est. 1909

California Art Club

Purchase exhibition catalogues, books and newsletters Purchase exhibition catalogues, books and newsletters

58th Annual Gold Medal Juried Exhibition

The Fifty-Eighth Annual Exhibition
March 19 ~ March 31, 1967



Held at the Prudential Savings & Loan Building
1930 Century Plaza West – Century City, Los Angeles

Reception: ?

58th Annual Awards
President’s Award
Eunice Martchenko, Exotica
Marine
Watercolors
1stDan Toigo, Fishing Boats
1st – Herbert Ryman, Pacific Grove Rocks
2nd – Alan Adams, Moonlight
2nd – Morgan Henninger, Ruined Church
3rd – Les Foster, Quiet Boats
3rd – Margaret Dobson, Peonies
Landscape
Still Life-Flowers
1st – James Plaisted, Trees in River Bed
1st – Hilda Byatt, My Garden
2nd – Morgan Henninger, Salamanca-Spain
2nd – Claude Parsons, Almond Blossoms
3rd – Dan Toigo, Old Building
3rd – Eunice Martchenko, Flower Shop
Portrait
Figure
1st – Hilda Byatt, Bedtime
1st – Mildred Browne, Lala
2nd – Dr. Iwasiuk, Blacksmith
2nd – Hal Reed, Nude
3rd – Morgan Henninger, Andy Anderson, Rancher
3rd – Leo Nowak, Green Boudoir
Sculpture
1st – Hyman Fink, Fawns
2nd – Robert Ortlieb, Portrait of Maria


In the catalogue, the artists were not alphabetized and work by the same artist isn’t always listed together.

Exhibiting Artist
Work(s) Exhibited
McELROY, Virginia 1. The Chief
McELROY, Virginia 2. Still Life with White Pitcher
BROWN, M. Hale 3. The Wave
TRACY, Van 4. Siesta
KRUGER, E. W. 5. The Jug
HUNTINGTON, Daphne 6. The Fishers, Anacortes
BROWN, Mildred 7. Nude
DuMOND, Helen Savier 8. Portrait of Moselle
SCHMIT, Dorothy 9. Lilacs with Copper
PAYNE, Elsie Palmer 10. Colored Gentleman
PLAISTED, James R. 11. Overcast Seascape
NOWAK, Leo 12. Blue Copper
DuMOND, Camille 13. Uncle Ned
FOSTER, Leslie C. 14. Birds
VAN AKEN, Laurent 15. The Superstition Mountain
DOTSETH, Belle 16. Can Can Girl
GORMAN, Elsie 17. Magnolias in Copper
NIVISON, Elizabeth Crawford 18. The Three Monarchs
WAANO-GANO, Joe 19. Midsummer Night Council
KATZ, Sam 20. The Red Bag
DARWIN, Elizabeth 21. Chrysanthemums
TOIGO, Dan 22. Morning Mist
NOWAK, Leo 23. Green Boudoir
3rd Place – Figures
ADAMS, Alan 24. Golden Light
IWASIUK, Vladimir 25. Carnations
NOWAK, Leo 26. Ballet Rouge
OLIVIER, Henry Ketting 27. Rain over Pt. Lobos
IWASIUK, Vladimir 28. Mardi Gras
JARRETT, Mary 29. Roses
UMPHERES, Bob 30. Paper Flowers
WEDEKIND, John 31. Mending the Net
IWASIUK, Vladimir 32. Winter in Austrian Alps
NEAL, Dorothy C. 33. Fruit, Vegetables and Bottles
BAKER, Edris N. 34. Brass Bowl
VAN AKEN, Fred 35. Portrait of a Girl
VON ZELL, Ethel Elliott 36. Heavy Seas
RICHARDS, Dorothylea 37. Ranunculus
SANDFORD, Frank Leslie 38. Judge Stanley N. Barnes
EMERT, Bessie 39. Chinese Magnolias
TOIGO, Dan 40. The Red Doorway
NOWAK, Leo 41. Reflections in Blue
GUTIERREZ, Jose I. 42. Intrepid Bathers
BYATT, Hilda 43. Babies in Sand Dunes
MARLOW, C. 44. Still Life
HARRIS, Sam Hyde 45. Mojave Trail
ADAMS, Alan 46. Morning Haze
PLAISTED, James R. 47. Trees in Riverbed
1st Place – Landscape
HENNINGER, Morgan 48. Andy Anderson, Rancher
3rd Place – Portraits
HARRIS, Sam Hyde 49. Desert Mood
TOIGO, Dan 50. Fishing Boats
1st Place – Marine
REIFER, Virginia W. 51. White Mystique
FOSTER, Leslie C. 52. Monopoly
BAILEY, Walter A. 53. Dream Lake
HENRICKSON, Erling G. 54. The Blue Shack
OLIVIER, Henry Ketting 55. After the Rain
NOWAK, Leo 56. Brunette in White
MARTCHENKO, Eunice 57. Exotica
President’s Award
BROWN, Mildred 58. Head
McELROY, Virginia M. 59. The Artichoke
FOSTER, Leslie C. 60. Susie
HARLEY, Kay 61. Virginia
ADAMS, Alan 62. Moonlight
2nd Place – Marine
BYATT, Hilda 63. Portrait of Fay
PLAISTED, James R. 64. Trees with Path
BAILEY, Walter A. 65. Woodland Charm
SANDFORD, Frank Leslie 66. Bob
POTTER, Haile S. 67. Rainbow
WANNO-GANO [sic], Joe 68. Ship O’ Dreams
MITCHELL, D. G. 69. Siesta
MARTCHENKO, Eunice 70. Flower Shop
3rd Place – Still Life/Flowers
BYATT, Hilda 71. Rancho Verde
OLIVIER, Henry 72. My Dear Tired Mom
GORMAN, Elsie 73. Sunflowers
MARLOW, C. 74. Harry O’Connor
MITCHELL, D. G. 75. In the Rough
FOSTER, Leslie C. 76. Quiet Boats
3rd Place – Marine
BYATT, Hilda 77. Ramona Country
TRACY, Van 78. Jeune Fille
PLAISTED, James R. 79. Girl on Porch
BURK, Lucille R. 80. Hydrangea
VAN AKEN, Laurent 81. Light and Dark
BLAINE, Joyce 82. Blue Nude
VAN AKEN, Fred 83. Magnolia Flowers
BYATT, Hilda 84. Talea
OLIVIER, Henry 85. Blooming Cactus
REED, Hal 86. Burlesque Queen
RYMAN, Herbert 87. Flagstaff Night
LAFICA, Victor L. 88. Before Performance
RYMAN, Herbert 89. The Berry Patch
SMITH, Ruth V. 90. Srta. Torreblanca
JARRETT, Mary 91. Morning in the Redwoods
BLAINE, Joyce 92. Portrait of an Old Man
IWASIUK, Vladimir 93. Art-Market Montmartre
WOLF, Marion J. 94. Golden Yarrow
LEMIEUX, B. A. 95. Kissing Cousins
NIVISON, Elizabeth Crawford 96. Roses
UMPHFRES, Bob 97. Spanish Nuns
DOBSON, Margaret A. 98. Yucca
RICHARDS, Dorothylea 99. White Chrysanthemums
ADAMS, Alan 100. Oregon Sunset
REIFER, Virginia W. 101. Nostalgia
ALLEN, Viola M. 102. Little Brother
REED, Hal 103. Nude
2nd Place – Figures
DOVERSPIKE, William A. 104. Rancho Grande
EMERT, Bessie 105. The Novice
JARRETT, Mary 106. Red Rock Canyon
BYATT, Hilda 107. Yellow Cannas
SCHMIT, Dorothy 108. Bracero
WADE, Thelma 109. Sunflowers
BYATT, Hilda 110. The Little Ballerina
DOTSETH, Belle 111.Interior of a Room
SLAVIN, Estelle E. 112. Jose
BURKE, Lucille 113. Summer Landscape
RHODUS, Lillian 114. Protection
IWASIUK, Vladimir 115. Bamberg Germany
IWASIUK, Vladimir 116. Paris
BROWN, Mildred 117. Ina
ALLEN, Viola M. 118. Gaviota Pass
CREAMER, Mary 119. Dana Point Cove
DOBSON, Margaret A. 120. Japanese Magnolias
McELROY, Virginia 121. Introspection
MARLOW, C. 122. Black Stockings
FAES, Terry 123. Bewitching Hour
BYRD, Audrey Rink 124. Red and Yellow Roses
MARTCHENKO, Eunice 125. In the Park
RHODUS, Lillian 126. The Brass Pot
HARRIS, Charles I. 127. Mexi-Fiesta
BYATT, Hilda 128. African Bushman
WEDEKIND, John 129. Big Basin National Park
DOTSETH, Belle 130. Still Life with Lureen
WOLF, Raphael G. 131. Bowl of Onions
OLIVIER, Henry Ketting 132. Fuchsia’s
BYATT, Hilda 133. Portrait of Pamela
JARRETT, Mary 134. Sunlit Surf
MONTGOMERY, Virginia 135. Informal Fruit
DuMOND, Helen Savier 136. Emerson Tree
BYATT, Hilda 137. Still Life
WAANO-Gano, Joe 138. Katchina Doll
TOIGO, Dan 139. Port of No Return
BYATT, Hilda 140. Morro Harbor
DAVIDSON, Carrie Jackson 141. The Pyramid
KANE, Art 142. Scenic Drive
TOIGO, Dan 143. Old Buildings
3rd Place – Landscape
MITCHELL, D. G. 144. Mountain Stream
MONTGOMERY, Virginia 145. Late Winter, Early Spring
CRAIN, Owen R. 146. Quiet Winds
HANSCOM, Trude 147. Benton Ranch
ALEXANDER, Dora Block 148. Incoming Tide
HARRIS, Charles I. 149. Sea Fury
KRUGER, E. W. 150. Gloriosa Daisies
RYMAN, Herbert 151. Pacific Grove Rocks
1st Place – Watercolors
WAANO-GANO, Joe 152. Noble of the Plains
HENNINGER, Morgan 153. Ruined Church, Cindad Rodrigo
2nd Place – Watercolors
DAVIDSON, Carrie Jackson 154. Mt. Robson
NICKELLS, R. Seley 155. Pensive Nude
TOIGO, Dan 156. Smoke Plumes
DOBSON, Margaret A. 157. Peonies
3rd Place – Watercolors
HENNINGER, Morgan 158. Salamanca-Spain
2nd Place – Landscape
WAANO-GANO, Joe 159. Bashful Brave
KANE, Art 160. Morning Calm
KATZ, Sam 161. Reflections
ARNOLD, Patricia 162. Come Walk with Me
NOWAK, Leo 163. Yesterday’s Main Street
HUDSON, Myrtle 164. Legong
NORDBERG, L. S. 165. Aspens
ARNOLD, Patricia 166. Mourning Song
KANE, Art 167. Malibu Canyon
KANE, Art 168. Undulations
ARNOLD, Patricia K. 169. Full Blown Beauty
KANE, Art 170. Interlude with Birch
IWASIUK, Vladimir 171. Bavarian Boy
RHODUS, Lillian 172. "Fig’s"
VASQUEZ, Anne 173. Nancy Langness
BYATT, Hilda 174. Noel
NICKELLS, R. Seley 175. Mexican "Eocina"
BYATT, Hilda 176. M. D. Rosenberger, M.D.
MITCHELL, D. G. 177. Autumn
CAVE, Luella 178. High Desert
TOIGO, Dan 179. High Desert
CRAIN, Owen R. 180. Oak Cluster
VAN AKEN, Fred 181. Tropical Beach
SEYMOUR, G. Athol 182. Cool and Green
WAANO-GANO, Joe 183. Summer Afternoon
NICKELLS, R. Seley 184. Green Eyes
COLLANI, Catherine 185. Flowers
ALLEN, Viola M. 186. Snow Bound
BYATT, Hilda 187. Water Babies
HENDRICKSON, Erling S. 188. Shady Stream
WEDEKIND, John 189. Women’s Work
OLIVIER, Henry K. 190. Big Sur Country
NORDBERG, Lambert S. 191. Morning – Death Valley
LEMIEUX, R. A. 192. Spuds N’ Onions
BROWN, Mildred 193. Pink Dress
PAYNE, Elsie Palmer 194. Bon Voyage
MATSON, Victor 195. Exuberance
BYATT, Hilda 196. Hawaii
BURKE, Lucille 197. Santa Anita Canyon
HARRIS, Sam Hyde 198. Flash Flood Wake
MARTCHENKO, Eunice 199. Nigerian Woman
WAANO-GANO, Joe 200. Nocturnal Soliloquy
RYMAN, Herbert T. 201. Sideburns
ARNOLD, Patricia H. 202. Spring Reaffirmed
HARRIS, Sam Hyde 203. Desert Victory
REED, Hal 204. Mr. Shing
IWASIUK, Dr. 205. "Blacksmith"
2nd Place – Portraits
RYMAN, Herbert 206. Wardrobe Tents
DUNLAVY, Moselle Oglesby 207. East Indian Negro
ALLEN, Viola M. 208. In My Father’s House
FOSTER, Leslie C. 209. Golden Boats
WOLFF, Raphael G. 210. Onion Pot
HUSEBY, Arleen 211. Thunder Sea
WOLF, Marion J. 212. Study in Brown and Green
COLLANI, Catherine "Kay" 213. Hollyhock
LEMIEUX, B. A. 214. Jug and Fruit
WOLFF, Raphael G. 215. Jug and Bottle
DEAVITT, Marion 216. Red Dahlias
DUNLAVY, Moselle Oglesby 217. Simi Mountains
MONTGOMERY, Virginia 218. Antheriums
TOIGO, Daniel 219. Farm Wagon
POTTER, Haile S. 220. Citrons
VON ZELL, Ethel Elliott 221. Monterey Shoreline
BYATT, Hilda 222. Charlie
MONTGOMERY, Virginia 223. Bougainvillea
DUQUETTE, Mae 224. Put a Rose in your Glass
DARAIO, Innocenzo 225. Arizona
HUSEBY, Arleen 226. Veareggio Sunset
PARSONS, Claude 227. Almond Blossoms
2nd Place – Still Life/Flowers
BYATT, Hilda 228. The Old White Cat
DOTSETH, Belle 229. Mountain Idyll
RICHARDS, Dorothylea 230. Chrysanthemums
HARRIS, Charles I. 231. Flora Fantasy
BYATT, Hilda 232. Bedtime
1st Place – Portraits
BYATT, Hilda 233. My Garden
1st Place – Still Life/Flowers
DuMOND, Helen Savier 234. Floral
BROWN, Mildred 235. Lala
1st Place – Figures
RHODUS, Lillian 236. Wild Sun Flowers
FOSTER, Leslie C. 237. The Bridge
NICKELLS, R. Seley 238. Hombre Peeling Cane
EMERT, Bessie C. 239. Beatrice
LEMIEUX, B. A. 240. Still Life with Fruit
FAES, Terry 241. Chrysanthemums
SCHMIT, Dorothy 242. Magnolias with Brass
WHELAN, Blanche 243. The Pink Shawl
KOVNER-GRODSKY 244. Gift from the Sea
PLAISTED, James R. 245. Boy in Forest
MONTGOMERY, Virginia 246. Kutani
TANNER, Albertine P. 247. Autumn Bouquet
BRAUNSWEIGER, Helen 248. Matilija Poppies
DUQUETTE, Mae 249. Stagnet Water
UMPHRES, Robert G. 250. Summer Hill
DARWIN, Elizabeth 251. Pink Lillies
DOVERSPIKE, William A. 252. Main St., Aurora, Nev.
GUTIERREZ, Jose I. 253. Fisherman & Nets
IWASIUK, Vladimir 254. McNab, Illinois
McCulley, Maurine 255. Stephania Mums
TRACY, Van 256. Winter Flowers
HARRIS, Charles I. 257. Contrasta
DUNLAVY, Moselle 258. Late Afternoon Reflection
RYMAN, Herbert 259. Buzzy Pott & Elephant
KANE, Art 260. Malibu Coast
YATES, Barbara A. 261. Renee, Prisoner of Devil’s Island
GUTIERREZ, Jose I. 262. Good Friends
PLAISTED, James R. 263. Boy by the Sea
TAYLOR, Marian L. 264. Persimmons
HENNINGER, Morgan 265. Evening, La Albena, Spain
Sculpture & Mosaics
Work(s) Exhibited
DARWIN, Elizabeth 1. Petroleum
DARWIN, Elizabeth 2. Oil for the Lamps of China
ORTLIEB, Robert 3. Mother and Child
ORTLIEB, Robert 4. Portrait of Maria
2nd Place – Sculpture
FINK, Hy 5. Stretching
FINK, Hy 6. Cloud
FINK, Hy 7. Wise Man
FINK, Hy 8. War Dance
FINK, Hy 9. Man
FINK, Hy 10. Fawns
1st Place – Sculpture

From the exhibition catalogue:

Officers of the California Art Club:
M. HALE BROWN, President
DAPHNE HUNTINGTON, Vice-President
ALAN ADAMS, Second Vice-President
EDRIS N. BAKER, Recording Secretary
GEORGENA WATERS, Corresponding Secretary
CHARLES WALBRIDGE, Treasurer

Board of Directors:
Elsie Palmer Payne, Elizabeth Veslock, Margaret Dobson, Victor Matson, Leo Nowak

EDRIS NELSON BAKER, Chairman for This Exhibit

Jury of Selection and Awards:

Rex Brandt, A.N.A.; Burt Proctor; Lenard Kester, A.N.A.

Reception Hosts and Hostesses:

Chairman: Mrs. M. Hale Brown
Co-Chairmen: Mrs. Daphne Huntington, Mrs. Alan Adams, Mrs. Morgan Henninger and Mrs. Leo Nowak.

Acknowledgements:

Exhibit hung by: Leo Nowak; Alan Adams, James Plaisted, Michael Cohen and Hyman Fink assisting.
Coordinators: Walter Crandall, Virginia Reifer, F. G. Collani, Anne Vasquez, Charles Walbridge, Elizabeth Veslock, Eunice Martchenko, Georgena Waters, Haile S. Potter, and Drennon Stoller.

Connect & Share

Share & Connect

News & Updates Sign up to receive email