Past Exhibitions 1909-2000


2000
Scenes of the Pacific

Scenes of the Pacific

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill
December 5, 2000 – March 4, 2001
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Paula Bacinski, Marcia Burtt, Anita Hampton, David Jonas, Ruo Li, Calvin Liang, Eric Merrell, Stephen Mirich and Ray Roberts.

4th Annual Sights and Sounds of Santa Ana

Sights and Sounds of Santa Ana: 4th Annual Plein Air Painting Event

Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, Santa Ana, CA
September 18 – 24, 2000

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Ken Auster, Neil Boyle, Cynthia Stuart Britain, Cathey Cadieux, Ron Chesley, J. Alfonso Colocho, Carole Cooke, David Damm, Paula Delfosse, Esther Engelman, Gerald Fried, Frank Gannon, Robin Hall, Ruo Li, Eric Merrell, Ernesto Nemesio, Gerald Rahm, Junn Roca, Frank Serrano, Kevin A. Short, Michael Situ and W. Jason Situ.

Plein Air Paintings of the Old Mill by Members of the California Art Club

Plein Air Paintings of the Old Mill by Members of the California Art Club

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill
September 5 – December 3, 2000
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring: a selection made from recent paintings by members of the California Art Club.

 

6th Annual Plein Air Painting Event at Mission San Juan Capistrano

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA
August 14 – 20, 2000

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Carole Cooke, Lindy Duncan, Dan Goozeé, Ray Harris, Eric Merrell, Ernesto Nemesio , Kevin A. Short, W. Jason Situ and Jove Wang. (Incomplete)

Chapter Exhibitions

First Annual Maurice Braun Memorial Plein Air Painting Fesitval

CAC San Diego Chapter

Santa Ysabel Gallery
June 24 – July 16, 2000

The California Art Club’s San Diego Regional Chapter Revisits Historic Mountain and Desert Painting Sites of Central San Diego County. Juried by Stan Sowinski.

Plein Air Paintings of the Arroyo Seco

La Casita del Arroyo, Pasadena, CA
177 South Arroyo Blvd., Pasadena, CA
Sunday, June 18, 2000, 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.

A week-long paint-out in the Arroyo Seco, followed by an exhibition and sale hosted by the Pasadena Garden Club to benefit La Casita Foundation in support of preserving the natural environment of the Lower Arroyo Seco.

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Catherine Hill, Debra Holladay, Frank Lennartz, Margot Lennartz, Eric Merrell, Richard Probert (Incomplete).

Special Exhibitions

The First Annual California Spring Salon: Golden Impressions

Benefitting the California Art Academy & Museum’s Development Fund

Edenhurst Gallery & Morseburg Galleries, West Hollywood, CA
June 8 – 30, 2000
Opening Reception: Thursday, June 8, 2000, 5-8 p.m.
Award Ceremony at Edenhurst Gallery, 7 p.m. ($10,000 Granville Redmond Purchase Prize awarded to Gary Lang for his painting now in the collection of CAC.)
Jurors: Barbara Tapp, Editor-in-Chief, Art & Antiques magazine; Catherine Leonhard, Vice President, Christie’s; Michael Zakian, Ph.D., Director, Frederick R. Weisman Museum of Art.

Hosted by the Pasadena Garden Club to benefit La Casita Foundation in support of preserving the natural environment of the Lower Arroyo Seco.

The Old Mill

Historic Buildings of the San Gabriel Valley

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill
June 6 – September 3, 2000
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring bold urban artists: Russell Hobbs, Jacqueline Kamin, Gerald Rahm and Thomas Van Stein.

The Old Mill

Old California

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill
March 7 – June 4, 2000
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring paintings and sculpture by prominent genre and figure artists: Kalan Brunink, William George, Dan Goozeé, Joseph Mendez, Joel Phillips, Vic Riesau and Theodore Lukits (1897-1992).


1999
The Old Mill

Gardens of the Huntington

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill
December 5, 1999 – March 5, 2000
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring leading artists: Arthur Egeli, Glenna Hartmann, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Stephen E. Mirich and Alexander V. Orlov.

The Old Mill

Visions of the San Gabriels

CAC Gallery at The Old Mill
September 30 – December 4, 1999
Artists’ Reception: Thursday, ??, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Featuring award-winning local artists: Peter Adams, Jason Situ, Mian Situ and Tim Solliday.

 

5th Annual Plein Air Painting Event at Mission San Juan Capistrano

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA
August 16 – 20, 1999

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, John Budicin, Ellie Freudenstein, Jeffrey C. Horn, Gregory Hull, Joan Marron LaRue, Jean LeGassick,Ruo Li, Samuel Michlap, Gerald Rahm, Jason, Situ, Mian Situ, Aaron St. John and Jove Wang. (Incomplete)

Special Exhibitions

Sights of Santa Ana/Scenes of Orange County: 3rd Annual Plein Air Painting Event

Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, Santa Ana, CA
June 21 – 27, 1999

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Ken Auster, Jacobus Baas, Paula V. Bacinski, Neil Boyle, Cynthia Stuart Britain, David Damm, Bruce Day, Karl Dempwolf, Arthur Egeli, Esther Engelman, Gerald Fried, Lynn Gertenbach, Robin Hall, Donald Hildreth, Rick Humphrey, Mar Jaynes, David Jonas, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Jacqueline Kamin, Stephen Mirich, Joyce Pike, Daniel W. Pinkham, Richard Probert, Rodolfo Rivademar, W. Jason Situ, Mian Situ, Tim Solliday, Aaron St. John, Leonid Steele, Alexey Steele and Jove Wang.

Special Exhibitions

On Location in Malibu: Paintings by the California Art Club

Phippen Museum, Prescott, AZ
July 2 – November 5, 2000

Frederick R. Weisman Museum of Art, Pepperdine University, Malibu, CA
May 22 – August 7, 1999

Featuring works by Signature and Artist Members: Peter Adams, Paula V. Bacinski, Lisa Bloomingdale Bell, Neil Boyle, Richard Brodie, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, J. Alfonso Colocho, John Comer, Carole Cooke, David Damm, Michael Dancer, Karl Dempwolf, Don Durborow, Arthur Egeli, Esther Engelman, Timothy L. Geisen, Dan Goozeé, Robin Hall, Anita Hampton, Patrick Harper, Glenna Hartmann, Jeffrey C. Horn, Gregory Hull, David Jonas, S. Burkett Kaiser, Isabel Wadsworth Leahey, Joan Marron-LaRue, Joseph Mendez, Stephen Eugene Mirich, Bobbie Moline-Kramer, Susan Morgan, Daniel W. Pinkham, Barron Postmus, Gerald D. Rahm, Jeff Richards, Victor Riesau, Rodolfo Rivademar, Ray Roberts, W. Jason Situ, Leonore Rae Smith, Tim Solliday, Alexey Steele, Leonid Steele, Brian Stewart, Jove Wang and Joseph M. Yuhasz.

1998
 

4th Annual Plein Air Painting Event at Mission San Juan Capistrano

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA
August 10 – 16, 1998

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Marcia Burtt , Dan Goozeé, Anita Hampton, Glenna Hartmann , Joan Marron LaRue, Jason Situ, Brian Stewart and George Strickland. (Incomplete).

 

Sights and Sounds of Santa Ana: 2nd Annual Plein Air Painting Event

Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, Santa Ana, CA
June 22 – 28, 1998

Featuring works by members of the CAC and LPAPA: Peter Adams, Sarah C. Arnold, Ken Auster, Myrna L. Barnes, Evgeny and Lydia Baranov, Helen Belling, Karen Blume, John Bohnenberger, Kay Bonano, Kay K. Boon, Cynthia Britain, John Budicin, Oren Cooper,David Damm, Karl Dempwolf, John di Bello, Entera, Jim Fradkin, Gerald Fried, Lisa Ann Glass, Robin Hall, Rachel Hayward, Donald Hildreth, Catherine Hill, John Hoover, Zula Jane Huffman, Margaret L. Jamison, Mar Jaynes, Phyllis Kaliher,Jacqueline Kamin, Elaine Kaniewski, Richard Kent, Veronica Khristov, Michael Korney, Ingrid Landers, Ben Lao, Gail McGraw, Walter McNall, Anthony P. Menditto, Bobbie Moline-Kramer, Lenora Monahan, Arrilyn Moran-Lawrence, Michael Obermeyer, Kevin Prince, Richard H. Probert, Gerald Rahm, Donald Read, Ray Roberts, Kaaren Robertson, Bruce Sanford Day, Ester [sic] Shaw, Nancy Shiershke, Jane Shuss, W. Jason Situ, Tim Solliday, Aaron F. St. John, Marie Taggart, Katrina M. Terence, Susan Wade and Jove Wang.

Special Exhibitions

Treasures of the Sierra Nevada

Muckenthaler Cultural Center, Fullerton, CA
September 12 – October 30, 1998

Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Los Angeles, CA
May 28 – August 30, 1998

Featuring works by: Meredeith Brooks Abbott, Peter Adams, Ken Auster, Suzanne Baker, Lisa Bloomingdale Bell, John Budicin, Carole Cooke, Richard Coons, David Damm, Michael Dancer, Karl Dempwolf, Dennis Doheny, Esther Engelman, Ted Goerschner, Donald Hildreth, Tom Hoon, Rick Humphrey, David Jonas, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Jean LeGassick, Kevin MacPherson, Stephen Mirich, Ralph Oberg, Alexander V. Orlov, Daniel W. Pinkham, Ray Roberts, Amy Sidrane, Mailyn Simandle, Tim Solliday, Alexey Steele, Leonid Steele, George Strickland and Sarah Vedder.

Also including historic works by: Theodore N. Lukits (1897-1992), Edgar A. Payne (1883-1947), and Jack Wilkinson Smith (1873-1949).

1997
 

3rd Annual Plein Air Painting Event at Mission San Juan Capistrano

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA
August 11 – 17, 1997

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Ken Auster, Dan Goozeé, Anita Hampton, Glenna Hartmann, Gregory Hull, David Jonas, Daniel W. Pinkham and George Strickland. (Incomplete).

 

Sights and Sounds of Santa Ana: 1st Annual Plein Air Painting Event

Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, Santa Ana, CA
June 30 – July 6, 1997

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Ken Auster, Myrna Barnes, John Bohnenberger, J. Alfonso Colocho, Bruce Sanford Day, David Damm, Donald Durborow, Donald Hildreth, Jacqueline Kamin, Glenna Kurz, Jack J. Liang, Richard H. Probert, Gerald D. Rahm, Tim Solliday and Jove Wang.

Special Exhibitions

Artists for Architecture (Proposed 710 Freeway Extension)

The Judson Gallery and Studios, Los Angeles, CA
July 8 – October 4, 1997

Galerie Gabrie, Pasadena, CA
May 3 – 16, 1997

The Artist’s Inn, South Pasadena, CA
Sunday, April 13, 1997, 2-4 p.m.

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Paula Bacinski, Pearl Beach, Neil Boyle, John Budicin, Alfonso Colocho, David Damm, Paula Delfosse, Dan Goozeé, Corinne Hartley, Donald Hildreth, Rick Humphrey, Steve Huston, David Jonas, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Paulette Lee, Margot Lennartz, Stephen Mirich, Daniel Pinkham, Gerald Rahm, Amy Sidrane, Tim Solliday, Alexey Steele, Aaron St. John, Joseph Stoddard, William Stout, Anne Ward and Joseph Yuhasz. (Incomplete)

Special Exhibitions

East Coast Ideals ~ West Coast Concepts: The Living Legacy of the Boston School and the California Impressionists

Springville Museum of Art, Springville, UT
August 1 – September 28, 1997

Academy of Art College, San Francisco, CA
June 2 – 29, 1997

Carnegie Museum, Oxnard, CA
March 8 – May 18, 1997

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Paula Bacinski, Pearl Beach, Neil Boyle, John Budicin, Alfonso Colocho, David Damm, Paula Delfosse, Dan Goozeé, Corinne Hartley, Donald Hildreth, Rick Humphrey, Steve Huston, David Jonas, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Paulette Lee, Margot Lennartz, Stephen Mirich, Daniel Pinkham, Gerald Rahm, Amy Sidrane, Tim Solliday, Alexey Steele, Aaron St. John, Joseph Stoddard, William Stout, Anne Ward and Joseph Yuhasz. (Incomplete)

1996

2nd Annual Plein Air Painting Event at Mission San Juan Capistrano

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA
August 19 – 25, 1996

Featuring works by: Peter Adams, Paula Bacinski, John Budicin, Oren Cooper, David Damm, Donald Durborow, Ellie Freudenstein, Lynn Gertenbach, Dan Goozeé, Rick Harper, Glenna Hartmann, Gregory Hull, Rick Humphrey, Jack Johnson, Joan Marron LaRue, Jean LeGassick, Margot Lennartz, William Martin, Walter McNall, Billyo O’Donnell, Doloris Pederson, Gerald Rahm, Tim Solliday, Alexey Steele, Joseph Stoddard and Jove Wang. (Incomplete).

California Wetlands: Paintings of California’s Endangered and Protected Wetlands

Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, CA
April 13 – September 1, 1996
Reception: Saturday, April 27, 1996, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Featuring works by: Meredith Brooks Abbott, Peter Adams, Paula V. Bacinski, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, Richard Coons, Karl Dempwolf, Donald G. Durborow, Lynn Gertenbach, Dan Goozeé, Glenna Hartmann, Gregory Hull, Jack Johnson, David Jonas, Arny Karl, Jean LeGassick, Stephen Mirich, Don Munz, Craig Nelson, Daniel Pinkham, Gerald Rahm, Rodolfo Rivademar, Martha Saudek, Tim Solliday, Alexey Steele, Leonid Steele, William Stout and Rolf Zillmer.

Puertas del Santuario: Paintings of the Mission San Juan Capistrano by Members of the California Art Club

Carnegie Art Museum, Oxnard, CA
March 9 – May 19, 1996
Reception: Saturday, March 23, 1996, 7-9 p.m.

Featuring works by contemporary and historic (*) artists: Meredith Brooks Abbott, Peter Adams, Charles Percy Austin*, Paula V. Bacinski, Kay Bonanno, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, Colin Campell Cooper*, Thomas Cranham, Karl Dempwolf, Donald Durborow, Ron Elstad, Lynn Gertenbach, Arthur Hill Gilbert*, Qige Gong, Dan Goozeé, Ray Harris, Anna A. Hills*, Gregory Hull, Jack Johnson, David Jonas, Jean LeGassick, Kevin MacPherson, Stephen Mirich, Alexander V. Orlov, Daniel Pinkham, Barry G. Pitts, Gerald Rahm, Rodolfo Rivademar, Tim Solliday, Alexey L. Steele, Leonid Steele, Jove Wang and Rolf Zillmer.

1995
Special Exhibitions

Modern Masters of Landscape Paintings

The Craftsman’s Guild and California Heritage Gallery, San Francisco, CA
November 1995

Featuring work by: Meredith Brooks Abbott, John Asaro, Peter Adams, Doris Briglio, Paula V. Bacinski, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, Michael Dancer, Louise DeMore, Karl Dempwolf, Ron Elstad, David Jonas, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Jean LeGassick, Sherrill Miller, Don Munz, Carol Peek, Joyce Pike, Victor D. Riesau, Rodolfo Rivademar, Martha Saudek, Beatrice Stuart, N.N. Williams II and Rolf Zillmer.

1st Annual Plein Air Painting Event at Mission San Juan Capistrano

Mission San Juan Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA
August 14 – 20, 1995

Featuring work by 83 artists: Meredith Brooks Abbott, Peter Adams, John Budicin, Oren Cooper, Donald Durborow, Reif Erickson, Brad Faegre, Ellie Freudenstein, Lynn Gertenbach, Dan Goozeé, Robert Guy, Tom Hoon, Gregory Hull, Jean LeGassick, Margot Lennartz, Walter McNall, Stephen Mirich, Alexander V. Orlov, Daniel W. Pinkham, Gerald Rahm, Tim Solliday, Alexey Steele, Joseph Stoddard and Beatrice Stuart. (Incomplete)

1980
Special Exhibitions

CAC Exhibit of Fine Art

Office of Edmund G. Brown, Governor, State of California
April 1980

Featuring work by: Jean Blanchard, Louise De More, Marcy Fitzgerrell, Diane Green, Millie Greene, Gretchen Kneeter, Sr., Pat Le Grande, Wellington T. C. Lei, Bonnie A. Lemieux, Patricia Luchsinger, Donald D. Lynch, James W. McCanne, Melinda Miles, Rollin H. Moulton, S. Fay Siamis, Dan Toigo, Helen Wayne, Neilus West and Robert W. Young.

 

CAC Membership Show (1980)

Office of Edmund G. Brown, Governor, State of California
April 1980

Featuring work by: Gordon Butcher, Robert Caples, Louise De More, Marcy Fitzgerrell, Millie Greene, Pat Le Grande, Wellington T. C. Lei, Patricia Luchsinger, Donald D. Lynch, James W. McCanne, Rollin H. Moulton, Anne M. Royer, Carlo Vinci, Neilus West and Robert W. Young.

1976
 

CAC Minishow (1976)

CAC Gallery, 1309 Westwood Blvd, Los Angeles, CA
November 1976

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Win Baedeker, Caroline Bennett, Paulette Bernson, Maria Biancavilla, Jean Blanchard, Annette Boorstin, Mildred Burch, Gordon Butcher, Audrey Rink Byrd, Mabel Cage, Tybee Castle, Charles Christianson, Philip Curel-Sylvestre, Margaret Dobson, Bill Dorval, Belle Dotseth, Moselle Dunlavy, Emma Englund, Herb Fichter, Marcy Fitzgerrell, Gladys Fitzpatrick, Owen Gumbin, Rose Haessly, Eleanor Harrington, Ruby Hanley, Dulce Heimbeck, William Hench, James Holland, Mildred Holmwood, Catherine Jackson, Mary Jarrett, Jake Lee, Lee Licherman, Rosalie Bowen Love, Jessica Marlor, Kitty Mayer, James McCanne, Callie Brunt McKellar, Loraine McLennan, Melinda Miles, Teresa G. Mungarro, Ruth Norman, Henry Ketting Olivier, Virginia Parsons, Ruth Prue, Isabelle R. Reeve, Kaffy Reinhardt, George Roug, Anne Royer, Dorothy Schmit, Fay Siamis, Virginia Smith, Eleanore Swanson, Pilar Teague, Paul Seymour Thompson, Rosita Tseu, William Vorlock, Kathryn Walsh, Le Ora Watt, Helen Wayne,

1975
 

CAC Minishow (1975)

CAC Gallery, 1309 Westwood Blvd, Los Angeles, CA
November 1975

Featuring work by: Peter Adams, Win Baedeker, Caroline Bennett, Marian Biancavilla, Jean Blanchard, Annette Boorstin, Mildred Burch, Richard Burg, Lucille Burke, Gordon Butcher, Audrey Rink Byrd, Mabel Cage, Tybee Castle, Charles Christianson, Philip Curel-Sylvestre, Margaret Dobson, Bill Dorval, Belle Dotseth, Moselle Dunlavy, Emma Englund, Herb Fichter, Marcy Fitzgerrell, Gladys Fitzpatrick, Owen Gumbin, Rose Haessly, Ruby Hanley, Eleanor Harrington, Dulce Heimbeck, William Hench, James Holland, Catherine Jackson, Mary Jarrett, Jake Lee, Lee Licherman, Rosalie Bowen Love, Jessica Marlor, Kitty Mayer, James McCanne, Callie Brunt McKellar, Loraine McLennan, Melinda Miles, Teresa G. Mungarro, Ruth Norman, Henry Ketting Olivier, Virginia Parsons, Ruth Prue, Isabelle R. Reeve, Kaffy Reinhardt, George Roug, Dorothy Schmit, Virginia Smith, Eleanor Swanson, Pilar Teague, Paul Seymour Thompson, Fay Siamis, Rosita Tseu, William Vorlock, Kathryn Walsh, Le Ora Watt, Helen Wayne,

 

CAC Membership Show (1975)

CAC Gallery, 1309 Westwood Blvd, Los Angeles, CA
September 29 – October 31, 1975

Featuring work by: Winifred Baedeker, Bill Barrett, Caroline Bennett, Paulette Bernson, Marian Biancavilla, Jean Blanchard, Niki Bloomfield, Maxine Brownell, Dick Burg, Gordon Butcher, Robert Caples, Brenda Carnes, Anne Cierpik, Charles Christianson, Kay Collani, Chet Collum, Oren Cooper, Philip Curel-Sylvestre, Bill Dorval, Belle Dotseth, Moselle Dunlavy, Dee Durham, Leona Eber, Marcy Fitzgerrell, Miri Fletcher, Herb Fichter, Gladys Fitzpatrick, Gerry Glascock, Diane Green, Eleanor Harrington, Dulce Heimbeck, William Hench, Jean Holbrook, Jim Holland, Mildred Holmwood, Catherine Jackson, Inga Kroeninger, Bonnie Lemieux, Lee Licherman, Eric Marlor, Jessica Marlor, Eunice Martchenko, Kitty Mayer, James McCanne, Callie Brunt McKellar, Don Miles, Melinda Miles, Mike Moulton, Teresa G. Mungarro, Ruth Norman, Henry Ketting Olivier, Kay Peterson, Don Pierson, Kaffy Reinhardt, Madeleine Roberts, Anne Royer, Dorothy Schmit, Virginia Taylor, Rosita Tseu, Paul Vent, Elizabeth Veslock, Thelma Wade, Harold Wakeman, Le Ora Watt and Helen Wayne.

1974
 

CAC Minishow (1974)

CAC Gallery, 1309 Westwood Blvd, Los Angeles, CA
November 1974

Featuring work by: Caroline Bennett, Jean Blanchard, Annette Boorstin, Lucille Burke, Audrey Rink Byrd, Mabel Cage, Mary Creamer, Philip Curel-Sylvestre, Deanna De Velez, Dabney Didot, Belle Dotseth, Moselle Dunlavy, Dee Durham, William Edgington, Marcie Fitzgerrell, Miri Fletcher, Yvonne Garnica, Gerry Glascock, Diane Green, Owen Gumbin, Rose Haessly, Jim Holland, Mary Jarrett, Bonnie Lemeiux, Lee Lickerman, Jessica Marlor, Kitty Mayer, Callie Brunt McKellar, Ruth Norman, Kaffy Reinhardt, Arthur Shepard, Fay Siamis, Le Ora Watt and Helen Wayne.

CAC Salon of Art (1974)

The Ebell of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
November 1974

Featuring work by: Caroline W. Bennett, Jean Blanchard, Annette Boorstin, Lucille K. Burke, abel Cage, Mary Creamer, Nan Davis, Dabney Didot, Margaret Dobson, Belle Dotseth, William Edgington, Yvonne Garnica, Owen Gumbin, Lee Lic Herman, Catherine Jackson, Mary Jarrett, Tom Kobata, Rosalie Bowen Love, Jessica Marlor, Callie McKellar, Don Miles, Mike Moulton, Kaffy Reinhardt, Lillian Rhodus, Madeleine Roberts, Ruby Schwartz, Norman Shohet, S. Fay Siamis, Philip Curel Sylvester, Pilar Teague, and Helen Wayne.

1973

CAC Salon of Art (1973)

The Ebell of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
December 1973

Featuring work by: Annette Boorstin, Lucille Burke, Gerald J. Burns, Audrey Rink Byrd, Mabel Cage, Elizabeth Darwin, Nan Davis, Margaret Dobson, Belle Dotseth, Lucille Gould, Dulce Heimbeck, Vladimir Iwasiuk, Mary Jarrett, Bonnie Lemieux, Mabel Love, Jessica Marlor, Melinda Miles, Henry Ketting Olivier, Ginny Parsons, Don H. Pierson, Faye Siamis, Paul Seymour Thompson, and Leora Watt.

1966

CAC Salon of Art (1966)

The Ebell of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
November 1966

Featuring work by: Alan Adams, Florence Adams, Lucille K. Burke, Hilda Byatt, Mabel Cage, James C. Crumes, Innocenzo Daraio, Elizabeth Darwin, John de Wilde, Margaret Dobson, Belle Dotseth, Helen Savier DuMond, Moselle Oglesby Dunlavy, Mae Duquette, Sheldon Emrich, Venetia, Epler, Jose M. Gutierrez, Charles I. Harris, Daphne Huntington, Catherine Jackson, Ann Patricia Kempner, Constance Marlow, Victor Matson, Tom Moore, Elsie Palmer Payne, Hal Reed, Emil Seletz, Ernest Shelton, Ruth V. Smith, Dan Toigo, Elizabeth Veslock, Blanche Whelan, Marion J. Wolf and Steven Zakian.

1961

An Exhibit By Five Outstanding Artists (1961)

Century Federal Savings & Loan Association, Brentwood Branch, 11711 Gorham Ave., Los Angeles 49, CA
November 6, 1961 – January 12, 1962

Featuring work by CAC Members: Rosalie Bowen Love, John de Wilde, H.E. Huey, Victor Matson, and Claude Parsons.

 

CAC Exhibition (1961)

Wilshire Federal Savings Art Salon, Los Angeles, CA
January 10 – 27, 1961

Featuring work by: Betty Blue, Helen Braunschweiger, Mildred Brown, Roger Noble Burnham, Mimi Coletti, Gini Cutler, Innocenzo Daraio, John de Wilde, Lee Dunkle, Bessie Emert, Leon Franks, Victor Houser, H. E. Huey, Daphne Huntington, ?? Jenkins, Orpha Klinker, Fritz Kocher, Emilio Lanzi, Rosalie Bowen Love, Jack Lundsdal, Victor Matson, Marie Clark Miller, Elizabeth C. Nivison, Lambert Nordberg, Claude Parsons, Elsie Palmer Payne, Lewis Physioc, J. Mason Reeves, Emil Seletz, Maria Berger Smeraldi, Ralph M. Sperry, Marion Taylor, Joe Waano-Gano and Clarutia White. [Incomplete]

1957

CAC Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture (1957)

Cunningham Memorial Art Gallery, Bakersfield, CA
October 22 – November 7, 1957

Featuring work by: Dora B. Alexander, Viola Allen, George Barker, Olive Barker, Rosalie Bowen, Isabelle Campbell, Mabel Beach Clark, F. Tolles Chamberlin, Vina Cross, Sara Kolb Danner, Bessie Emert, Ralph Holmes, Lola Holton, Victor Houser, Ellis Howen, Lillian Howen, Katherine Jackson, Viola Ann Kendall, Orpha Klinker, Barbara Larimer, Paul Lauritz, Grace Lodi, Andrew Loomis, Beatrice McCulley, Barton Meier, Marie Clark Miller, Julon Moser, Ruth Larimer Myers, Dorothy Neal, Peter Nielsen, Elizabeth Nivison, (Hazel) Hanes Park, Elsie Palmer Payne, Clyde Scott, Walter Seeley, Walt Allen Smith, and Myrtle Williams.

1954

Ebell Salon of Art (1954)

The Ebell of Los Angeles
October 1954

Featuring work by: Greta Ammon, Maurice Askenazy, Robert Asselin, George Barker, Olive Barker, Dana Bartlett, Martha Wheeler Baxter, Genevieve Beecher, F. Tolles Chamberlin, Beatrice Smith Clark, Mabel Beach Clark, Mimi Coletti, Innocenzo Daraio, Charles Drogkamp, Arla Franklin, Eugene Goncz, J. Barry Greene, Ralph Holmes, Lola Holton, Catherine Jackson, Mary Jarrett, Margaret J. Johnston, Orpha Klinker, Paul Lauritz, Evelyna Nunn Miller, Marie Clark Miller, Pearl Rice Mills, Julon Moser, Peter Nielsen, Louise Nimmo, H. Hanes Park, Philip Paval, Einar C. Petersen, Lewis W. Physioc, Marion C. Raulston, Frank Sanford, Benton Scott, Clyde Scott, E. Roscoe Shrader, Dorothy Sklar, Maria Berger Smeraldi, Ruby Walker Usher, Edna Wing, and Dorothy S. Zichl.

1947

Joint Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by the CAC and Women Painters of the West (1947)

Greek Theatre, Griffith Park, Los Angeles, CA
April 13-27, 1947

Featuring work by: Velma Adams, Florence Adler, Dora Block Alexander, Laura Artz, Mischa Askenazy, Cyril Aldritt, Irma Attridge, Joyce Bannerman, Dorothy Baugh, Martha Wheeler Baxter, Genevieve T. Beecher, Charles Bensco, Cornelius Botke, Jessie Arms Botke, Lucille K. Burke, Roger Noble Burnham, Gladys Lewis Bush, Isabella F. Campbell, F. Tolles Chamberlin, Gertrude D. Chase, Beatrice Smith Clark, Mabel Beach Clark, Mary Darter Coleman, Harvey B. Coleman, Bertha Coler, John Coolidge, Jeane G. Coutts, Helen Crail, Elizabeth Crawford, Innocenzo Daraio, Ida De Can, Winifred Dickerson, Margaret Dobson, Nordica D’Orsay, Bridget Emerson, Nicolai Fechin, Edwin L. Forker, Will Foster, A.N.A., Leon Franks, Park French, Karoly Fulop, Duncan Gleason, Eugenia Grant, David Green, F.E. Hammargren, G. Powell Harding, Jason Herron, Ralph Holmes, Herman Itchkawich, Catherine Jackson, M. Martin Johnson, Margaret H. Johnston, Margaret I. Johnston, Geza Kende, Robert T. Kendrick, Albert H. King, Orpha Klinker, F. Kocher, Verna Kross, Art Landy, Edward Lanser, Paul Lauritz, Kathryn W. Leighton, Jessie Lukensmeyer, Elaine Malco, Marjorie Mathews, Tom Merchant, Charlette Meyer, Evelyna Nunn Miller, Julon Moser, Helen M. Murdock, Peter Nielsen, Maya Niestrath, Louise Everett Nimmo, Jane Nordin, Marion Olds, Hanes Park, G.W. Parkinson, Philip Paval, Dimitri Pavlow, Mabel Pavlow, Edgar A. Payne, Elsie Palmer Payne, Ralph E. Peplow, Fritiof Persson, Einar C. Petersen, Lewis W. Physioc, Thorwald Probst, Marion C. Raulston, Roma Reade, Hazel Rheinschild, John Hubbard Rich, Gertrude Rogerman, Florence M. Rogers, Helen Rousseau, Rose Ruker, Helen Schepens, Donna Schuster, Clyde Scott, Fred Serson, Dale Brent Sexton, William R. Shulgold, Edgardo Simone, Dorothy Sklar, Gilbert Skutt, George H. Snowden, Frederick Leybourne Sprague, Ruby W. Usher, Henry Van Wolf, Joe Waano-Gano, Nell Walker Warner, Blanche Whelan, K. Alexander White, Edna B. Wing, June Wise, Edward Withers, Esther Wynn

1946
 

First Annual G.I. Art Exhibition (1946)

Museum of History, Science and Art, Exposition Park, Los Angeles, CA
Aug. 4 – Sept. 9, 1946

Featuring work by: William F. Alpers, Clyde E. Butler, Burt C. Carpenter, Morton Dimondstein, Robert Dunn, Joe Funk, William Gamill, Harry Osaki, Elwin M. Sietsema, Walter H. Smith, Samuel Sundasky, Leonard B. Thompson, William Tift and Herbert Woodward. [Incomplete, only first place winners listed.]

California Art Club Exhibition (1946)

Occidental College, Art Dept., Thorne Hall, Los Angeles, CA
April 1-28, 1946

Featuring work by: Cyril Aldritt, Kurt Baer, Martha Wheeler Baxter, Genevieve T. Beecher, Mabel Burnett, Frank Tolles Chamberlin, Mabel Beach Clark, John Coolidge, Innocenzo Daraio, Lionel Edwards, Eugenia Grant,Trude Hanscom, Margaret Johnston, Geza Kende, Orpha Klinker, Paul Lauritz, Edward E. Lauser, Ella Metheran, Louise Everett Nimmo, Madah Paulsen, Philip K. Paval, Einar C. Petersen, Thorwald Probst, John Hubbard Rich, Clyde Scott, Penrhyn Stanlaws, Ruby W. Usher, Alexander K. White, and Edward Withers.

 

California Art Club Exhibition (1946)

Barker Brothers, 7th Street at Flower and Figueroa, Los Angeles, CA
March 18-30, 1946

Featuring work by: [Artists not listed]

1944

Ebell Salon of Art (1944)

Ebell Art Club, Los Angeles, CA
November 1944

Featuring work by: Velma Adams, Cyril Aldritt, Mabel Alvarez, Greta Ammon, M. Askenazy, Irma Attridge, Gray Bartlett, Genevieve T. Beecher, Louise Bonelli, Roger Noble Burnham, Frank Tolles Chamberlin, Mabel Beach Clark, Bertha T. Coler, John A. Dominique, Charles Drogkamp, Brigitte M.F. Eisner, Betty Finney, Edwin L. Forker, Pierre Ganine, Einar Hansen, Trude Hanscom, Jason Herron, Ralph Holmes, Dorothy Davis Jones, Winifred Hempstead Jones, Helen Kohlmeier, J.Y. Kopenhaver, Caroline Lloyd, Barton Meier, Muriel Montgomery, Marion Olds, Elsie Palmer Payne, Thorwald Probst, Roma Reade, John Hubbard Rich, Irene Robinson, Donna Schuster, Clyde Scott, Edgardo Simone, Ruby Usher, J. Deane Valentine, Nell Walker Warner, and Esther Wynn.

An Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture by Fifty Members of the CAC (1944)

Stendahl Art Galleries, 3006 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA
July 2 – 28, 1944

Featuring work by: Cyril Aldritt, Mabel Alvarez, Maurice Askenazy, Irma Attridge, Gray Bartlett, Charles Bensco, Conrad Buff, Roger Noble Burnham, F. Tolles Chamberlin, Edward E. Chiapella, Paul Clemens, Ruth Clemens, Annita Delano, Margaret Dobson, Leon d’Usseau, Jr., Nicolai Fechin, Lorser Feitelson, Will Foster, Karoly Fulop, Duncan Gleason, Frederick Hammargren, Trude Hanscom, Ejnar Hansen, Jason Herron, Clarence Hinkle, Ralph Holmes, Caroline Lloyd, Leonard Kester, Orpha Klinker, Fritz Kocher, Art Landy, Paul Lauritz, Peter Neilsen, Myra Nutting, Marion Olds, Douglas Parshall, Edgar Payne, Einar Petersen, Thorwald Probst, Marion C. Raulston, John Hubbard Rich, Donna Schuster, William R. Shulgold, Clyde Scott, Virginia Smith, Albert Stewart, Ruby Usher, Nell Walker Warner, William Wendt and Edward Withers.

Exhibition & Sale of Paintings by Members of the Noted California Art Club (1944)

Bloomingdale’s, 4th Floor Art Gallery, New York City
March, 1944

Featuring work by: Cyril Aldritt, Olive Barker, George Barker, Innocenzo Daraio, Henri de Kruif, Will Foster, A.N.A., Karoly Fulop, Duncan Gleason, Sam Hyde Harris, Ralph Holmes, Margaret Johnston, Paul Lauritz, Katherine Leighton, Peter Nielsen, Marion Olds, Edgar Payne, Einar Petersen, Stan Poray, John Hubbard Rich, Irene Robinson, M. Schaetzel, Donna Schuster, Clyde Scott, William Wendt, A.N.A., and Ed Withers.

1943

Ebell Salon of Art (Dec 1943)

The Ebell of Los Angeles
December 10, 1943

Featuring work by: [Artists not listed]

 

An Exhibition of Paintings by Members of the California Art Club (1943)

Los Angeles Art Association, 2625 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles
November 12 – December 10, 1943

Featuring work by: [Artists not listed]

Ebell Salon of Art (Oct 1943)

The Ebell of Los Angeles
October 10, 1943

Featuring work by: Velma Adams, Cyril Aldritt, Olive Barker, Gray Bartlett, Loren Barton, Martha Wheeler Baxter, Arthur E. Beaumont, Genevieve T. Beecher, Mildred Bryant Brooks, Conrad Buff, Roger Noble Burnham, Gladys Lewis Bush, Frank Tolles Chamberlin, Edward E. Chiapella, Innocenzo Daraio, Eugenia Everett, Karoly Fulop, Peter Ganine, Eugenia Grant, Trude Hanscom, Jason Herron, Ralph Holmes, Margaret Johnston, Geza Kende, Orpha Klinker, Emil J. Kosa, Jr., Henri de Kruif, Paul Lauritz, Katherine Leighton, Caroline A. Lloyd, Marion J. Messinger, Elsie Palmer Payne, John Hubbard Rich, Leon Saulter, M. Schaetzel, Clyde Scott, Edgardo Simone, Penrhyn Stanlaws, James Swinnerton, Ruby Usher, Leon d’Usseau, Jr., William Wendt, M.W. Wintermote, and Edward Withers.

1940

Exhibit of Painting, Sculpture and the Graphic Arts (1940)

Barnsdall Park, Hollywood Blvd. at Vermont Ave., Los Angeles, CA
May 24 and 26, 1940

Featuring work by: (Artists not listed) Patrons and Patronesses: Mr. Walter C. Arensberg, Mr. Allen Balch, Miss Ida Blake, Mrs. Hancock Banning, Mrs. Rosemary Bokay, The Honorable Fletcher Bowron, Mrs. Oliver Converse Bryant, Mr. Carl Bush, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Chapman, Mrs. Nelbert M. Chouinard, Mr. Pierpont Davis, Mrs. William Dellamore, Mr. Edward A. Dickson, Mrs. Walter Harrison Fisher, Mr. John Anson Ford, Mr. William May Garland, Mrs. John Wesley Harris, Mr. Preston Harrison, Dr. E.R. Hedrick, Miss Leta Horlocker, Mr. Rupert Hughes, Dr. Rufus B. Von Kleinsmid, Miss Jessie M. Lewis, Mrs. Gladys Lytell, Miss Fredrica de Laguna, Mrs. Ada E. Laughlin, Mrs. George W. McCoy, Mr. Roland McKinney, Mr. and Mrs. Edward G. Robinson, Mr. E.F. Scattergood, Rt. Rev. W. Bertrand Stevens, and Mrs. Sydney Absalom Temple.

1937
 

Exhibition of the California Art Club* (1937)

Ebell Salon, Los Angeles, CA
October 1937

Featuring work by: Edwin Roscoe Shrader [Incomplete]

1933
 

Spring Exhibition (1933)

Egan Art Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
April 1933

Featuring work by: Charles J. Bensco, Esther Crawford, Thelma Paddock Hope, Christine Joselyn, Bessie Lasky, Louise Everett Nimmo, Pegasus, Marion C. Raulston, John Hubbard Rich, E. Roscoe Shrader, William Wendt and Karl Yens.

1929
 

Black American Art Exhibition (1929)

Hollyhock House, Barnsdall Park, Los Angeles, CA
Dec. 1 – 14, 1929

Featuring work by: William McKnight Farrow, K. D. Ganaway, John Wesley Hardwick, Curtis McHenry, Constance Phillips, William Edouard Scott, Albert Alexander Smith, Henry Ossawa Tanner, Arthur Taylor, A. F. Taynes, Paul R. Williams and Hale Aspacio Woodruff. [Non-CAC artists]

1928

California Art Exhibit by Members of the California Art Club (1928)
[Bullock’s Inauguration Month]

Bullock’s Department Store, Seventh Floor, Hill Street Building, Los Angeles, CA
March 1928

Featuring work by: M. A. Alvarez, Ann Baldaugh, Dana Bartlett, Loren Barton, Jessie May Beckman, Franz Bischoff, Andrew Bjurman, Carl Oscar Borg, George K. Brandriff, Maurice Brown, Ada Belle Champlin, John Coolidge, John Cotton, Esther Crawford, Burt Cressey, Meta Cressey, F. W. Cuprien, Leland S. Curtis, Henri de Kruif, Arthur B. Dodge, Louise Everett, Mary Everett, Lillian Prest Ferguson, Duncan Gleason, Roy Grossman, Clarence K. Hinkle, K. J. Hunley, Wm. L. Judson, Marie V. Kendall, A. S. Keszthelyi, Harold Knott, Ralph Holmes, Kathryn Leighton, Barton Maubert, Eva M. McBride, T. H. McKay, Dell Meadows, Antoinette de F. Merion, Barse Miller, E. Nunn Miller, W. A Paxton, William Paxton, Thorvald Probst, John Hubbard Rich, W. E. Roland, Emma Siboni, Pearl Starrett Sample, Donna Schuster, E. Roscoe Shrader, Charles L. A. Smith, Ernest Browning Smith, F. Carl Smith, H. Gardner Soper, Ella Hotelling Tanberg, Jane McDuffie Thurston, Edith Truesdell, Hilda Van Zandt, Calthea Vivian, Grace Vollmer, C. Von Schneidau, Edouard Vysekal, Nell Walker Warner, Carol Weston, Blanche Whelan, Karl Yens.

1927
 

CAC Exhibit (1927)

Los Angeles Public Library, Los Angeles, CA (LAT Oct. 24, 1927)
Nov. 21 – Dec. 10, 1927

Featuring work by:

Hollyhock House Opening Exhibition (1927)

Hollyhock House, Barnsdall Park, Los Angeles, CA
Aug. 31 – Sept. 30, 1927

Featuring work by: Mabell Alvarez, Loren Barton, Jessie Mary Beckman, Ruth M. Bennett, Franz Bischoff, Andrew Bjurman, Carl Oscar Borg, Cornelius Botke, Jessie Arms Botke, Benjamin C. Brown, Ella Buchanan, Alson Clark, John Coolidge, John Cotton, Bert C. Cressey, Meta Cressey, Leland S. Curtis, Henri DeKruif, Annita Delano, Louise Everett, Mary Everett, Clara G. Force, Clyde Forsythe, Charles A. Fries, Julian E. Garnsey, Duncan Gleason, Roy Grossman, Bessie Ella Hazen, Clarence K. Hinkle, Lucille Hinkle, Katherine J. Hunley, Helen A. Jordan, William Lees Judson, Edna Kelly, A. Harold Knott, T. H. McKay, Harold Miles, Barse Miller, Evylena Nunn Miller, Alfred R. Mitchell, Theodore B. Modra, George Demont Otis, Grace Wells Parkinson, Douglass Parshall, Charles Reiffel, John Hubbard Rich, G. D. Richmond, Irene B. Robinson, Paul Starrett Sample, Joseph Henry Sharp, E. Roscoe Shrader, Donna Schuster, Ernest Browning Smith, J. H.. Gardner Soper, Hattie C. Talbot, Jane McDuffie Thurston, Hilda van Zandt, Grace Vollmer, Christian von Schneidau, Francis William Vreeland, Edouard Vysekal, Luvena Buchanan Vysekal, Nell Walker Warner, Carol Caskey Weston, Blanche Whelan, Orrin A. White, Max Wieczorek, Mrs. Melba Wilson, Karl Yens and Frank J. Zimmerer.

 

CAC Exhibit Honoring Aline Barnsdall* (1927)

Chamber of Commerce Building, Los Angeles, CA
February ?? – March ??, 1927

Featuring work by:

1922
 

(Second?) Building-Fund Exhibition (1922)

CAC Gallery, 1027 West Seventh Street, Los Angeles, CA
c.Dec. 28, 1922 – Jan. 1, 1923

Featuring work by: Mabel Alvarez, Helen Balfour, Dana Bartlett, Franz Bischoff, Carl Oscar Borg, Conrad Buff, Ada B. Champlin, Alson Clark, Val Costello, Frank Cuprien, Susie M. B. Dando, Henri DeKruif, Howard Arden Edwards, Mary Everett, J. Bond Francisco, John Frost, Julian E. Garnsey, J. Duncan Gleason, Bessie Hazen, Clarence Hinkle, William Lees Judson, Marie Kendall, Kathryn Leighton, Jean Mannheim, Dell Meadows, Frederick R. Miner, Theodore Modra, Marjorie Murphy, Wanda S. Neumann, Hanson Puthuff, John Rich, William Ritschel, Guy Rose, E. Roscoe Shrader, Ernest Browning Smith, F. Clark (Carl?) Smith, Jack Wilkinson Smith, Edouard Vysekal, Orrin White, Max Wieczorek, Julia Bracken Wendt, William Wendt and Karl Yens.

 

(First) Building-Fund Exhibition (1922)

CAC Gallery, 1027 West Seventh Street, Los Angeles, CA (LAT Aug. 20, 1922)
Oct. 12, 1922

Featuring work by:

1921

An Exhibition of the California Art Club of Los Angeles (1921)

Friends of Art of San Diego, San Diego Museum, Fine Arts Gallery, Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
Nov. 18 – Dec. 26, 1921

Featuring work by: Loren R. Barton, Franz Bischoff, Benjamin C. Brown, Conrad Buff, Helen Lewis Cassell, Ada Belle Champlin, Alson S. Clark, R. Clarkson Colman, John Coolidge, John Cotton, Susie M. Dando, Henri G. DeKruif, Wallace L. DeWolf, Jane Duffie, Fremont N. Ellis, Louise Everett, Lillian Prest Ferguson, Charles A. Fries, Clyde Forsythe, Arthur H. Gilbert, Bessie Ella Hazen, H. M. Herrick, Anna A. Hills, Clarence K. Hinkle, William Lees Judson, Marie B. Kendall, Aaron E. Kilpatrick, Shiyei Kotoku, Paul Lauritz, Kathryn W. Leighton, Jean Mannheim, Theodore B. Modra, Marjorie C. Murphy, K. Nakanisi, George D. Otis, Edgar Payne, John Rich, Guy Rose, Arthur D. Rozaire, Donna Schuster, E. Roscoe Shrader, Ernest Browning Smith, F. Carl Smith, Jack W. Smith, Edouard A. Vysekal, Christian von Schneidau, Orrin S. White and Karl Yens.

1920
 

An Exhibition of the California Art Club of Los Angeles (1920)

Friends of Art of San Diego, San Diego Museum, Fine Arts Gallery, Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
November 28, 1920 – ??
Opening Reception: Sunday, November 28, 1920

Featuring work by: Dana Bartlett, Helen Balfour, Conrad Buff, Alson S. Clark, R. Clarkson Colman, F. W. Cuprien, John W. Cotton, Walter Barron Currier, Wallace DeWolf, Lillian Ferguson, Anna Hills, Aaron Kilpatrick, Marjorie Murphy, Edgar Payne, E. Roscoe Shrader and Otis Williams.

1919

Spring Exhibition (1919)

The Department of Fine and Applied Arts, Museum of History, Science and Art, Exposition Park, Los Angeles, CA
April 3 – 30, 1919

Featuring work by: Mabel Alvarez, Helen Balfour, Dana Bartlett, Franz Bischoff, Andrew Bjurman, Mary C. W. Black, Maurice Braun, Benjamin C. Brown, Ella Buchanan, Luvena Buchanan, Edward B. Butler, Ada Belle Champlin, R. Clarkson Colman, John E. Coolidge, Frank W. Cuprien, Ida M. Curtis, Susie M. Dando, Wallace L. DeWolf, Elsa Falk Escherich, Lillian Ferguson, Charles A. Fries, Meda Gilchrist, J. Duncan Gleason, Caspar Gruenfeld, Bessie E. Hazen, Anna A. Hills, Clarence K. Hinkle, Daisy M. Hughes, Hannah T. Jenkins, Cyril Jurecka, Katherine Kavanaugh, Marie B. Kendall, Eleanor K. Kohler, Katherine W. Leighton, Robert Martin, Beulah May, N. Brooker Mayhew, Lon Megargee, Frederick R. Miner, Hilda Mutton, Harry A. Nielsen, Helen G. Norton, Edgar Payne, Hanson Puthuff, Arion Putnam, George W. Reynolds, John H. Rich, Guy Rose, Doris Rosenthal, Donna Schuster, Edna Scofield, Joseph H. Sharp, E. Roscoe Shrader, Ernest B. Smith, F. Carl Smith, Jack W. Smith, George C. Stanson, Marguerite Tew, C. P. Townsley, Lilia Tuckerman, Christian von Schneidau, Edouard A. Vysekal, Julia Bracken Wendt, Blanche Whelan, Max Wieczorek, Celeste Withers and Karl Yens.

1918

Spring Exhibition (1918)

The Department of Fine and Applied Arts, Museum of History, Science and Art, Exposition Park, Los Angeles, CA
April 4 – 30, 1918

Featuring work by: Maxine Albro, Mabel Alvarez, Helen Balfour, Dana Bartlett, Franz A. Bischoff, Mary Black, Carl Oscar Borg, Caroline H. Bowles, Maurice Braun, Anne Bremer, Benjamin C. Brown, Ella Buchanan, Ella Shepard Bush, Edward B. Butler, Ada Belle Champlin, Eben F. Comins, John Coolidge, Esther Mabel Crawford, Frank W. Cuprien, Susie M. B. Dando, Edwin M. Dawes, Wallace L. DeWolf, Helena Dunlap, Elsa Falk Escherich, Caspar Gruenfeld, Bessie E. Hazen, Anna A. Hills, Clarence K. Hinkle, Hannah T. Jenkins, Marie B. Kendall, Aaron E. Kilpatrick, Kathryn W. Leighton, Barton Manbert, Nell Brooker Mayhew, Dell Meadows, Lon Megargee, Theodore B. Modra, Helen G. Norton, Evylena Nunn, Helen Ruth Orbe, Edgar Payne, Thorwald Probst, Hovsep Pushman, Hanson Puthuff, George W. Reynolds, John H. Rich, Guy Rose, Donna Schuster, Edna Scofield, Joseph H. Sharp, Henrietta M. Shore, E. Roscoe Shrader, Ernest Browning Smith, F. Carl Smith, Jack W. Smith, George C. Stanson, Marguerite Tew, Hannah Thompson, Channel P. Townsley, Arthur G. Vernon, Christian von Schneidau, Julia Bracken Wendt, William Wendt, Frances J. Whitlock, Max Wieczorek and Karl Yens.

1917
 

Third Traveling Exhibit (1917)

Multiple Clubs, Schools and Libraries throughout Southern California
Nov. 1917 – 1918

Featuring work by:

Spring Exhibition (1917)

The Department of Fine and Applied Arts, Museum of History, Science and Art, Exposition Park, Los Angeles, CA
April 5 – 30, 1917

Featuring work by: Franz Bischoff, Andrew Bjurman, Mary Black, Carl Oscar Borg, Caroline Hutchinson Bowles, Maurice Braun, Benjamin C. Brown, Ella Buchanan, Edward B. Butler, William V. Cahill, Val Costello, Frank W. Cuprien, Maud Daggett, Susie M. Dando, Wallace L. DeWolf, Helena Dunlap, Lillian Gertrude Prest Ferguson, Ben Foster, Charles A. Fries, J. Duncan Gleason, Caspar Gruenfeld, Bessie Hazen, Anna A. Hills, William Lees Judson, M. Boening Kendall, Kathryn W. Leighton, Beulah May, Lon Megargee, Helen G. Norton, Evylena Nunn, Thorwald Probst, Hovsep Pushman, Hanson Puthuff, Arion Putnam, George W. Reynolds, John H. Rich, Guy Rose, Doris Rosenthal, Donna Schuster, Joseph Henry Sharp, Sydney Dale Shaw, Henrietta Shore, May Mott Smith, Ernest Browning Smith, George C. Stanson, Gardner Symons, Marguerite Tew, A. B. Titus, Channel P. Townsley, Arthur G. Vernon, Edouard A. Vysekal, Rob Wagner, Julia Bracken Wendt, William Wendt, Max Wieczorek and Karl Yens.

1916
 

Second Traveling Exhibit (1916)

Multiple Clubs, Schools and Libraries throughout Southern California
Nov. 1916 – 1917

Featuring work by: Charles P. Austin, Franz Bischoff, Mary C. W. Black, Maurice Braun, Benjamin C. Brown, Mary E. Call, Helen Coan, Val Costello, Susie M. B. Dando, Duncan Gleason, Bessie E. Hazen, Anna A. Hills, Hannah Tempest Jenkins, William Lees Judson, Aaron E. Kilpatrick, Helen Kohlmeier, Kathryn Leighton, Barton Manbert, Lon Megargee, Frederick Roland Miner, May Mott-Smith, Evylena Nunn, Hanson Puthuff, Guy Rose, Ernest Browning Smith, Jack W. Smith, Julia Bracken Wendt and William Wendt.

 

Second Library Exhibit (1916)

The Music-Room, Los Angeles Public Library, Los Angeles, CA
July ?? – c. Aug. 7, 1916

Featuring work by: Benjamin C. Brown

 

Opening Library Exhibit (1916)

The Music-Room, Los Angeles Public Library, Los Angeles, CA
May 22 – June 17, 1916

Featuring work by: J. Duncan Gleason

 

CAC Exhibition (1916)

The Friday Morning Club, Los Angeles, CA
March 14 – ??, 1916

Featuring work by: Harry Bailey, Benjamin C. Brown, Arthur B. Dodge, Helena Dunlap, Esther Hunt, Aaron Kilpatrick, Helen Kohlmeier, Kathryn Leighton, Jean Mannheim, Hanson Puthuff, Arion Putnam, Guy Rose, Henrietta Shore, Jack W. Smith, A. B. Titus, William Wendt and Max Wieczorek. [Incomplete]

1915
 

First Traveling Exhibit (1915)

Multiple Clubs, Schools and Libraries throughout Southern California
Nov. 1915 – Sept. 1916

Featuring work by: Harry Bailey, Franz Bischoff, Maurice Braun, Anne M. Bremer, Benjamin C. Brown, William V. Cahill, Susie M. B. Dando, Arthur B. Dodge, Charles A. Fries, J. Duncan Gleason, Bessie Hazen, Anna Hills, Arthur Hurtt, Marie Johnson, Aaron E. Kilpatrick, Kathryn Leighton, Nell Brooker Mayhew, James E. McBurney, Frederick R. Miner, Theodore B. Modra, May Mott-Smith, Helen G. Norton, Henry Varnum Poor, John H. Rich, Hanson Puthuff, Charles A. Rogers, Guy Rose, Donna Schuster, Joseph H. Sharp, Sidney Dale Shaw, Henrietta M. Shore, William Silva, Ernest Browning Smith, Jack W. Smith, Alme (?) B. Titus, Channel Pickering Townsley, Julia Bracken Wendt, William Wendt and Hamilton Achilles Wolfe.

1914
 

Spring Exhibition (1914)

The Friday Morning Club, Los Angeles, CA
April 2 – 30, 1914

Featuring work by: Charles Percy Austin, Carl Oscar Borg, Maurice Braun, Benjamin C. Brown, Susie M. B. Dando, Helena Dunlap, Fannie E. Duvall, Eugene C. Frank (1844 – Jan. 9, 1914), Esther Hunt, Aaron E. Kilpatrick, Jean Mannheim, Nell Brooker Mayhew, May Mott-Smith, Hanson Puthuff, Warren E. Rollins, Detleff Sammann, Joseph H. Sharp, William Silva, Jack W. Smith, Julia Bracken Wendt, Hamilton Achilles Wolf, Karl Yens and Marco Zim.

 

Exhibition of Sketches (1914)

CAC Gallery, No. 424 Copp Building, Los Angeles, CA
Feb. 16 – 28, 1914

Featuring work by: Maurice Braun, Hanson Puthuff, Warren E. Rollins, Julian Bracken Wendt and William Wendt. [Incomplete]

1913
 

Art Exhibit and Reception (1913)

Long Beach Public Library Art Gallery, Long Beach, CA
November 1913

Featuring work by: Helen Balfour, Maurice Braun, Frank W. Cuprien, F. Carl Smith and William Ritschel. [5 CAC Members in a group show with other artists.]

1912
 

Spring Exhibition (1912)

Friday Morning Club, Los Angeles, CA
May 3 – 31, 1912

Featuring work by: Charles Percy Austin, Franz Bischoff, Maurice Braun, Benjamin Chambers Brown, Albert Clinton Conner, Maud Daggett, Arthur B. Dodge, Helena Dunlap, Eugene Frank, Charles A. Fries, Helma Heynsen Jahn, Edgar Keller, Aaron Kilpatrick, Ralph Fullerton Mocine, Charles H. Owens, Hanson Puthuff, Detlef Sammann, Jack W. Smith, Margaret Taylor, Julia Bracken Wendt, William Wendt, Karl Yens and Marco Zim.

 

Exhibition of Sketches (1912)

Blanchard Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
March 21-30, 1912

Featuring work by: Franz A. Bischoff, Maurice Braun, Benjamin C. Brown, Walter L. Cheever, Albert Clinton Conner, Val Costello, Helena Dunlap, Eugene C. Frank, Aaron Kilpatrick, R. B. Manbert, Ralph F. Mocine, Hanson Puthuff, Arion Putnam, Charles Rogers, Detlef Sammann, Joseph H. Sharp, W. A. Sharp, Jack Smith, Margaret Taylor, Julia Bracken Wendt, William Wendt and Marco Zim.

 

Royar & Neighbours Opening Exhibit (1912)

Royar and Neighbours Gallery, No. 744 Hill St., Los Angeles, CA
Feb. 5 – 25, 1912

Featuring work by: Franz Bischoff, Benjamin C. Brown, Frank Coburn, Albert Clinton Conner, Val Costello, William Swift Daniell, Arthur B. Dodge, J. Bond Francisco, Martin Jacob Jackson, Aaron Kilpatrick, Jacob Koch, Frank Liddell, Henry Lovins, Frederick Roland Miner, Ralph Mocine, Charles Owens, Hanson Puthuff, Arion Putnam, Jack Smith,, Xarifa Hamilton Towner, Elmer Wachtel, Marion Kavanaugh Wachtel and William Wendt.

1910
 

1st Annual Exhibit of the Chautauqua Association of Southern California (1910)

Long Beach Public Library Art Gallery, Long Beach, CA
July 16 – Sept. 15, 1910

Featuring work by: Charles Percy Austin, Carl Oscar Borg (?), Benjamin C. Brown, Albert C. Conner, Val Costello, Frederick R. Miner, Hanson Puthuff, John H. Rich, John W. (Jack) Smith, Julian Bracken Wendt and William Wendt. [11 CAC Members in a group show with other artists.]

* (The Art and Life of Edwin Roscoe Shrader by Janet Blake and Phil Kovinick, published by George Stern Fine Arts, 2010, p.115-117)

Connect & Share

Share & Connect

News & Updates Sign up to receive email