NFS
MUNGARRO, Teresa G. 169. Grapes on Vine
50
MUNGARRO, Teresa G. 170. Belltower, Mission La Purisima
35
MUNGARRO, Teresa G. 171. Bells of Capistrano
50
BAEDEKER, Win 172. Manhattan at Night
First Place – Genre
150
BAEDEKER, Win 173. The Owl
95
BAEDEKER, Win 174. Tenement
95
BAEDEKER, Win 175. Self Portrait
NFS
CUREL-SYLVESTRE, Philip 176. Raoul and his Friends
Second Place – Genre
NFS
CUREL-SYLVESTRE, Philip 177. Paysage, Orcival, France
1,000
CUREL-SYLVESTRE, Philip 178. Wild Boar, Segala Forest
NFS
VOLOCK, William 179. Wild Ducks
25
ROYER, Anne 180. Hawaiian
100
HEIMBECK, Dulce 181. Spring Lambs
150
HOLLAND, James 182. Cheyenne
65
HOLLAND, James 183. Indian Summer
35

Connect & Share

Share & Connect
Join our mailing list!